next page  
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Antiques & Collecting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SYNDICAT NATIONAL DES ANTIQUAIRES ET NEGOCIANTS EN OBJETS D'ART, TABLEAUX ANCIENS ET MODERNES  Les Antiquaires Decorateurs Joailliers Orfevres Au Grand Palais. IXe Biennale Internationale Paris 21 Septembre - 8 Octobre 1978
Paris, Syndicat National Des Antiquaires et Negociants En Objets D'Art, Tableaux Anciens et Modernes. 1978, 1st.ed. Blue Cloth, Gilt, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated. blue cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. edge of top & bottom front board sl.bumped. vg+. 745pp. Text in French. Very Heavy Book - Extra Postage Will Apply. vg+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H1470
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BATEMAN, ROBERT  A New Look at Stamps
London, Stanley Paul & Co. 1966, 2nd Imp. Green Cloth, White Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 2nd imp. illustrated. d/w (1cm tear at base of front cover and writing on inside of flap). green cloth, white lettering. vg+. 111pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H1982
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  The 19th Century Interior. 25th February 1999
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 1999, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. vg+. 190pp. vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H1645
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Ashwell Lodge Oakham Rutland. 1 July 1996
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 1996, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated. orig.glossy card covers. covers sl.creased. some annotation. vg. 102pp. Vg to vg+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: H1674
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Christie's Magazine Jan/Feb 2001
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 2001, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Magazine, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. orig.glossy wraps. edges sl.rubbed. crease to front cover. vg+. 128pp. Vg to vg+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: H1038
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Christie's Magazine March/April 2000. The Lagerfeld Collection.
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 2000, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Magazine, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. orig.glossy wraps. very sl.dog-eared. vg+. 140pp. vg+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: H1105
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  End of Season Fine Wines. 16 and 17 December 1999
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 1999, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. vg+. 104pp. vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H1652
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Exceptional Motor Cars and Automobilia. At the Jack Barclay Showroom, Nine Elms, London. 24 July 2000
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 2000, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. vg+. 102pp. Fair to Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H1656
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S (AMSTERDAM)  Furniture, Clocks, Carpets, Sculpture and Works of Art. 28 Septembr 1999
Amsterdam, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 1999, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated (cold.ills). orig.glossy wraps. vg+. 209pp. vg+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: H1076
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Furniture, Carpets and Works of Art from Three English Country Houses. 7 September 1998
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 1998, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. vg+. 102pp. vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H1667
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Musical Instruments 20th November 1996
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 1996, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. vg+. 54pp. vg+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: H1463
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Objects of Vertu, Miniatures and Icons. 14 December 1999
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 1999, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. vg+. 37pp. vg+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: H1660
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Picture Frames. 20 December 1999
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 1999, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. vg+. 43pp. vg+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: H1657
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  The Roosevelt Era: Selections From The Private Collections of Franklin & Eleanor Roosevelt and Family. 14 & 15 February 2001
New York, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 2001, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. 1" closed tear to rear cover. fep sl.creased. vg+. 337pp. Heavy Book - Extra postage May Apply. vg+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: H1069
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Scientific and Engineering Works of Art, Medical Instruments and Models. 7 June 2001
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 2001, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. vg+. 87pp. Vg.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H1658
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  The Ski Sale. 22 February 2001
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 2001, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. some annotation (circles around numbers, ticks etc.). vg+. 68pp. vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H1649
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  The Ski Sale. 24 February 2000
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 2000, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. vg+. 81pp. vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H1653
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Toys and Dolls. 17 February 2000 and 24 February 2000
London, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 2000, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. orig.glossy wraps. vg+ to nr.fine. no pagination. vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H1309
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CONNOISSEUR  The Connoisseur Complete Encyclopedia of Antiques
London, Peerage Books. 1975. 704 pages, more than 1300 illustrations, completely revised edition. A heavy book, extra postage necessary. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: jr133
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CURTIS, TONY  Lyle: There's a Fortune in Your Attic: A Price Guide to Thousands of Items of Unexpected Value That You May Have in Your Own Home Right Now! Each Item Illustrated.
London, Lyle. 1995, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0862481589) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. well illustrated. p/b. vg+. 512pp. vg+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: H1531
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BAUDOT; EBERLE ET AL.  Flea Markets in Europe
New Jersey, Chartwell Books. 1982, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0890094993) Brown Cloth, Brown Lettering, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. d/w (small closed tears at edges). light brown cloth, dark brown lettering. vg+. 158pp. vg+/vg+ (sl.ragged at edges).
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: H1533
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

FEILD, RACHAEL  Antiques: Pocket Price Guide
London, Guinness. 1986, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0851124747) Laminated Boards, Sm.slim 8vo [6x3"]. Hard Back, 1st.ed. sm.slim 8vo. over 600 photos. laminated boards. vg+. 288pp. vg+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: H944
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

KELLEY, AUSTIN P.  The Anatomy of Antiques: A Collector's Guide
London, Nelson. 1974, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0171490320) Cream Cloth, Gilt, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. d/w (sl.rubbed at edges with small nicks). cream cloth, gilt. vg+. 189pp. Heavy Book - Extra Postage May Apply. vg+/vg+ (edges Sl.rubbed).
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: H1693
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MARKHAM, CHRISTOPHER A. (EDITED AND EXTENDED BY)  Chaffers' Hand Book to Hall Marks on Gold and Silver Plate. With Revised Tables of Annual Dat Letters Employed in the Assay Offices of England, Scotland and Ireland.
London, Reeves and Turner. 1897, 1st.thus. Green Cloth, Gilt, Sm.8vo [7.5x5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. sm.8vo. tissue-protected frontispiece. green cloth, gilt. edges rubbed. corners sl.bumped. front hinge cracked. vg to vg+. 82pp. vg+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: H623
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GRAND PALAIS  Les Antiquaires Avec Les Decorateurs et La Haute Joaillerie De France Au Grand Palais Xe Biennale Internationale 25 Septembre - 12 Octobre 1980
Paris, Syndicat National Des Antiquaires et Negociants En Objets D'Art, Tableaux Anciens et Modernes. 1980, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Gilt, Thick 8vo [9 1/2" x 8"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. well illustrated. red cloth, gilt. vg+ to nr.fine. 825pp. Very Heavy Book - Extra Postage Will Apply. vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: H2299
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005