Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Antiquarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
  The Paradise Lost of Milton
London, Henry Washbourne & Co. 1858. 4to. Ill.: John Martin. Hardback, 4 pages have come loose. Front board is coming away from spine. Corners and edges are scuffed and tatty. Contains 22 engravings ( 2 missing ). 373 pp. Contains notes on books 1-12. Fair/poor.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 01134
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

(GREENE, EDWARD BURNABY)  The Satires of Juvenal Paraphrastically Imitated, and Adapted to the Times
London, J. Ridley. 1763, First Edition. No Cover, 12mo. xxiv + 231 pp. including errata leaf. Reading copy of the first edition of this eighteenth-century imitation of Juvenal on the subject of English history. Half-title detached and has a large piece torn from the bottom right corner. Both boards and endpapers completely missing. Contemporary calf spine worn with top panel missing, title "Juvenal" written on badly discoloured contemporary label in second panel. Poor.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 03513
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BANKES, THOMAS  Christian's New and Compleat Family Bible: Or, Useful Library of Divine Knowledge, Containing the Whole of the Sacred Text of the Holy Bible, as Contained in the Old and New Testaments, With the Apocrypha at Large.....
London, J.Cooke. 1790, 1st.thus?. Half-calf (disbound), Folio. Hardback, 1st.thus? No Stated Date (1790). folio. beautifully illustrated with steel engravings. half-calf, marbled boards. front board detached. spine torn and detached from spine, held on by rear hinge, but tattered with lacks. rear hinge cracked. badly worn. edges and corners bumped to boards. leather lifting from boards in places. needs rebinding. some foxing but overall internally vg. some page edges a little ragged. Please ask for further details. owners inscription. Fuller Title: Christian's new and Compleat Family Bible: or, Universal Library of Divine Knowledge. Containing the Whole of the Sacred text of the Holy Bible, as Contained in the Old and New Testaments, With the Apocrypha at Large. Illustrated with Annotations and Commentaries, In Which the most difficult passages are rendered clear and familiar; the seeming contradictions removed; the mis-translations rectified; important truths confirmed; and Deism and Infidelity fully confuted. Together with Notes Historical, Chronological, Geographical, Theological, Moral, Systematical, Practical, Admonitory, Divine and Explanatory .... Good (disbound).
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 307.29 | JP¥ 27147] Book number: H1553
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BEZIERS  Bulletin De La Societe Archeologique Scientifique et Litteraire De Beziers (Herault). Deuxieme Serie. Tome IV. IIIme Livraison
Beziers, Imprimerie Auguste Malinas. 1868, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Orig.wraps, 1st.ed. orig.wraps. edges rubbed. spine cracked. last few pages & plates pulling against strings. vg. pp 206 - 345 + Plates. Vg.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: H2286
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BIBLE  La Sainte Bible Selon La Vulgate Traduction Nouvelle Avec Les Dessins De Gustave Dore
Tours, Alfred Mame et Fils. 1896, 1st.thus?. Half-calf (disbound), Folio [16.5x12"]. Ill.: Gustave Dore. Hardback, 1st.thus? ex-Public library (stamps). folio. 2 volumes. approx. 222 tissue-covered steel engravings by Gustave Dore. half-maroon leather, red cloth. worn. edges rubbed, to boards in places. boards & first few pages of each volume detached. lacks spines. covers marked. some damp-staining. marbled eps. aeg. some damp-staining at bottom of pages. lovely Bible in rather sorry condition externally. vg. 908pp & 948pp. Text in French. Very Heavy Set - Extra Postage Will Apply - please ask before ordering. Vg (disbound).
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: H1867
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BREMOY, H. FURCY DE  Voyages et Aventures Du Capitaine Cook, Belatant Les Phenomenes Les Plus Extraordinaires De La Nature Dans Le Regne Animal, Vegetal et Mineral Des Contrees Vierges, Que Ce Celebre Navigateur a Decouvertes, Avec Des Details Curieux Sur La Religion .....
Paris, Librairie Enfantine et Juvenile, De Pierre Maumus. Black Paper-Covered Boards, Gt, 12mo - [6.5x4"]. Hardback, No Stated Date. c.1850. 12mo. frontis: 'Mort de Cook'. black paper-covered boards, gilt. rubbed. corners bumped. sl.creasing to spine. rear hinger cracked and pulling away, held to rear board by paste-down only. vg. 183pp. Vg.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: H2043
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BROUGH, ROBERT B (EDITED BY)  The Comic Almanack 1853
London, David Bogue. 1853, 1st.ed. Orig.linen Covered Boards, Gt, 12mo - [6.5x4"]. Ill.: George Cruikshank and H.G.Hine. Orig.linen Covered Boards, 1st.ed. 12mo. illustrated by George Cruikshank and H.G. Hine, including fold-out coloured frontis. by George Cruikshank. orange linen covered card, gilt device and lettering. covers grubby. edges rubbed. sl.dog-eared. card sl.creased. hinges cracking. pegs sl.grubby. owners bookplate. vg (possibly sounds worse than is!). 64pp + 24pp Cats. Vg.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: H2012
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD  The Siege of Corinth, and Parisina
London, 1816, Second Edition. Disbound, 8vo. Ex-Library, Poor.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 000237
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GEORGE CHARLES  An Impartial History of the Transactions in Scotland in the Years 1715-16,-45, and 46. Volume One.
Edinburgh, Alex Milne, Bookseller, Forres. 1818. Containing an account of the Settlement of the Succession to the Crown of Great Britain in the House of Hanover and of every Battle, Skirmish and Siege which occurred during these years interspersed with a variety of anecdotes relating to those times, never before published. Vol 1 only, up to 1716, of two volumes. 21 x 13 cms. pp. 503, lacks front and back boards, full leather spine with red label and gilt lettering worn and faded, a previous owner's name in ink dated 1933 on front endpaper, yellowing of pages, otherwise good internally.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: mr28
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

EAST INDIA COMPANY  Accounts Presented to the House of Commons from the East India Company, Respecting Their Annual Revenues and Disbursements. Etc.etc.
London, East India Company. 1803, 1st.ed. Half Calf, Marbled Boards, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. half-calf, marbled boards. lacks spine. front hinge cracked. edges and corners rubbed (to boards in places). corners bumped. internally vg+. 317pp [Index: East India Estimates; Annual Revenues of Disbursements East India Company; Account of shipping employed by East India Company; Accounts from the East India Company Respecting their Capital Stock; Accounts from East India Compant Respecting Freight and Tonnage; Imports to Exports (England) in 3 years to 5th January 1793 and 4 years to 5 January 1803; Ditto (Scotland)]. Vg (lacks spine).
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: H2241
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

FIELDING, HENRY  The Hisotry of Tom Jones A Foundling in 2 Volumes
London, J.Walker. 1819. Calf, Gilt, 12mo. Hardback, 2 vols. 12mo. frontis. full calf, gilt tooling & lettering. raised bacnds. badly rubbed, ot boards in places. hinges cracked. spine on vol.2 pulling loose and lacking extreme end of spine. corners bumped. pegs marbled. fep of vol.2 cut in half. owners bookplates and inscription. internally vg. 524pp & 524pp. Vg.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: H1873
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GOETHE  Goethes Italienische Reise Mit Den Zeichnungen Goethes Seiner Freunde Und Kunstgenossen
Leipzig, Im Insel-Verlag. 1912, 1st.ed?. Full Calf, Gilt, Folio [16.5x12"]. Hardback, 1st.ed? folio. ex-library (stamps & labels). very well illustrated with 167 engravings. full calf, gilt. marbled eps. acks spine. edges badly rubbed / worn. sl.scuffed. sl.dampstaining to bottom of pages (does not affect text). aeg. internally vg+. 356pp. Text in German. Very Heavy Book - Extra Postage Will Apply. Vg (lacks spine).
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: H1931
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GUYOT, A-J -  La Paix et L'Union Entre Les Francais Ou La Thiare Illustree
Paris, Chez Levacher, Libraire, & Moutardier, Lepetit et Bernard, Libraire. 1798, 1st.ed?. Disbound, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Disbound, 1st.ed? disbound. lacks eps. title-page loose, but all complete. sl.damp-staining, but text overall vg. Title-page cut narrower than other pages. last page sl.ragged at edges but does not affect text. 234pp. Disbound Else Vg.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: H2280
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

KREITNER, GUSTAV  Im Fernen Osten
Vienna, Alfred Holder. 1881. Original Decorative Cloth, Large 8vo. viii + 1013 pp. Far East travel book in German, illustrated with many woodcuts in the text, and three folding maps. One of the maps is loose and slightly torn, without loss. The sewing of the book is a little loose and the cover a little worn, but generally the volume is intact, presentable and usable. Fair.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 03415
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

LANGHORNE, JOHN DD. AND WILLIAM LANGHORNE, AM. (TRANSLATED BY)  Plutarch's Lives, Translated from The Original Greek; with Notes Critical and Historical, and a Life of Plutarch. Six Volumes.
London, J.Mawman; F.C. & J. Rivington; R. Faulder et al. 1809, New Edition. Full Calf, 8vo. Hardback, New Edition in Six Volumes with Corrections and Additions by The Rev. Francis Wrangham, MA. FRS. Vol.1; frontis. of Plutarch. ex-College library (stamps). full calf, labels on spines. worn with spines cracked and brittle. outer hinges cracked and spines of vols 2 & 3 repaired with darker leather bands. rear board of vols.1, 4 & 5 detached. spine starting to detach from vol.2. edges and corners rubbed and sl.bumped. some boards scuffed & sl.marked. raised bands, gilt. marbled eps. some foxing. 465pp, 659pp, 563pp, 648pp, 518pp, 443pp + Ads. Extra postage will apply. Good.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: H498
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

LYTTON, LORD  Rienzi; The Last of the Roman Tribunes
London, George Routledge. 1848, Author's Copyright Edition. Orig.wraps, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Orig.wraps. Author's Copyright Edition. The Caxton Novels. orig,wraps. edges rubbed. spine rubbed and sl.torn. sl.foxed. vg to vg+. 160pp. Vg ( covers Sl.torn).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H2222
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MAUNDER, SAMUEL  The Treasury of History, Consisting of a Series of Seperate Histories of the Principal States and Kingdoms of the World; Preceded By An Introductory Outline Sketch of Universal History From the Earliest Ages to the Present Time.
London, Longman Brown, Green and Longmans. 1843, 1st.ed?. Brown Dec.cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed? brown embossed cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. corners sl.bumped. title-page sl.spotted. owner's bookplate (Anthony Lefroy). vg+. 864pp + 32pp Cats. vg+.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: H1878
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

OPTIC, OLIVER  Poor and Proud; or, The Fortuunes of Katy Redburn. A Story for Young Folks
Boston, Lee and Shepard. 1886, 1st.ed?. Green Dec.cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hard Back, 1886? 1st.ed? frontis. green dec.cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. corners v.sl.bumped. rear cover v.v.sl.marked. fep sl.marked. vg+. 274pp. [Boat Club Series]. vg+.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: H2071
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

OWEN, A. C., (EDITED BY JOHN RUSKIN)  The Art Schools of Mediaeval Christendom
London, Mozley & Smith. 1876, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo. viii + 502 pp. Victorian study of mediaeval and earlier Renaissance religious art, from the paintings of the Roman catacombs to Tintoretto, by Miss Owen. Short preface by Ruskin. Internal condition good, but cover worn and damp-affected, and while intact in itself, has come completely loose from the book. Pencilled inscriptions on front flyleaf dated 1880 and 1972. Bookplate on pastedown (name tallies with 1972 inscription). Fair.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 03745
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

PENNANT, THOMAS  Some Account of London. Third Edition.
London, Robt. Faulder. 1793, 3rd Edition. Full Calf, Sm.4to [10x7.5"]. Hardback, Third Edition. sm.4to. frontispiece of Charles 1st pasted to new fep. 43 Plates + 2 pull-out Plates + pull-out Map. full calf. badly worn. scuffed. edges rubbed to boards. corners bumped to boards. front hinge cracked and board only held in place by 2". top & tail spine frayed. rear hinge cracked. marbled eps. new eps fitted. pages starting to pull away from stitching. pages sl.grubby. sl.foxing. plates have left shadow marks on opposite page. owners notes on plates etc. on fep. complete copy which needs a little tlc! 502pp + Index. Good.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: H1186
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

PHILLIPS, CLAUDE  The Earlier Work of Titian
London, Seeley & Co Ltd. 1897, First Edition. Original Cloth, 4to. 104 pp. plus 6 plates. Late nineteenth-century study of Titian, illustrated in black-and-white. There is a little foxing, and the endpapers are discoloured. Small art-nouveau bookplate on front pastedown. The cover itself is very bright, crisp and clean, with a slight trace however of fading in the sun. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 03455
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ROSE, THOMAS, & ALLOM, THOMAS  Cumberland Illustrated
London. Original Decorative Cloth Gilt, 4to. Ill.: Thomas Allom. Not dated (mid 19th cent.) 62 steel-engraved plates. Gilt edges. Some spotting to plates, otherwise VG condition. Very Good.
GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 210.75 US$ 315.59 | JP¥ 27881] Book number: 000242
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

TITCOMB, TIMOTHY (J.G. HOLLAND)  Letters of the Joneses
New York, Charles Scribner. 1865, 11th Edition Revised and Enlarged. Brown Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 11th edition. brown cloth, gilt. sl.worn. rubbed. corners bumped. lack spiece at top of spine (1cmx3cm]. rear hinge sl.cracked. stain to top right-hand corner of first 26 pages. pegs sl.foxed. owners bookplate. boards v.sl.bowed. vg. 347pp. Vg.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H2206
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

TUPPER, MARTIN FARQUHAR  The Crock of Gold: A Rural Novel
New York, Wiley and Putnam. 1847. Half-red Leather, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback (disbound), Half-red leather, marbled boards, gilt. front board detatched. lacks rear board. worn. edges badly rubbed. corners bumped and worn to boards. scuffed. foxed. rep sl.ragged around edges. owners inscription. vg. 192pp. Vg (disbound).
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: H2205
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

24 titles found
   
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005