| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BEAN, L.L. My Story The Autobiography of a Down-East Merchant. L.L. Bean, 1962. First Edition. Softcover. Stamp Signed by L.L. Bean himself - This 1962 First Edition (Paperback version) of this early commercial and personal autobiography by the New England entrepreneur who founded the world's most famous outfitters, from Freeport Maine! Green pebble finish wraps with gilt title shows some light edge and cornerwear and a small repaired pull and chip to finish at foot of spine, but is in terrific condition otherwise!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7056] Book number: 6617 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BELLAMY, REX The Four Peaks. One Man's Journey to the Summits of Ireland, Scotland, Wales and England.. Macdonald, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean tight copy with light shelf wea only, small indentation to center of front panel on DJ unaffecting the board. ; 240 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 8773 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CARRIGHAR, SALLY WILD VOICE OF THE NORTH: CHRONICLE OF AN ESKIMO DOG. . . Doubleday, 1959. Hardcover, A good reading copy.. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 1352 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| COLLINS, MIKI AND JULIE Dog Driver. A Guide For The Serious Musher. Alpine Publications, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp, clean tight first edition copy with light rubbing to glossy pictorial boards and modest shelf wear. A few very light sctatches to glossy finish, otherwise a terrific copy!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 11536 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DOAN, DANIEL AND RUTH DOAN MACDOUGALL 50 Hikes in the White Mountains. Hikes and Backpacking Trips in the High Peaks Region of New Hampshire. Backcountry Publications, 1997. Fifth Edition. Softcover. Signed by MacDougall. Slight aprtial crease across lower third of front card cover - not terrible however. Light shelf wear otherwise with "autographed" sticker on cover. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 11018 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| KELLEY, THOMAS The Climber's Guide to North Carolina (3rd Edition). Earthbound Sports, 1995. Third Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight Unmarked copy showing only light shelf wear - a THIRD EDITION copy!. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 87.99 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7766] Book number: 11030 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| KUHNE, CECIL The Kayaking Sourcebook. Globe Pequot Press, 1998. Softcover. Clean bright and tight - Nearly New except for very light shelf and edgewear - far better than VG+. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 6210 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| MANNING, HARVEY Backpacking One Step At A Time.. The REI Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean bright and tight copy showing a trace of shelf wear and slight darkening to page top edges.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.89 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 961] Book number: 10522 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| NFPA Fighting Rural Fires. , 1969. Hardcover. First Edition Second Printing VG+ HC green cloth in Good DJ showing extensive wear, chips, creases, tears now in Acid free Brodart. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5361 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| NICHOLSON, E. M. BIRDS AND MEN. . Hardcover. London: Collins, 1990. Reprint, Hardcover, VG/VG, A bright, tight copy with some mild wear to DJ only. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 1865 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005