next page  
   Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

collectible children's books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABOUZEID, CHRIS   Anatopsis.
Dutton Juvenile, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Crisp, clean, tight and appearing unread. Light shelf wear only, protected in an acid free mylar cover ; 1.34 x 8.35 x 5.35 Inches; 336 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: 11389
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ADAMS, EUSTACE L.   Fifteen Days In The Air (An Andy Lane Story).
Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Medium blue boards with orange titles, dark blue profile of biplane. NO DJ. Several small stains on covers, gently bumped boards w/ some wear to edges and corners. Head/foot of spine gently rolled. Hinges intact, though w slight play, inscription on ffep. A solid presentable copy overall.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 9233
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ADAMS, EUSTACE L.   Racing Around The World (An Andy Lane Story).
Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Medium blue boards with orange titles, dark blue profile of biplane. NO DJ. Several white driplet spots on covers, gently bumped boards w/ some wear to edges and corners. Head/foot of spine gently rolled. Hinges intact, though w slight play, inscription on ffep. A solid presentable copy overall.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 9232
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ADAMS, EUSTACE L.   Wings Of Adventure (An Andy Lane Story).
Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Medium blue boards with orange titles, dark blue profile of biplane. NO DJ. Several small stains on covers, gently bumped boards w/ some wear to edges and corners. Head/foot of spine gently rolled. Hinges intact, though w slight play, inscription on ffep. A solid presentable copy overall.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 9234
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN   The Tin Soldier.
McLoughlin Brothers, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Sari. Clean bright and tight. No Marks within! Beautiful color illustrations and many b/w drawings. Color pictorial boards do show some light rubbing, edge and corner wear with a scratch or two to finish, some wear at spine head and foot. Image by request. Overall a VERY NICE copy for a vintage children's book!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 8016
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARROWS, MARJORIE   Ezra The Elephant.
Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. Hardcover. DJ face and rear are very nice with top and bottom inch of spine missing. Protected in acid free mylar cover, Full Pictorial Boards show corner wear and edge wear but overall a terrific copy! Illustrated by Nell Stolp Smock. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.49 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2691] Book number: 7341
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

WISE BROWN, MARGARET   Noisy Book.
Harper & Brothers, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright, vibrant colored boards with black cloth tape binding. Fairly heavy corner wear to lower corners, moderate uppers. Modest edge wear. Finish rubbed, some stainign to boards. Contents is bright and tight, threads do show at both ends, but solidly attached covers. Pencil scribbles carefully removed throughout. A solid copy overall.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 10973
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE   Tarzan and the Forbidden City (Whitman #2306).
Whitman, 1952. Reprint. Hardcover. Green boards with Gorilla on front cover, #2306 on spine. Evenly yellowed pages. Light edge wear and bumped corners, hinges tight. DJ has several chips, closed tears and numerous creases as well as several small edge pieces missing, ink mark to center of front of DJ - all in all 95% complete though fragile, protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 7599
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BURTIS, THOMSON   Four Aces.
Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Lime green boards w navy titles. NO DJ. Boards slightly rubbed, corners gently bumped and light edge.corner/shelf wear. Head/Foot of spine gently rolled. Inscription on half title page, erased inscription on ffep. Hinges tight clean and a very nice copy overall.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 9241
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CHAPIN, MARY K.   Coal.
Whitman, 1940. First Edition. Softcover. Color Illustrated Wrappers surround a 24 page book with b/w photos detailing Coal. Modest edge/corner wear, all pages and stapled wraps fully intact. Both front & rear lower cover corners have 3/4 diagonal creases. Otherwise a very nice solid wartime book!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 864] Book number: 9855
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

COPP, TED   The Phantom Fleet (A Steve Knight Flying Story).
Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange boards w black titles show light soiling and very light shelf wear. Tops of pages are dyed blue. Clean and tight within w pages tanning.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 8.79 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 8526
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CRAINE, E.J.   Canny, The Courageous (Boys Adventure Series).
The World Syndicate Publishers, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with black titles. Front hinge shows threads, gift inscribed on ffep. Slight soiling toboards buth otherwise a solid clean copy. DJ protected in mylar, shows several small clsoed tears, chips and small missing pieces. Overall a nice solid copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 7.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 696] Book number: 9243
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES   A Child's History of England.
Henry Altemus, 1897. Later Printing. Hardcover. Small tan volume with colorfully decorated front board of British Royal Coat of Arms, silver gilt titles. Light soiling to boards, pages evenly tanned on edges. Hinges intact, clean and tight throughout.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 13.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1226] Book number: 7501
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DONNELL, ANNIE HAMILTON   Four Girls and a Compact.
. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine has 3/4" area where the cloth has frayed, leaving threads and paper showing through. Cover is stained overall (looks like foxing). Pastedown picture on front is bright and intact. 1908, David C. Cook.. Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5084
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

EDWARDS, LEO   Jerry Todd and the Whispering Mummy.
Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Later Printing. Hardcover. Red boards with olive titles. Front hinge weakened and threads showing, pages tender wile rear hinge is solid. Slightly grubby boards, gently bumped corners and modest edge and corner wear with gently rolled head and foot of spine. A few whitish spots to boards (as if dripped upon), 1/2 tear to cloth at head of rear board/spine - inscribed on ffep.. Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 9240
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FITZHUGH, PERCY KEESE   The Parachute Jumper, A Tom Slade Story.
Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean tight copy with even yellowing to pps, Green cloth mildly worn, slightly cocked, corners lightly bumped and some edgwear with gentle but very mild fraying. Several dark spots to bottom page edges, edges only not affecting pages! No marks, fully intact tight spine. Closer to VG but for Fraying. Last title in series, a rare find. Green cloth (NO DJ) w black lettered spine, brown & black titles on cover.. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
USD 64.99 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5736] Book number: 6190
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FITZHUGH, PERCY KEESE   Tom Slade Withthe Boys Over There.
Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gold and black titles. Light edge and corner wear, some soiling to boards. Insides clean and tight, pages evenly yellowing. Hinges complete though crinkly. A solid quite respectible copy!. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 8295
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GALE, ELIZABETH   How The Animals Came to The Circus.
Rand McNally, 1917. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Warner Carr, 1932 reprint of 1917 edition. Light soiling and gentle edge and corner wear to boards, light rubbing. Delightful cover illustration of a tiger and porcupine. Numerous color and b/w illustrations - one or two had light coloring and has been gently erased. Tight overall and a very nice copy.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 7337
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GARIS, HOWARD R.   Buddy and His Chums (The Buddy Series #5).
Cupples & Leon, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Red pictorial boards with light bottom edgewear, clean tight pages showing yellowed edges. Pictorial DJ is 85% present, with large section of rear top missing, some of lower front and spines missing - majority of front present and vibrant.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 7769
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

LOUV'A (ILLUSTRATED BY H. GUERTIK)   Animals I Like (A Pere Castor Book).
Artists And Writers Guild, Inc. 1935. First Edition. Softcover. Color Illustrated wraps show some soiling, edge and corner wear. Rear cover is lightly creased from top to bottom across center, cover finish not broken but crease noticeable. Stapled pages and cover fully intact.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 9856
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HOPE, LAURA LEE   The Outdoor Girls at Wild Rose Lodge or The Hermit of Moonlight Falls..
Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Hardcover. Light green cloth boards with printed dark green & red pictorial boards. Edge and corner wear to finish, loose shaken hinges but fully attached. Pages darkened, previous owner's name on front flyleaf.. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 9948
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HUGESSEN, E.H.K.   Christmas In Switzerland The Forest Fairy.
Dana Estes & Company, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth spine, worn at extremities, lighter green finished boards w/ pasted down color illustration of swiss girl in costume Lower left corner pealed fand some small chips) and gilt titles (some wear), showing edge/corner wear - corners showing boards through finish, bumped. Front endpaper removed, threads showing at top of front hinge - rear solid and tight. Evenly tanned pages, delightful sepia tone line drawings. Period Booksellers label partially removed form inside front cover. Photos upon request.; 32 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7056] Book number: 7841
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KNECHT, KLARA E.   Big Animals (With Paintings by Diana Thorne).
Saalfield, 1937. First Edition. Softcover. A large format saddle stapled pictorial children's book in woven paper with beautiful color paintings. Modest edge and corner wear, corners show light creasing and overall a few small closed tears. Heavy wear to saddle of spine. # 2155 in the Saalfield Line. Each page is suitable for framing but that would be a crime as this book is so delightful!. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 9667
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MULOCK, DINAH MARIA   The Fairy Book. The Best Popular Fairy Stories Selected And Rendered Anew..
Mayflower, 1979. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Modern facsimile reprint of a 1923 work initially printed by MacMillan & Co, Limited. Illustrated by Warwick Goble. Green cloth boards with silver spinal titles. Only a hint of shelf/edge wear. Bright, clean, crisp and tight.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 10674
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MISS MULOCK   The Little Lame Prince.
Rand-McNally & Company, 1909. Reprint. Hardcover. 1928 Edition with color artwork by Hope Dunlap. Green cloth with color pastedown on front cover. Red and Gilt titles.Pastedown shows some rubbing but is largely extant. Small glue spot below pastedown on cloth, and a scratch to pastedown.Several closed tears throughout book, otherwise complete and clean. Binding tight. Modest edge ad corner wear detracts little from the overall presentation. A very nice copy. No DJ.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 16.89 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1491] Book number: 9006
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005