next page  
   Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NORTHROP AIRCRAFT, INC (FORWARD BY LEO J, KOHN)   The Flying Wings of Northrop: Pilot's Handbook.
Aviation Publications, 1977. Later Printing. Softcover. A later printing of the 1974 First Edition. White wrappers are yellowed with age, showing edge and corner wear. PON on the inside of front cover, and embossed stamp on title page. Overall clean & tight, showing many details of cockpit interiors and photos of rare Northrop experimental aircraft that pioneered the technology used in the F-117 Stealth Fighter and B-2 Stealth Bomber.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP 1630] Book number: 8123
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ANGLE, GLENN D. EDITOR   Aerosphere 1942 (Including Modern Aircraft, Aircraft Armaments, Modern Aircraft Engines, Aircraft Statistics, Buyer's Guide).
Aircraft Publications, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. A Terrifc Wartime volume w/ many full page advertisements from War Goods Manufacturers! Black cloth covered boards show some light rubbing, minimal edgwear for such an immense volume! Covered w/ clear jacket, Silver gilt titles Pages are evenly tanned w/ evenly browned page edges creeping onto page surfaces - not stains!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP 8595] Book number: 6625
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BELL, DANA   A-10 Warthog (Detail & Scale Volume 19).
Aero Publishers, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy that shows light shelf/edge wear only. Previously enjoyed but well cared for aviation reference!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 18.89 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP 1624] Book number: 9812
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BOWERS, PETER   Aerofax Minigraph 8 Boeing P-26 Variants (Stok #0208).
Aerofax, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy that shows light shelf wear only to glossy card covers.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 18.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1590] Book number: 9824
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DABNEY, JOSEPH EARL   Herk: Hero of the Skies.
Airline Publications & Sales Ltd. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean, tight copy in pebbled blue boards with silver titles and C-130 cover image. DJ shows edge, corner wear and has several closed tears, chips and rubbing, protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP 842] Book number: 10680
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DAVIS, LARRY   P-26 (Squadron Signal Mini In Action # 1602).
Squadron Signal Publications, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Small format stapled wraps. Crisp clean and tight - appears new and unread!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 598] Book number: 7887
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DAVIS, LARRY   P-26 (Squadron Signal Mini In Action # 1602).
Squadron Signal Publications, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Small format stapled wraps. Crisp clean and tight - appears new and unread!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 598] Book number: 9800
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CAPTAIN "X" AND REYNOLD DODSON   UNFRIENDLY SKIES.
Doubleday, 1989. Hardcover. ”Revelations of a deregulated airline pilot. ” Book condition is excellent. Non-fiction Pilots Flying. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 773] Book number: 571
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FERRY, TED S.   Modern Accident Investigation and Analysis An Executive Guide.
Wiley Interscience, 1981. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Rust cloth boards, crisp clean and tight. DJ has one close tear, faded spine. Includes Flow Charts in pocket attached to rear board, protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4295] Book number: 7795
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE   The Ghost Squadron Of The Confederate Air Force.
Taylor Publishing, 19751. First Edition. Hardcover. Yearbook Style ;light blue textured boards with silver embossed coat of arms of CAF on front cover, embossed titles on spine. Gentle edge/corner wear, two stains on front endpaper. Bright and tight throughout, chock full of b/w and color photos of aircraft that make up the CAF.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 47.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP 4123] Book number: 10002
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FRANCILLON, RENE & KEVIN KEAVENEY   Aerofax Minigraph 14 Lockheed F-94 Starfire (Stock #0214).
Aerofax, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy that shows light shelf wear only to glossy card covers.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 15.79 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1358] Book number: 9821
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FRANCILLON, RENE   Aerofax Minigraph 2 McDonnell Douglas F-15A/B (Stock #0202).
Aerofax, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy that shows light shelf wear only to glossy card covers.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 16.49 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP 1418] Book number: 9822
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FRIED, HOWARD   Beyond The Checkride What Your Flight Instructor Never Taught You.
McGraw Hill, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. AS NEW SOFT COVER. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1200] Book number: 3533
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GILL, PAUL W.   Gas Turbines And Jet Propulsion - Including Rocket, Hydrogen Peroxide, and Nuclear Power Plants - Theory And Application..
United States Naval Institute, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, Property Stamped for Univ. of Minnestoa Naval ROTC on front endpaper and title page. Blue pebbled boards with gilt titles. Yellow card DJ shows rubbing and edge wear. Some tanning to pages extremeties. A solid unmarked copy protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 24.79 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 15 | JP 2132] Book number: 10698
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HEINMULLER, JOHN P.V.   Man's Fight To Fly Chronology of Aviation And Over 200 Documental Photos of World's Air Records.
Funk & Wagnalls, 1944. Hardcover. COLLECTOR'S EDITION INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. DJ has chips, open & closed tears, creases, stains but now protected in mylar jacket protector. Blue cloth boards show some minor edge and corner wear. Overall a terrific copy!. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4295] Book number: 6626
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HESS, WILLIAM N.   A-20 Havoc at War..
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. Hardcover. A crsip, clean tight copy showing light shelf wear only, in a very nice DJ all protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP 2318] Book number: 10685
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HESS, BILL   Aces And Wingmen II Volume II.
Aviation Usk, 1999. Hardcover. NEW Copy of OOP book from archived stock, still in ORIGINAL shrink wrap! Any defects are shelf or storage wear only (ie slight wrinkling to edges of DJ, etc).. As New in As New dust jacket.
USD 67.89 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 41 | JP 5838] Book number: 10518
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

JABLONSKI, EDWARD   America in the Air War.
Time Life Inc. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Epic Of Flight Series; B/W & Color Photos. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP 494] Book number: 3430
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

JACKSON, DONALD DALE   The Aeronauts.
Time Life Inc. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Epic Of Flight Series; B/W & Color Photos. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP 494] Book number: 3431
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

JOB, MACARTHUR   Air Disaster Volume 3.
Aerospace Publications, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean (unmarked), tight copy. Shows only a trace light edge/shelf wear. A solid Perfect bound copy and tight. Could pass for NEW!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 23.89 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP 2054] Book number: 9804
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KINZEY, BERT   F-106 Delta Dart (Detail & Scale Volume 13).
Aero Publishers, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy that shows light shelf/edge wear only. Previously enjoyed but well cared for aviation reference!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP 1272] Book number: 9809
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KINZEY, BERT   Colors & Markings Of The F-4C Phantom II Part 1 (1974-1984)..
Aero Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. A crsip, clean and tight copy showing a trace of light shelf wear only. A previously owned but carefully read copy, nearly like new!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 18.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1590] Book number: 9825
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KINZEY, BERT   EA-6B Prowler (Detail & Scale Volume 46).
Kalmbach Publishing Company, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy that shows light shelf/edge wear only. Previously enjoyed but well cared for aviation reference!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 17.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1530] Book number: 9808
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KINZEY, BERT   F4F Wildcat (Detail & Scale Volume 30).
TAB, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy that shows Modest shelf/edge wear only. Small crease to lower front corner, chip to rear cover at edge and gently rubbing to finish. Previously enjoyed but well cared for aviation reference!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 13.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1194] Book number: 9806
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KINZEY, BERT   SB2C Helldiver (Detail & Scale Volume 52).
Squadron Signal Publications, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy that shows light shelf/edge wear only. Previously enjoyed but well cared for aviation reference!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 18.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1590] Book number: 9805
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005