next page  
   Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Sociology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAKER, HOUSTON A. JR.   Rap and the Academy.
University Of Chicago Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 4500
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BALTZELL, E. DIGBY   PROTESTANT ESTABLISHMENT: ARISTOCRACY & CASTE IN AMERICA.
. . Random House, 1964. 1st Edition, Shelfwear, few small closed tears to DJ. Prev. Owner sig. Religion Sociology. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 648
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARAHONA, RENATO   Vizcaya on the Eve of Carlism Politics and Society 1800-1833.
University of Nevada Press, 1989. Hardcover. Slightest hint of edgwear to green threads of boards - minimal and truly a beautiful copy.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 6118
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARLEY, NIGEL   Adventures in a Mud Hut An Innocent Anthropologist Abroad.
Vanguard Press, 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover. Green boards show a trace of shelf wear and edge fading. Crisp clean and tight throughout. DJ shows light edge wear, protected in an acid free mylar cover. ; 189 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 8452
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BISSERET, NOELLE   Education, Class Language and Ideology.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean tight copy, showing slight edge wear and bumped corners. DJ has faded spine from brown to olive. Unmarked but for distributor's stamp on front endpaper, project stamps to front and rear inside boards, and top/btm page edges. Text itself is clean and unmarked. No pockets, tape, or marks of any other kind. DJ protected in acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 6986
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

O'BRIEN, NIALL   REVOLUTION FROM THE HEART.
Oxford, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. BRIGHT, TIGHT COPY! Previous owner emboss on first blank page.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 2152
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BROWNMILLER, SUSAN   AGAINST OUR WILL: MEN, WOMEN AND RAPE.
. . Simon & Schuster, 1975. Book Club Edition, Hardcover, DJ rumpled. A very good reading copy. Women's Studies Women's Studies Rape. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 1421
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CROMWELL, ADELAIDE M.   The Other Brahmins ~ Boston's Black Upper Class 1750-1950.
University of Arkansas Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed and Signed by the Author. Crisp, clean and very tight, appearing unread. Slight soiling to page edges as if from storage. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. Fascinating look at upper class black society in Boston Massachusetts over 200 years.; Signed by Author.
USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3693] Book number: 7993
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DIMITRIUS, JO-ELLAN & MARK C. MAZZARELLA   Reading People How to Understand People and Predict Their Behavior- -Anytime, Anyplace.
Ballantine Books, 1999. Reprint. Softcover. Clean bright and tight with light shelf and edge wear only.; 0.66 x 8.3 x 5.62 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 670] Book number: 8694
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DINITTO, DIANA M. W/ LINDA K. CUMMINS   Social Welfare Politics and Public Policy, Sixth Edition.
Allyn & Bacon, 2006. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Brand new shrinkwrapped Sixth (6th) edition INCLUDES Instructor's Manual and Test Bank.. New with no dust jacket.
USD 88.95 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7649] Book number: 8731
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

EVANS, J. MARTIN   America: The View From Europe.
San Francisco Book Company, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tight, shows minor rubbing to card covers with light shelf and edge/corner wear (slightly curling corners).. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 8085
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

EVERETT, JOYCE E. & SANDRA S. CHIPUNGU, BOGART R. LEASHORE, EDITORS   Child Welfare An Africentric Perspective.
Rutgers University Press, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. PON on inside front wrapper, light edge and corner wear and a small crease to upper front corner. 34 pps of modest highlighting out of 325 total pages. Far better than VG+ but for these cited defects, as is clean crisp and tight otherwise!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 6792
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FAIRFIELD, JOHN D.   The Mysteries of the Great City The Politics of Urban Design, 1877-1937 (Urban Life and Urban Landscape Series).
Ohio State University Press, 1993. Later Printing. Softcover. A crisp clean tight copy appearing unread with barely a trace of shelf wear!; 0.71 x 9.01 x 6.03 Inches; 320 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 7.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 678] Book number: 8516
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FEAGIN, JOE R. AND MELVIN P. SIKES   Living with Racism The Black Middle-Class Experience.
Beacon Hill Press, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 3473
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FOLBRE, NANCY   Who Pays for the Kids Gender and the Structures of Constraint.
Routledge, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Crisp and clean, this S/C copy has lightly curled card covers and slight edge and corner wear, but is clean throughout - otherwise being closer to NEAR FINE or AS NEW.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 27.49 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2364] Book number: 8128
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GOLDHAMMER, GARY E.   Dead End.
Biddle Publishing Company, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Sealed in original shrinkwrap, AS NEW. Expose on the death penalty in America.. As New with no dust jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 7425
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

PIROG-GOOD, MAUREEN A. AND JAN E. STETS, EDITORS   Violence in Dating Relationships Emerging Social Issues.
Praeger Publishers, 1989. Softcover. Bumped Corners and perhaps a dozen sparsely highlighted pages, otherwise a very nice copy and better than VG. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 6288
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GRAFF, HARVEY J.   the Legacies of Literacy. Continuities And Contradictions in Western Culture and Society..
Indiana University, 1991. Later Printing. Softcover. A crsip, clean and tight copy. UNMARKED, and showing light shelf wear and a sunned spine only. A history of Literacy across the ages in western societies.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 21.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1831] Book number: 10812
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KARNY, YO'AV   Highlanders A Journey to the Caucasus in Quest of Memory.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp clean copy, price clipped DJ, showing light edge and corner wear and with a slight cock to spine, protected in an acid free mylar cover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 7736
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KOUWENHOVEN, JOHN A.   Half a Truth Is Better Than None - Some Unsystematic Conjectures about Art, Disorder and American Experience.
University Of Chicago Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD THROUGHOUT. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 3766
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KRESS, PAUL F.   Social Science and the Idea of Process The Ambiguous Legacy of Arthur F. Bentley.
University Of Illinois Press, 1970. Hardcover. Read but not abused, small chips and edgwear to lightly yellowed DJ, Rust cloth boards tight, and crisp with Previous Owner's Name stamped on front endpaper.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 5952
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MARSTON, LINDA L.   Race, Class and Presidential Politics: Social Group Support for Jesse Jackson in 1984..
University Of Massachusetts Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey-Blue buckram library binding (typical for dissertations) with white spinal titles. Crisp clean and tight.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 29.89 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2570] Book number: 8827
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MARTIN, JANET LETNES & ALLEN TODNEM   Second Helpings of Cream and Bread.
Redbird Productions, 1986. Softcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR w/ Slight stain to upper front cover.. Very Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 5246
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MORTON, DESMOND AND GLENN WRIGHT   Winning The Second Battle. Canadian Veterans and the Return to Civilian Life 1915-1930..
University Of Toronto Press, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Crisp, Clean, Tight. Faded spine w/ slight crease. EX-LIB with only 2 (two) ink stamps (half title page& inside rear cover) - both mostly carefully erased. NO OTHER TYPICAL LIBRARY ISSUES. A terrific copy!!!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 10081
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

OTTEHEIMER, MARTIN   Forbidden Relatives The American Myth of Cousin Marriage..
University Of Illinois Press, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean and very tight copy showing only a trace of shelf wear - otherwise appearing unread! Don't settle for a copy from megalisters citing "Unknown Binding" - buy with confidence!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 18.79 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1616] Book number: 9112
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005