next page  
   Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Science Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKERMAN, FORREST J. (EDITED BY ANNE "BO RAYNE" HARDIN)   Rainbow Fantasia 35 Spectrumatic Tales of Wonder (Special PhilCon Pre-Publication Edition).
Sense of Wonder Press, 2001. Softcover. RARE, PRE-PUBLICATION SCI-FI CONVENTION RELEASE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! Green glossy wraps, this immense volume shows the slightest trace of edge/ corner wear but is immaculate and UNREAD!! ; Signed by Author. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 69.96 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP 6174] Book number: 6539
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARRON, NEIL EDITOR   Anatomy of Wonder A Critical Guide to Science Fiction.
R.R.Bowker, 1995. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. A crisp clean tight review copy with said materials inside front cover. Slight trace of shelf wear to this otherwise new appearing copy that presents a noticeable cock/lean to spine.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP 3349] Book number: 8217
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BLISH, JAMES   STAR TREK READER.
. . Hardcover. The first volume. 1/4” chips (2) head of spine, shelfwear to foot of spine. NY: Dutton, 1976. Star Trek - Science Fiction. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP 2470] Book number: 79
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CALKINS, LIEUTENANT DICK AND PHIL NOWLAN   The Adventures of Buck Rogers With over 150 pictures suitable for Coloring (A Whitman Big Big Book).
Whitman, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial Boards, Cover art by Lt. Dick Calkins. NO COLORING WITHIN. Moderate edge and corner wear. Hinges intact though threads are showing. Corners bumped with some wear. Paper finihs rubbed on board edges, tear at top of spine. Pics avaialble at request. Really nicer than it sounds and a true collector's copy!. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 119.95 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP 10586] Book number: 8400
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FINDER, JAN HOWARD (EDITOR)   Alient Encounters.
Taplinger Publishing Company, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean, tight copy with Editor's business card laid in at front endpaper. Light edge and corner wear to boards and DJ, head and foot of spine lightly rolled. Protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP 1143] Book number: 9722
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FRAZIER, ROBERT EDITOR   Burning With A Vision Poetry of Science Fiction and the Fantastic.
Owlswick Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Glossy cream boards without DJ as published. Crisp and clean with a trace of shelf wear/rubbing to finish only to spine head and foot.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP 3349] Book number: 8213
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GOTLIEB, PHYLLIS   Blue Apes.
Tesseract Books, 1995. Softcover. A clean tight UNREAD Copy with crips edges and corners!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP 507] Book number: 6531
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GRAHAM JR., DANIEL   The Gatekeepers.
Baen Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. A Crisp, Clean,Near New copy with remainder mark across top of pages as only defect! SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! Intro by Buzz Aldrin, protected in acid free mylar jacket. Author's First Novel!. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP 2202] Book number: 7304
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GRANTMYRE, BARBARA   Lunar Rogue.
Brunswick Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown boards, gilt titles. Small white out spot to upper corner on ffep is only defect to an otherwise NEAR FINE copy. Dust Jacket shows some small closed tears and light edgewear/gentle rubing, protected in ancid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 17.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1570] Book number: 10818
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GRESH, LOIS H. AND ROBERT WEINBERG   The Science of Supervillains.
Wiley, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp, clean and tight copy showing light edge/shelf wear only, in a DJ that shows light edge and corner wear but is now protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 16.89 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1491] Book number: 9724
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GRIFFITH, GEORGE   The Angel Of The Revolution - A Tale Of The Coming Horror.
Hyperion, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Fred T. Jane. Facsimile reprint of the original printed in 1894. Classic Hyperion Grey cloth boards with black titles. Water discoloration to front board and dampness waviness to first 4 pages - NO OTHER DAMAGE. Clean and tight overall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 34.79 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP 3070] Book number: 11224
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

VON HARBOU, THEA (TRANSLATED BY BARONESS VON HUTTEN)   The Rocket To the Moon (From the Novel " The Girl In The Moon").
Gregg Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. An exact 1977 photographic reprint of the original work first published in 1930. GReen cloth boards with red adn gilt spinal titles. Trace of shelf wear to bottom edges and corners only - else clean tight and crisp - appearing unread.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP 2202] Book number: 8245
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HASSLER, KENNETH H.   Intergalac Agent.
Lenox Hill Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition in mylar jacket cover. Unusual Sci-fi title.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 706] Book number: 3088
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GALBRAITH IV, STUART   Japanese Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.
McFarland & Company, Inc. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Grean cloth boards surround a crisp clean volume. Slight shelf wear to edges, one tiny discolored spot on rear board and 6 digit ink numer stamped on upper corner of ffep. Else near fine or better overall!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4408] Book number: 8214
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KARIMI, BIZHAN   Romeo and Leila & The Engima of Time.
Erfan.Net Publishing, 2007. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy Inscribed and Signed by the Author (in Persian) - Authograph verified by Publisher. Light edge wear only, otherwise appearing unread! ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 14.89 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP 1314] Book number: 9747
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KILLOUGH, LEE   Bloodwalk.
Meisha Merlin Publishing, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. DOUBLE SIGNED FIRST EDITION - Signed on Cover and SIGNED/INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE BY AUTHOR. One 1/2 inch partial crease to lower front corner otherwise APPEARS UNREAD/AS NEW!. Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP 2643] Book number: 6328
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KILLOUGH, LEE   Bloodwalk.
Meisha Merlin Publishing, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp clean copy showing a hint of shelfwear only, FIRST EDITION wrappers as published.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP 1319] Book number: 7140
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

LANDIS, GEOFFREY A.   Mars Crossing.
TOR, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelfwear - otherwise better than VG+.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 790] Book number: 6241
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

LEM, STANISLAW   Memoirs Of A Space Traveler - Further Reminiscences Of Ijon Tichy..
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. A crsipc lean tight copy showing light shelf/edge wear only. Satirical response to Science Fiction.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.89 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 961] Book number: 10020
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

LEMING, R.L. (EDITOR)   Damnations. A Treasury Of Private Nightmares..
Miskatonic University Press (The Strange Company), 1984. Limited Edition. Softcover. Collection of horror short stories. Thin trade in illustrated wraps. Limited to 500 copies. Stamped as a review copy, with an ink-stamp having bled to inside of front cover. Signed and inscribed by Leming on title page, with additional signature of Annette S. Crouch (subject of the dedication on copy right page). This copy shows lightest race of shelf wear and appears unread. Introduction by J. N. Williamson.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP 3349] Book number: 10615
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

LILLEY, ERNEST (EDITOR)   Future Washington.
Washington Science Fiction Association, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. FLATSIGNED BY THE EDITOR & TWO AUTHORS (Cory Doctorow & Jack McDevitt). Protected in acid free mylar. Crisp, clean and tight, appearing unread.; 1.02 x 8.58 x 5.67 Inches; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5732] Book number: 10574
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MCDEVITT, JACK   Odyssey.
Ace Hardcover, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Flatsigned by Author on full title page. Light edge wear, and several spotty stains to page edges and one page has a rubbed spot in outer margin. Solid and tight otherwise, protected in ancid free mylar.; Hutch; 1.5 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 416 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 24.79 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP 2188] Book number: 10577
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MOORE, ROBIN WITH MAJOR GENERAL JEFF LAMBERT.   The Singleton Target: Cuba.
Affiliated Writers of America, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. Crisp, clean, tight and appearing unread. Small chip to bottom edge at spine, some light indentations or rubbing to glossy card covers and very light shelf wear only overall.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 790] Book number: 11118
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MORROW, JAMES   Only Begotten Daughter.
Morrow, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue boards surround a clean tight copy Inscribed & Signed by Morrow on Half Title Page. Slight roll to head/foot of spine. DJ shows edge/corner wear most heavy to head/foot of spine, some light rubbing and an indentation to finish on front at gutter. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. Overall a VERY NICE, stout respectable copy - better than it sounds! ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 47.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP 4232] Book number: 9746
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MOSKOWITZ, SAM   Science Fiction In Old San Francisco (Volume I) History of the Moement From 1854 to 1890.
Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp clean copy SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, DJ shows some rubbign and shelfwear but now in Mylar Jacket Protector. Appears unread with tight hinge!; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP 1672] Book number: 6483
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005