| next page |
| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Jute. Ludlow Manufacturing Associates, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth bound volume with old sticker residue on cover, otherwise in VERY GOOD CONDITION; B/W photos. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1055] Book number: 3520 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| AGOSTA, WILLIAM C. Chemical Communication: The Language of Pheromones. Scientific American Library. Hardcover. BRIGHT, TIGHT COPY! As if unread.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 702] Book number: 5039 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BUCK, PETER American Science and Modern China 1876-1936. Cambridge University Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp and clean. Black cloth boards with gilt spinal title. No discernable edge or corner wear, no interior marks. DJ has some minor edge and corner wear, a few edge wrinkles, and a faded spine, now protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP 5291] Book number: 8052 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BURNHA, ROBERT JR. Burnham's Celestial Handbook An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System In Three Volumes (Revised and Englarged Edition). Dover, 1978. Revised Edition. Hardcover. NEAR FINE OR BETTER 3 VOLUME SET. ALL UNREAD! Light shelf wear to DJ edges only.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP 2643] Book number: 6445 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, BERNARD Sexual Selection And The Ascent Of Man 1871-1971.. Aldine Publishing Company, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards surround a clean, tight UNMARKED copy without a dust jacket. Light edge wear only.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 8.89 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 785] Book number: 10780 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| NEW JERSEY ZINC COMPANY Die Casting For Engineers. New Jersey Zinc Company, 1942. Hardcover. tight bright hc book with Dj showing chips yellowing and staining. Previous owners name on front endpapers w/ occasional pencil margin notes.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 793] Book number: 4756 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CURTIS INTRODUCTION TO PLANT PHYSIOLOGY. . . Very Good condtion. Spine and boards bright. Previous owner bookplate. 1950 , 1st edition. [#2104]. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP 1319] Book number: 1909 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DAVIS, BERNARD D. The Genetic Revolution Scientific Prospects and Public Perceptions. Johns Hopkins Press, 1991. Softcover. AS NEW!. As New. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 790] Book number: 4931 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DAVIS, KARY CADMUS HORTICULTURE: A TEXTBOOK FOR HIGH SCHOOLS AND NORMALS. . . Lippincott, 1919. 1st Edition, G+/NONE, No DJ; ”Farm Life Text Series” Hinge weakening. Illustrated by Photos, Gardening Farming. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 651 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DRAPER, WILLIAM M. Environmental Epidemiology Effects of Environmental Chemicals on Human Health (Advances in Chemistry Series 241). American Chemical Society, 1994. Hardcover. Appear unread, showing only shelfwear to glossy boards!. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3526] Book number: 6404 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| EAKLE MINERAL TABLES. . . Wiley, 1938. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc. but in sturdy, clean shape. White lib. Numbers on spine. Minerals Mineral Tables. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 790] Book number: 1152 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ESPENAK, FRED Twelve-Year Planetary Ephemeris 1995-2006 NASA Reference Publication 1349. NASA, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Nearly New Book, appears unread!. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP 2555] Book number: 3295 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| EVANS, JAMES R. & EDWARD MINIEKA Optimization Algorithms For Networks and Graphs Second Edition Revised and Expanded. Marcel Dekker, 1992. Hardcover. Clean bright and tight with only a hint of rubbing and shelfwear to glossy pictorial boards. Floppy disk still sealed inside rear cover. NEARLY NEW CONDITION!. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5732] Book number: 6643 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GIBBON, JOHN & LORRAINE ALLAN, EDS. Timing And Time Perception ((Annals of The New York Academy of Sciences Volume 423). New York Academy Of Sciences, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. HARDCOVER - Navy Blue boards w/ Silver embossed into cover and spine. Over 60 different articles written by scientists on the topic titled. Book is clean bright and tight - appears unread - better than VG+. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP 5291] Book number: 5973 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GOULD, JAMES L. & CAROL GRANT GOULD Sexual Selection. Scientific American Library, 1989. Hardcover. Practically AS NEW! Clean, bright, and tight!. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 878] Book number: 5506 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HERTWIG, RICHARD General Principles of Zoology. Henry Holt, 1897. Second Edition. Hardcover. Front board threads showing but completely attached, otherwise Vg w/ very minor shelf wear, inscribed endpapers and lightly bumped/scuffed corners, small chips/closed tears to spine edges.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1761] Book number: 4430 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HOUGEN, OLAF A. & KENNETH M. WATSON Chemical Process Principles Part Two: Thermodynamics. John Wiley & Sons, 1948. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Brown paper DJs protect this volume w/ 3-4 minor stains to cover. Minor yellowing to endpapers and inscription.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 878] Book number: 4433 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ISHIDA, TORU Community Computing Collaboration Over Global Information Networks. Wiley, 1998. Hardcover. Clean tight copy with PON on front endpape and a small dent to lower rear edge. Otherwise warrants a Near Fine rating! Original price sticker on back glossy board of $110.00. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 45.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP 4055] Book number: 6393 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| JAFFE, ERWIN SCIENCE OF PHYSICS IN LITHOGRAPHY. Graphic Arts Technical Foundation, 1967. Softcover. Trade Paperback; Clean, bright copy, Printing Lithograph. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP 529] Book number: 782 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| JOHN, W.D. Modern Polishes and Specialties Raw Material and Manufacturing Methods. Chemical Publishing Company, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean tight copy with darkened page tops, all pages beginning to tan. Crsip and clean otherwise. DJ shows stains, edge and corner wear, now protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 10.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP 952] Book number: 8393 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| KARAS, THOMAS NEW HIGH GROUND. Simon & Schuster, 1983. . A solid reading copy; DJ chipped at both ends of spine. War Satelllites. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP 437] Book number: 805 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| KLEIN, AARON E. Threads of Life: Genetics from Aristotle to DNA. Natural History Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp clean cream cloth boards surround a solid tight copy w evenly but lightly tanned pages. DJ is soiled and has a chip to top of spine, presents edge and corner wear, now protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 878] Book number: 7698 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| LAYMAN, C. STEPHEN The Power of Logic. Mayfield Books, 1999. Hardcover. 1999 EDITION, Glossy HC with no DJ, minor shelfwear only.. Very Good+. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3085] Book number: 4942 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| LEACH, JULIAN INSECT TRANSMISSION OF PLANT DISEASES. . . McGraw Hill, 1940. Later Printing, Hardcover, VG-, Reading copy quality. Outward appearance of book is bright and clean. Inside, former owner bookplate, tape residue, and red pencil underlining. Hinge threads showing inside front cover, but intact and strong.. Farming Agriculture Plant Pathology Entomology. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1496] Book number: 1777 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| LEDERMAN, LEON M. & DAVID N. SCHRAMM From Quarks To The Cosmos Tools OF Discovery. Scientific American Library, 1989. Hardcover. Practically AS NEW! Clean, bright, and tight! P/O blind stamp on front endpaper.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 596] Book number: 5504 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| next page | |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005