next page  
   Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A   The Service Hymnal Compiled For general use in all religious services of the Church, School and Home..
Hope Publishing Company, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown boards with gilt titles (gilt darkened). PON inside front endpaper. No other marks within. Clean and tight, strong hinges, some gentle wear to edges and corner but not unattractively so.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 21.49 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1911] Book number: 10399
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ABBOT, CARLOYN T.   One Church A Grass-Roots View of the Protestant Ecumenical Movement.
Exposition Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR! A crisp clean copy with little if any shelfwear with DJ in mylar cover showing several small creases, closed tears and small chips and faded spine. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 7264
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ABDALATI, HAMMUDAH   ISLAM IN FOCUS.
World Assembly Of Muslim Youth, N.D.. Later Printing. Softcover. Light shelfwear only. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4241
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HRIDAYANANDA DASA GOSWAMI ACARYADEVA   Srimad Bhagavatam Tenth Canto "The Summum Bonum" (Part Seven - Chapters 36-44) With the Original Sanskrit Text, It Roman Transliteration, Synonyms, Translation and Elaborate Purports.
the Bhaktivedenta Book Trust, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor rubbing and edgewear to DJ - otherwise the whole is Near Fine.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 6240
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ADAM, DAVID; LAW, PHILIP   A Time to Pray 365 Classic Prayers to Help You Through the Year.
Dimensions for Living, 1998. Later Printing. Hardcover. Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear. 3 (THREE) highighted brackets on 3 pages separate pages - no other marks of any kind. Blue cloth page marking ribbon. ; 1.09 x 9.51 x 6.49 Inches; 256 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 8336
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BAADER, F.H.   Prophecy Of The Bible (2 Volumes as translated from the German "Prophetie der Bible volumes 1-3).
Dabhar Publishing Concern, 2007. First English Edition. Hardcover. Rare. Crisp, clean tight and appearing unread. Shows very clight corner wear only. Otherwise appearing new!. Fine+ with no dust jacket.
USD 379.99 [Appr.: EURO 255.5 | £UK 228 | JP¥ 33788] Book number: 10862
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BAGBY PH.D., REVEREND D.Y.   Jesus The Nazarene Is Certainly The Messiah Of Jewish Prophecy.
Baptist Book Concern, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. INSCRIBED by Bagby in Pencil on FFEP. Ex-Library with paste-ons and pockets carefully removed. Some stamps present throughout book Hinges show threads, considerable edge and corner wear, some tears/chips and loose pps, but wholly intact. From H.B. Riley Library, portrait of Author on Frontispiece. Inscription reads: "To my beloved brother in Christ.... (2 lines obscurred by top edge of paste-on)... May the subject of this book be the object of your life and your eternal companion, in teh payers of... The Author" A few minor notations in text, brown cloth with gilt.. Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 169.95 [Appr.: EURO 114.25 | £UK 102 | JP¥ 15112] Book number: 7145
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BAILEY, ALBERT B.   Jesus and His Teachings: The Approach Through Art.
Christian Education Press, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with front cover gilt titles. Spine darkened. Pages clean and tight, endpapers evenly tanning. Overall light shelf and edge/corner wear but a very sound nice copy.; 0.93 x 8.47 x 5.51 Inches; 294 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 8686
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARTH, JEFF (ARTWORK BY LESTER MILLER)   Papa Leonardo (The Still Waters Series).
Rod and Staff, 1988. Softcover. Crisp clean tight as new little book!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 355] Book number: 7485
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BETTEX, PROFESSOR F. (TRANSLATED BY EDMUND K. SIMPSON)   Modern Science And Christianity.
Marshall Brothers, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards show extensive wear in the form of pigment rubbed from cloth, resulting in a faded appearance. Gilt titles largely intact on front cover, some wear to those on spine. Pages evenly tanned, top edges darkened. Edge & corner wear to boards, corners bumped, threads starting. Contemporary ink notation on ffep dated 1905. Endpapers speckled, Index shows some foxing. Hinges are intact though threads show at center spreads. All pages secure and intact VG- to G+ (generally better than G+).. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 7910
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BLANK, JONAH   Arrow of the Blue-Skinned God Retracing the Ramayana Through India.
Image Books, 1993. Softcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! Lightly yellowed or foxed page edges only. Very Good+.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 5206
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BLANSHARD, PAUL   Paul Blanshard On Vatican II..
Beacon Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY BLANSHARD. Solid, clean copy signed on front endpaper. Ligh foxing/darkening to page edges only. Unmarked. DJ shows foxing/spott ing on most surfaces and discoloration at spine, small closed tears to edges, no protected in an acid free mylar cover. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 10785
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BLUMHOFER, EDITH L.   Restoring The Faith The Assemblies of God, Pentecostalism, and American Culture.
University Of Illinois Press, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Card Covers wrinkled (wavy) and lightly washed out as if damp - Book insides VG except first 18 pages also wavy. Corners lightly bumped Overall VG- .. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1952] Book number: 3986
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BOLZ, SHAWN   The Throne Room Company.
Streams Publishing House, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight UNREAD, UNMARKED copy showing slight shelf wear only.. Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 21.49 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1911] Book number: 10917
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BORSCH, FREDERICK HOUK   The Son Of Man In Myth And History.
Westminster Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Light green cloth boards show light shelf wear. Pages starting to tan, otherwise crisp clean adn tight. DJ is rubbed and shows some edge and corner wear, but fully intact, showing sun faded spine.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 11.69 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 8780
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BURMAN, EDWARD   The Inquisition Hammer of Heresy.
Dorset, 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. Crisp clean mustard boards with black spine (gilt titles). Pictorial DJ shows a trace of shelfwear and light rubbing only. Clean and tight throughout!. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 7917
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CAMPBELL, FATHER S.J.   The Martyrs Of The Mohawks.
Apostleship of Prayer, 1926. First Edition. Softcover. Tan wraps with title and pictorial front cover. Spine reinforced with clear tape, bottom 1 (one) inch missing (quattros showing) and top 3/8 inch also missing. Crease to rear lower corner has resulted in a diagonal piece missing. General edge and corner wear. Interior is tight, stain to top 3/4 inch of tapges that does NOT affect text. Overall this copy sounds far worse than it actually looks. An unusual book detailing missionaries killed by native americans.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1952] Book number: 8265
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CAREY, ANN   Sisters in Crisis The Tragic Unraveling of Women's Religious Communities.
Our Sunday Visitor, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean and tight with lightest trace of shelf/edge/corner wear. ; 1.11 x 9.32 x 6.31 Inches; 367 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 707] Book number: 8435
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CASE, SHIRLEY JACKSON   Makers of Christianity From Jesus to Charlemagne (Essay and general literature index reprint series).
Kennikat Press, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth boards without DJ as published by Kennikat. Crisp clean and tight - unmarked. ; 256 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 21.79 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1938] Book number: 8970
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

COBB, SYLVANUS   A Compend Of Christian Divinity, Fifth Edition..
Self Published, 1845. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 1850 5th Edition in black cloth w/ gilt spinal titles. Edge wear prevalent at head and foot of spine, some rolling of both, (1/8 inch cloth missing from top). Bumped corners also w/ some wear. Foxing throughout. Clean w/ exception of inscriptions on front endpapers. Binding tight but threads do show at certain signatures. Solid copy.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2930] Book number: 10022
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

COHEN, THE REV. DR. A. EDITOR   The Five Megilloth With Hebrew Text, English Translation And Commentary.
Soncino Press, 1952. Second Edition. Hardcover. Crisp blue boards with only a trace of shelf wear to bottom edges, in cream DJ that shows edge & corner wear but now protected in an acid free mylar cover! Clean bright and tight throughout, NO MARKS! Material includes The Song of Songs, Ruth, Lamentations, Ecclesiates, Esther.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 7562
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

COOPE, JESSICA A.   The Martyrs of Cordoba - Community And Family Conflict In An Age of Mass Conversion.
University of Nebraska Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean and tight UNMARKED copy showing light shelf wear only.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 13.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 10864
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

COOPER, AUSTIN   Julian of Norwich Reflections on Selected Texts.
Twenty Third Publications, 1988. Later Printing. Paperback. A crisp tight clean example with a trace of shelf wear to edges and corners, and slight rubbing to card covers. No Marks within!; 8.75 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 131 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 707] Book number: 8390
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

COZZENS, DONALD   Faith That Dares To Speak.
Liturgical Press, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean, tight and apeparing unread! A very nice , solid and sound copy showing barely a trace of shelf wear only.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 10.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 959] Book number: 11250
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

SISTER PENELOPE CSMV   The Wood - An Outline Of Christianity (Revised Edition).
A.R. Mowbray & Co Ltd, 1971. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Bright and Tight, this copy has some speckling to page edges and DJ flaps, light edge wear and gently bumped corners. DJ is rubbed and has some light edge wear, but wholly intact, protected in acid free mylar.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 7.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 10950
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

112 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005