next page  
   Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 109 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKERMAN, DIANE   Deep Play.
Random House, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. VG throughout.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4503
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ADAMS, JOHN D.   Understanding and Managing Stress: A Book of Readings.
University Associates, 1980. Softcover. AS NEW Throughout!. As New.
USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 577] Book number: 5676
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ADELSON, DANIEL & BETTY L. KALIS   Community Psychology and Mental Health Perspectives and Challenges.
Chandler, 1970. Softcover. Clean bright and tight with rubbed and lightly creased softcover.. Very Good.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 4839
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ANASTASI, ANNE   Pscyhological Testing, Sixth Edition.
Macmillan, 1988. Hardcover. 6th Edition. Front endpaper missing with paper missing from 1/3 of front cover, topics sporadically highlighted only. Shelfwear to glossy cover. Otherwise book is a solid copy.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 5855
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ANTZ, GREGORY L. DR   Hope, Help, and Healing for Eating Disorders A New Approach to Treating Anorexia, Bulimia, and Overeating.
Shaw, 2002. Later Printing. Softcover. Crisp, clean and tight - virtually unread and other than a small curl to rear lower corner and 1 page fold - appearing nearly new!; 0.73 x 9.04 x 6.06 Inches; 272 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 6.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 604] Book number: 8545
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CAMERON-BANDLER, LESLIE & MICHAEL LEBEAU   The Emotional Hostage Rescuing Your Emotional Life.
FuturePace, 1986. Softcover. Presvious owner's blk ink stamp to second and third pps, insides clean bright & tight. Light shelf/edge wear and some mild spotting to page edges. Overall better than VG+ aside from points.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 876] Book number: 6734
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARBAREE, HOWARD E. ET AL EDITORS   The Juvenile Sex Offender.
Guilford Press, 1993. Hardcover. 8-10 pps of modest highlighting only. No DJ. Book is clean and tight otherwise!. Very Good.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2574] Book number: 5648
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARBOUR, JAMES R   Becoming A Sexually Intimate Person.
R & E Publishers, 1993. Softcover. clean bright and tight, slightest hint of shelfwear to this oterhise unread and appearing AS NEW copy!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 6767
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BERNE, ERIC M.D.   What Do You Say After You Say Hello? The Psychology Of Human Destiny..
Grove Press. First Edition; First Edition. Hardcover. Black boards with gilt spinal titles. Careful erasure on front endpaper. OTHERWISE UNMARKED. DJ shows rubbing, light soiling and edge/corner wear with chipping and several small closed tears. Stain to rear gutter of DJ. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. Author of "Games People Play" - second book.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 19.79 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 10340
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BRIGHAM, THOMAS A.   Managing Everyday Problems.
Guilford Press, 1989. Softcover. AS NEW Softcover volume - never read.. As New.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 5755
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BRIGHAM, THOMAS A.   Self-Management For Adolescents A Skills Training Program.
Guilford Press, 1989. Softcover. AS NEW Softcover volume - never read. Part of the "Treatment Manuals For Practitioners" Series. As New.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 5756
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BRITTON, BRUCE K. AND ANTHONY D. PELLEGRINI (EDITORS)   Narrative Thought and Narrative Language.
Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. A crisp, clean tight copy in glossy boards without dust jacket. A publication of the Cognitive Studies Group and the Institute for Behavioral Research at the University of Georgia. UNMARKED.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3819] Book number: 11064
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BROWN, STEPHANIE   Treating Adult Children of Alcoholics A Developmental Perspective.
Wiley Interscience, 1988. Hardcover. AS NEW, appears unread - may have slight shelf wear only.. As New in As New dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 5764
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BUTLER, RUTH M.   Well-Being Promotional Care and Positive Interventions.
Copley Publishing Group, 1989. Spiral bound. VG+ to AS NEW Spiral Bound. Very Good+.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 5667
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CAPUZZI, DAVID & DOUGLAS R. GROSS   Youth At Risk A Prevention Resource for Counselors, Teachers,and Parents SECOND EDITION.
American Counseling Association, 1996. Hardcover. Ex Lib with single pocket and VERY RESTRAINED Stamps (3 total)- Appears unread and is clean bright and tight. No edgwear, no soiling - nearly FINE!!!!. Very Good+.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 5790
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CAREY, WILLIAM B. & SEAN C. MCDEVITT   Coping with Children's Temperament. A Guide for Professionals.
Basic Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean and tight - appearing unread and with light shelf wear only.; 1 x 9.59 x 6.47 Inches; 252 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 9058
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CAROTHERS, JOHN COLIN   The Mind of Man in Africa,.
Tom Stacey Ltd, 1972. First British Edition. Hardcover. Clean bright and tight, unmarked. Brown boards are light shelf worn and have bumped corners. DJ has light shelf and edge wear and is covered in an acid free mylar cover. ; 192 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 8666
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

VAN DE CASTLE, ROBERT L.   Our Dreaming Mind A Sweeping Exploration of the Role that Dreams Have Played in Politics, Art, Religion and Psychology From Ancient....
Ballantine Books, 1994. Later Printing. Softcover. crease to upper front cover corner, otherwise VERY GOOD THROUGHOUT with Gift Inscription on title page.. Very Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 351] Book number: 3900
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CRAI, WILLIAM   Theories Of Development Concepts And Applications Third Edition.
Prentice Hall, 1992. Third Edition. Softcover. A Crisp, Clean unread AS NEW copy! Glued binding, hint of shelfwear to bottom edges only!. As New with no dust jacket.
USD 35.89 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3191] Book number: 7398
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DEPENDER, WILLIAM & WANDA IKEDA-CHANDLER   Clinical Ethics An Invitation to Healing Professionals.
Praeger Publishers, 1990. Hardcover. Light rubbing to glossy boards only, otherwise appears unread and as new!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3997] Book number: 6646
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DEWHURST, W.G. & G.B. BAKER EDS   Pharmacotherapy of Affective Disorders.
New York University Press, 1985. Hardcover. AS NEW HC W/OUT DJ Shows very little to no shelf wear.. Very Good+.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 5782
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DUDLEY, GEOFFREY   HOW TO UNDERSTAND YOUR DREAMS.
. Softcover. Melvin Powers, 1957. 1st Edition, VG/NONE, Trade Paperback; Some shelfwear to cover. Slim paperback, 108 pgs. Dream Interpretation Dreams. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 734
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ELLISON, JAMES M.   The Psychotherapist's Guide To Neuropsychiatry Diagnostic and Treament Issues.
American Psychiatric Press, 1994. Hardcover. AS NEW First Edition Protected in new BRODART ACID-FREE DUST JACKET COVER. ALso edited by Cheryl S. Weinstein and Teresa Hodel-Malinofsky. As New in As New dust jacket.
USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5775] Book number: 4825
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

EVERSTINE, DIANA SULLIVAN AND LOUIS EVERSTINE   People in Crisis: Strategic Therapeutic Interventions.
Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD COPY.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 3620
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FISCHER, JOEL, M.S.W. EDITOR   Interpersonal Helping Emerging Approaches for Social Work Practice.
Charles C. Thomas, 1973. Softcover. Some ink margin brackets and underlining, else better than VG+ w PON on front endpaper. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 6226
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

109 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005