| next page |
| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 110 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADNAN, ETEL In The Heart of The Heart Of Another Country. City Lights Books, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. Review copy with two small holes in front cover from carefully removed staple. Erasures on half and full title pages. Crisp, clean and tight with slightly curling card cover otherwise.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP 577] Book number: 10063 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN First Indian On The Moon. Hanging Loose Press, 1993. Later Printing. Softcover. A crisp, clean copy showing light shelf wear.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 796] Book number: 11005 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ALLEY, GLORIA I This Very Madness. Golden Quill Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean tight bright copy with virtually no wear, in a DJ that shows a faded spine, ship at head and moderate edge/croner wear. Protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP 2041] Book number: 4752 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ALLEY, GLORIA I. This Very Madness. Golden Quill Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. A terrific, clean bright copy. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Front endpaper. DJ is lightly rubbed and shows faded spine and very light edgewear. Protected in acid free mylar cover. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP 4442] Book number: 9860 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. AND NORMAN HOLMES PEARSON (EDITORS) Poets Of The English Language ( Slipcased 5 Volume "The Viking Portable Library").. Viking, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Gold cloth boards with blue cloth spines, gilt spinal titles and impressed Pegasus on front cover. 5 Volumes, each clean, crisp, UNMARKED, tight and appearing unread. Vol.1 - Langland to Spenser; Vol.2 - Marlowe to Marvell; Vol.3 - Milton to Goldsmith; Vol.4 - Blake to Poe; Vol.5 - Tennyson to Yeats. Slipcase shows edge and corner wear but is not split. A wonderful, very nice set!. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 92.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 | £UK 55.75 | JP 8265] Book number: 10801 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| AULT, NORMAN New Light On Pope, With Some Additions To His Poetry Hitherto Unknown.. Archon Books, 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Red boards with gilt titles. Bright and Vibrant. Clean, crisp, tight and bright within. DJ shows some fading and a chip to foot of spine, otherwise very nice and protected in acid free mylar.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 885] Book number: 10555 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| AUSLANDER, JOSEPH WINGED HORSE. . . NY: Doubleday, Page, & Co, 1927. 1st Edition, G+/No DJ; Black cover w/yellow Pegasus. Spine print faded. Small dent, front cover. ”About poets & their poetry. ”, Illustrated by B & W Engravings. Poetry- Poets- Poetry. Good+. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 799] Book number: 108 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BAGNALL, CARLENE EDITOR Kindling Poems from Vermont Gatherings. Carlene Bagnall, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Inscribed on front endpaper.. Very Good+. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 618] Book number: 4260 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BATTISCOMBE, GEORGINA Christina Rosetti A Divided Life. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp clean bright and tight with modest shelfwear and fading to DJ only.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP 1022] Book number: 7321 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BECKER, ROBIN ALL-AMERICAN GIRL (PITT POETRY SERIES). University Of Pittsburgh Press, 1996. First Edition. Softcover.AS NEW. As New with no dust jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 710] Book number: 4221 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BOUTILIER, NANCY On The Eighth Day Adam Slept. New Poems.. Black Sparrow Press, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Crisp, clean tight and Inscribed/Signed by the Author on the full title page. Shows light shelf wear only.; Signed by Author. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 18.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1644] Book number: 11049 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BREWER, WILMON Adventures Further. Francestown, NH: Marshall Jones Company, 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards surround a crisp clean tight volume showing light soiling to page tops only. DJ is speckled with foxing, light shelfwear and minor rubbing. Illustration by Frank Vining Smith. All protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 885] Book number: 7801 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BREWER, WILMON Latest Adventures. Francestown, NH: Marshall Jones Company, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards surround a crisp clean tight volume showing light soiling to page tops only. DJ is speckled with foxing, light shelfwear and minor rubbing. Illustration by Frank Vining Smith & Ralph Ayer. All protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 974] Book number: 7800 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BREWER, WILMON New Adventures. Francestown, NH: Marshall Jones Company, 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards surround a crisp clean tight volume showing light soiling to page tops only. DJ is speckled with foxing, light shelfwear and minor rubbing. Illustration by Sam Charles. All protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 885] Book number: 7802 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BREWER, WILMON Sonnets And Sestinas. Francestown, NH: Marshall Jones Company, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards surround a crisp clean tight volume showing light soiling to page tops only. DJ is speckled with foxing, light shelfwear and minor rubbing. Illustration by Frank Vining Smith. All protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP 1152] Book number: 7799 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN EDITOR A New Library of Poetry And Song Illustrated With Steel Portraits, Wood Engravings, by English and American Artists, Silhouette Titles, Manuscript Fac-Similes, Etc Etc..(2 Volumes). Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1877. First Edition. Hardcover. Edge wear and rubbing to leather bindings of both immense volumes. Gilt page edges. Threads staring to show on hinges, but all boards fully intact. Several loose pages in each volume, checked and all pages appear to be present.. Several index pages torn. Beautiful engraved drawings, Shakespeare , Bryant in Volume 1, Shelley, others Vol. 2.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP 5775] Book number: 7154 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BURGESS, WILFRED DEL. Victorian Verses and Random Rhymes. Self Published, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Glossy card covers, light foxing and discoloration to page edges, some gentle wear to edges and corners with associated rubbing and some discoloration. Clean bright and tight within!!!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 31.79 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP 2827] Book number: 10414 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CADNUM, MICHAEL Long Afternoons. . Softcover. Would be as new, but has previous owner name blacked out on first page. 29 pages: stapled chapbook, 1986. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 888] Book number: 5015 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CARRUTH, HAYDEN Nothing For Tigers. Macmillan, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. price clipped very light soiling to DJ with minor edgwear.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1507] Book number: 4492 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CHONG, PENG-KHUAN Dimana Love Poems by Peng-Khuan. Sant Bani Press, 1981. Hardcover. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, & NUMBERED "57". Beautiful blue boards with gilt, heavy luscious cream paper and DJ (with several small closed tears & minor edgewear/chips now in an acid free protector.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP 4886] Book number: 4758 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| COFFEY, MABEL R. Towns And Towers. Harold Vinal, 1927. Hardcover. Front & Rear Free endpapers removed. Evenly yellowed pages, edge and corner wear present (bumped corners) Gilt Titles, No DJ. Still a very nice copy and better than it sounds!. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1774] Book number: 6522 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR The Poems of Coleridge With An Introduction by Ernest Hartley Coleridge And Illustrations By Gerald Metcalfe. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Patterned blue cloth boards with highly sunfaded spine (faded to grey) which wraps around to board edges. Edge and corner wear, threads exposed or corners. Evenly age tanned pages, PON inside front cover and date, "Jan. 1923" on ffep. Blue stained page tops, some minimal foxing. Clean and tight a very nice copy overall.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP 4442] Book number: 7991 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CONNOR, TONY New and Selected Poems (Contemporary Poetry Series (University of Georgia Press).). University Of Georgia, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Gentle rubbing to card covers, slight edge and corner wear. SIGNED by the Poety on title page, gift inscribed on lower corner of half title page in a different hand. ; 138 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 21.49 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP 1911] Book number: 9267 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CUTLER, BRUCE West Wind Rises. University of Nebraska Press, 1962. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Very nice copy with only a bit of wear to the spine ends. Some foxing on edges, but interior clean and bright. Paperback edition.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1507] Book number: 2984 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CUTLER, BRUCE Year of the Green Wave. University of Nebraska Press, 1960. First Edition. Softcover. Paperback edition with intact spine (not creased). Appears unread. White paper cover has some foxing or soiling. In all, a very nice copy!. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP 1152] Book number: 2983 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| next page | |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005