| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| DE BARY, WILLIAM THEODORE East Asian Civilizations A Dialogue in Five Stages. Harvard University Press, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Some Highlighting and margin commentary. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 4134 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BLACK, MAX (EDITOR) Philosophical Analysis A Collection of Essays. Prentice Hall, 1950. Later Printing. Hardcover. Blue boards, gilt spinal titles. Light edge and corner wear, clean and tight throughout. PON on front endpaper. DJ is heavily worn on extremities, protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 11.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1041] Book number: 9014 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BOYLE, JOHN E. WHITFORD Primers For The Age Of Inner Space - V The Way Of The Essentialist. Wheat Forders, 1993. Softcover. Gentle rubbing and shelfwear to card covers. Inside clean bright and tight.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 6245 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BRADY, JULES M., S.J. A Philosopher's Search for the Infinite. Philosophical Library, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp and clean, showing modest light edge and shelf wear. Protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 7569 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CAPPON, ALEXANDER P. ABOUT WORDSWORTH AND WHITEHEAD: A PRELUDE TO PHILOSOPHY. Philosophical Library, 1982. First Edition. Sun faded and heavily rubbed DJ. BLue cloth boards are crisp and entire text clean. Very tight copy, otherwise, as if unread.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 8160 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GARAN, D.G. Against Ourselves Disroders From Improvements Under The Organic Limitedness Of Man. Philosophical Library, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-Library with only ink stamps to page edges! Free Front Endpaper clipped diagonally from top. NO POCKETS, AND NO WEAR! Clean bright and tight Throughout!. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 6348 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GERT, BERNARD WITH CHARLES M. CULVER, K. DANNER CLOUSER Bioethics A Return to Fundamentals. Oxford, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp clean copy more Near Fine in conditon except for ONLY 16 pages of minor underlining/sparse higlighting and several margin comments. Previous owner's name on heel of pages. OUP comment card still enclosed. A VERY NICE copy overall, cited defects aside!. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 7457 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GRIERSON, SIR HERBERT Rhetoric And English Composition. Oliver And Boyd Ltd. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt spinal titles surround a clean tight copy. Unclipped DJ is lightly soiled and shows fading and edge wear, but is whole and protected in an acid free mylar cover. This copy is UNMARKED, price in shillings.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.89 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 961] Book number: 10866 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HECKEL, FREDERICK C. A Tale of Ancient Egypt. Philosophical Library, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards show edge and trace of corner wear. Paperclip indentation to a few pages, and Previous owner's inscription to ffep stating publication date. No other marks, pages clean and binding tight. Protected in an acid free mylar cover!. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 13.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1226] Book number: 8734 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| JENNINGS, WILLIAM The Confucian Analects. A Translation, with Annotations and an Introdution . (Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books # 93).. George Routledge & Sons, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with lightly worn gilt spinal titles. Moderate darkening of board edges and spine. Gentle edge adn corner wear only with light bumped corners. Embossed Bookseller's stamp on upper right corner of ffep. Pages lightly tanning. Binding tight though threads beginning to show at signature separations. Unmarked.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 18.69 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1650] Book number: 10249 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| NEHRU, JAWAHARLAL Nehru On Gandhi. John Day, 1948. Hardcover. black cloth boards w/ green print, yellowed pps DJ is slightly faded on spine, lightly soiled w/ small chips, edgwear and closed tears.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 5408 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| NORTHROP, F.S.C. Man, Nature and God A Quest For Life's Meaning. Simon & Schuster. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean bright and tight cloth boards showing modest shelf/edge and corner wear. Darkened page tops and deckled page fore-edge. DJ is chipped and has moderate edge and corner wear, a few stains and protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 9159 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL The Emotions Outline of a Theory. the Wisdom Library, 1948. Hardcover. Gray boards with one tiny stain shows fading near edges, Orange and whie DJ with faded spine, rubbing now in acid free mylar protector.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 6453 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SPANGLER, DAVID & WILLIAM IRWIN THOMPSON Reimagination of the World A Critique of the New Age, Science, and Popular Culture .. Bear & Company, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear, and two small rubbed spots to wrappers and an unusual blue ink underline to notes on rear cover. INSIDE IS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS! ; 0.51 x 9.01 x 5.98 Inches; 218 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 8340 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SPENCER, HERBERT Synthetic Philosophy. The Principles Of Sociology In three Volumes (Volumes I & II ONLY). D. Appleton & Company, 1900. Third Edition. Hardcover. The first two of three volumes only. Brown cloth boards, gilt spinal titles. PON inside front cover, pencil marginalia scattered throughout both volumes. Tight overall, showing light edge and corner wear more prevalent at head/foot of spine. Some very minor rubbing/discoloration of boards. Pages edges tanned, pages evenly yellowed. A solid pair.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 84.95 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7497] Book number: 10245 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SPINOZA, BENEDICTI DE Opera Quae Supersunt Omnia Editionibus Principibus Denuo Edidit Et Praefatus Est Carolus Hermanus Bruder Volume II. Berhardi Tauchnitz, 1844. Hardcover. De Intellectus Emendatione, Tractatus Politicus, Epistolae. Green boards, quarter calfskin/corners. Light scuffing to leather, small chips and light edgewear. Corners showing through on 3 of 4. Top of spine worn down 1/8 inch, bottom complete. Rear hinge solid, front hinge leather worn through - acid free document tape aiding stitching in securing front board to endpaper and first blank page. Beautiful condition otherwise, clean, bright w/ evenly yellowed pps inside, PReviosu owners name in ink on front endpaper.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6177] Book number: 6040 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| VIRILIO, PAUL The Art of the Motor. University Of Minnesota Press, 1995. Later Printing. Softcover. Clean bright and tight, showing slight edge and corner wear only - a solid very nice copy! Translated by Julie Rose.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 6984 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| WATSON, BURTON TRANSLATOR Han Fei Tzu Basic Writings. Columbia University, 1964. Later Printing. Softcover. A clean tight copy with Price sticker residue on upper corner of front cover. NO MARKS INSIDE! Clean text throughout. Light shelf & edge wear but otherwise a VERY NICE copy.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 7550 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| WATSON, BURTON TRANSLATOR Hsun Tzu Basic Writings. Columbia University, 1963. Later Printing. Softcover. A clean tight copy with PON written neatly on upper corner of front endpaper. Price sticker residue on upper corner of front cover. NO MARKS INSIDE! Clean text throughout. Light shelf & edge wear but otherwise a VERY NICE copy.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 7549 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| WIENER, PHILIP P. Dictionary of the History of Ideas Studies of Selected Pivotal Ideas (5 Volume Slipcased Set). Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Softcover. Better than VG+ overall. Slipcase shows sunfading, 3 inch square pull to finish where a decal appears to have been removed, otherwise there are no splits and only edge corner wear. UNMARKED SET. 5 Volume Slipcased set. Blue card covers Vol I Abstraction to Design Argument; Vol II Despotism to Cannon Law; Vol III Concept of Law to Protest Movements' Vol IV Psychological Ideas to Zeitgeist; VOl 5 Index. VolumesI, III and Index show spinal crease.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 11230 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005