next page  
   Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Military - US

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADKIN, MAJOR MARK   Urgent Fury The Battle For Grenada (Issues in Low-Intensity Conflict Series).
Lexington Books, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. A tight clean copy, red boards unpriced DJ. Modest shelf and edge wear only.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 7768
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

US DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY   Technical Manual: Organizational Maintenance Truck, Utility: Cargo/troop Carrier 1-1/4 Ton, 4x4, M998 (HWMMV) Army TM 9-2320-280-20..
USGPO, 1985. Later Printing. Softcover. Looseleaf punched manual on the US HWMMV as used by the Army, Air Force and Marine Corps. New copy, unwapped from shrink by dealer. Includes drawings, tables and schematics on 15 HWMMV Variants including the M998, M966, M1038, M1036, M1045, M1046, M1025, M1026, M1043, M1044, M1037, M1042, M996, M997, M1035. Light edge wear only from storage.. New with no dust jacket.
USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3819] Book number: 9171
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BLAKE, MICHAEL   American Civil War Cavalry.
Almark, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent model building and uniform reference book. Spine yellowed on wrapper, otherwise very good. ; Color & B/W illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1867] Book number: 2187
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BLAKE, MICHAEL   American Civil War Cavalry.
Almark, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Minor wear to card cover, sticker remains on front. Excellent model building and uniform reference book. ; Color & B/W illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3142
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BURKEY, RON & NILES LAUGHNER   Military Equipment Catalog.
Real Reference, 1995. Booklet. AS NEW Reproduction of WWI Era Sears & Roebuck Military Equipment Catalog for officer's private purchase goods. Excellent reference!; 18 pages. As New.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6294
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BURKEY, RON & NILES LAUGHNER   Military Equipment Catalog.
Real Reference, 1995. Booklet. AS NEW Reproduction of WWI Era Sears & Roebuck Military Equipment Catalog for officer's private purchase goods. Excellent reference!; 18 pages. As New.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 6333
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BURKEY, RON & NILES LAUGHNER   Military Equipment Catalog.
Real Reference, 1995. Booklet. AS NEW Reproduction of WWI Era Sears & Roebuck Military Equipment Catalog for officer's private purchase goods. Excellent reference!; 18 pages. As New.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 6334
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BURKEY, RON & NILES LAUGHNER   Military Equipment Catalog.
Real Reference, 1995. Booklet. AS NEW Reproduction of WWI Era Sears & Roebuck Military Equipment Catalog for officer's private purchase goods. Excellent reference!; 18 pages. As New.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 7922
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CASPER, LAWRENCE E.   Falcon Brigade. Combat and Command in Somalia and Haiti.
Lynne Rienner Publishers, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean, tight and UNREAD. Slight Publishing defect to first 20 pps with a slight impression old midway across top of first 8-10 pages. Otherwise a copy appearing NEW. Protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket.
USD 24.79 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 10106
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CHANDLER, ALFRED D., STEPHEN AMBROSE EDS.   The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower The War Years (5 Volumes).
Johns Hopkins Press, 1971. Hardcover. UNREAD 5 Volume set Blue/Grey Cloth First Edition, Second Printing w/ black & gilt spines light staining to page tops only, clearly an unread set.. As New.
USD 89.99 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8002] Book number: 5330
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CLIFFORD, JOHN GARRY   The Citizen Soldier The Plattsburg Training Camp Mpvement, 1913-1920..
University Press Of Kentucky, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards show slight shelf/edge wear to bottoma dn corners. Orange DJ is rubbed and has edge and corner wear, now protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 8243
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DAWSON, W. FORREST   Saga of the All American.
The Battery Press, 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. Battery Press Reprint and Ninth in teh Airborne Series. Minor edge and shelf wear, barely perceptible bumps to corners, pictorial boards covered with mylar protector.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6220] Book number: 6718
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DEBAY, IVES   USMC Firepower Armor & Artillery (Concord #1011).
Concord Publications Company, 1990. Softcover. AS NEW Out of Print Rare Title!. As New.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 7672
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

WAR DEPARTMENT   Medium Armoured Car T17E1 "Staghound" TM 9-741..
Military Library Research Service, 1942. Reprint. Softcover. 2006 Reprint of a World War Two Government Manual covering all aspects of the vehicle. Terrific interior drawings for modelers and collectors alike!. New with no dust jacket.
USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6664] Book number: 9481
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DILLEY, ROY   U.S. Army Uniforms 1939-1945: Including combat dress, rank distinctions, insignia and infantry weapons.
Almark, 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent model and uniform reference book. Clean bright copy with minor wear to spine edges. ; Color and B/W illustrations, B/W photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 2176
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DOYLE, DAVID & PAT STANSELL   Dragon Wagon A Visual History of the U.S. Army's Heavy Tank Transporter 1941-1955.
Ampersand Publishing, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp clean copy of an already hard to find, OUT OF PRINT BOOK detailing through photos the details and history of U.S. Tank Tranporters from WWII through the Korean War. Lightly curling card covers and a trace of shelf wear only. NO LONGER Available to distributors!. New with no dust jacket.
USD 62.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5597] Book number: 11375
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DOYLE, DAVID & PAT STANSELL   Dragon Wagon A Visual History of the U.S. Army's Heavy Tank Transporter 1941-1955.
Ampersand Publishing, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp clean copy of an already hard to find, OUT OF PRINT BOOK detailing through photos the details and history of U.S. Tank Tranporters from WWII through the Korean War. Lightly curling card covers and a trace of shelf wear only. NO LONGER Available to distributors!. New with no dust jacket.
USD 62.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5597] Book number: 11188
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DOYLE, DAVID & PAT STANSELL   Dragon Wagon A Visual History of the U.S. Army's Heavy Tank Transporter 1941-1955.
Ampersand Publishing, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp clean copy of an already hard to find, OUT OF PRINT BOOK detailing through photos the details and history of U.S. Tank Tranporters from WWII through the Korean War. Lightly curling card covers and a trace of shelf wear only. NO LONGER Available to distributors!. New with no dust jacket.
USD 62.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5597] Book number: 11376
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DOYLE, DAVID & PAT STANSELL   High Speed Tractor A Visual History of the U.S. Army's Tracked Artillery Prime Movers.
Ampersand Publishing, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. NEW copy in clear self sealing plastic bag. Already OUT OF PRINT! Covers M2, M4, M5, M6 & M8 Tractors. Full, indepth black & white photo reference on these tractors.. New with no dust jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 9404
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DOYLE, DAVID & PAT STANSELL   High Speed Tractor A Visual History of the U.S. Army's Tracked Artillery Prime Movers.
Ampersand Publishing, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. NEW copy in clear self sealing plastic bag. Already OUT OF PRINT! Covers M2, M4, M5, M6 & M8 Tractors. Full, indepth black & white photo reference on these tractors.. New with no dust jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 11286
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FEUER, A. B.   Packs On! Memoirs of the 10th Mountain Division in World War II (Stackpole Military History Series).
Stackpole Books, 2006. Reprint. Softcover. A NEW reprint of a Praeger publication showing a trace of shelf wear only!; 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 154 pages. New with no dust jacket.
USD 12.79 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 8916
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FIELD, FRANCES W.   World War II Letters From Home 1942-1944.
Dorrance Publishing, 1998. Softcover. Crisp clean nearly new copy!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 707] Book number: 6742
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GILLIE, MILDRED HANSON   Forging the Thunderbolt History of the U.s. Army's Armored Forces, 1917-45 (Stackpole Military History Series).
Stackpole Books, 2006. Reprint. Softcover. A NEW reprint copy of a 1947 publication showing a trace of shelf wear only. ; 0.9 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 299 pages. New with no dust jacket.
USD 12.79 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 8938
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GREGORY, BARRY   United States Airborne Forces.
Gallery Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, bright copy! Excellent Model Figure painting and uniform reference book! ; B/W & Color Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 3497
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GUNTER, LIEUTENANT HELEN CLIFFORD, USNR (RETIRED)   Navy Wave Memories of World War II.
Cypress House, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Previous Owner's address label on front endpaper and light shelfwear - otherwise better than VG+.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: 5827
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005