| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| CATTON, BRUCE Reflections On The Civil War. Easton Press, 1987. Hardcover. AS NEW UNREAD LEATHER BOUND Inlaid bookplate embossed w/ blind stamp, unsigned.. As New. USD 84.95 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7497] Book number: 4674 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GRADY, JOHN C. WITH BRADFORD K. FELMLY Suffering To Silence 29th Texas Cavalry, CSA Regimental History. Nortex Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by the author, twice. Inscription to Captain Webb Coombs, 515th Parachute Infantry Regiment (Pacific Theater, WW2), of which author was enlisted. Red textured boards with gilt titles, slightly rubbed. Crisp corners, clean pages w/ slight foxing to page edges & title page. DJ has darkened spine, numerous chips & several closed tears, finish worn at folds and spine. Slight stale odor, but clean throughout. Scarce volume, rare signed. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 124.95 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11028] Book number: 8042 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| JONES, V. C. FIRST MANASSAS: THE BULL RUN CAMPAIGN. Eastern Acorn Press, 1980. Softcover. VG+ condition save for some light spotting on the cover. Excellent B/W photos from the US Civil War.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1453 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| MCCLELLAN, H.B. I Rode with Jeb Stuart The Life And Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart. Indiana University, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean tight black cloth, no DJ. Civil War Centenntial Series by Bloomington, Indiana University Press. Previous owner's name on label on copyright page, evenly tanned page edges, minor edge/shelf wear only.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 6921 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| NICHOLS, BREVET MAJOR GENEAL GEORGE WARD The Story of the Great March From the Diary of a Staff Officer. Harper & Brothers, 1866. Later Printing. Hardcover. Title page states 24th Edition (Printing). Brown cloth covered bevelled boards with gilt titles. Spine clearly split and threads show within the body of the text, but intact and compelte nevertheless. Map has several closed tears. No loose pages. Heavy edge and corner wear, cloth worn off corners. Water stain across lower half of boards, spotted stains to rear board. Water stains transferred to front endpapers and frontispiece only. Rest of text free from stains, but all pages evenly tanning.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 40.49 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3574] Book number: 8145 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| US GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE Report of the Joint Committee on The Conduct of the War at the Second Session Thirty-Eighth Congress. USGPO, 1865. Hardcover. Green cloth boards. Ex-Library - no internal stamps, no pockets except Discard stamped front/back inside covers. Shelf label on spine. General wear and staining to covers, foxing throughout. Tight w/ faded gilt spine lettering, bumped corners.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 47.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4232] Book number: 5628 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SEARS, STEPHEN W. Landscape Turned Red The Battle of Antietam. Easton Press, 1988. Hardcover. AS NEW UNREAD LEATHER BOUND Inlaid bookplate embossed w/ blind stamp, unsigned.. As New. USD 184.95 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16323] Book number: 4680 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005