| next page |
| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARTHORP, MICHAEL The Jacobite Rebellions 1689-1745 (Osprey MAA 118). Osprey Pub Co, 1982. Softcover. AS NEW. Excellent uniform and figure paining reference book! (retail $14.95). As New. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 5175 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BARZILAY, DAVID The British Army in Ulster (Vol. 2). Century Books, 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. Clean, bright copy! Minor bumps to corners. Excellent model building reference book. This volume is full of pics of the British Army in theatre - Belfast, Portadown, Londonderry, Multiple Regiments and vehicles from 1969 to 1973. Minor chips to jacket at top edge, now in Mylar jacket cover.; Volume 2 in a 4 volume series; B/W Photographs; 256 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3124 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BAXTER, BRIAN S. Breakdown A History of Recovery Vehicles in the British Army. HMSO, 1990. Later Printing. Softcover. A very nice copy with Previous Owner's ball point pen intiials in upper right corner of front card cover, and slightest trace of edge and corner wear but clean and tight throughout otherwise! This rare HMSO military title details many wrecker and recovery vehicles from WWI through the later twentieth century - ending with Scammell and Bedford in the 1980's.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 82.95 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7321] Book number: 6361 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BODSWORTH, JOHN Uniforms And Insignia of the Royal Armoured Corps Since 1946.. Military Library Research Service, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. New publication in full colour depicting many RAC uniforms since WW2. Terrific uniform collector's guide as weill as figure painter's dream reference!. New with no dust jacket. USD 52.95 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4673] Book number: 9482 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BOUCHERY, JEAN D-Day Paratroopers The British, The Canadians, The French. Histoire & Collections, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. AS NEW COPY. Detailed examination of Allied Paratroop Forces (Excluding US), uniforms, equipment, weapons, etc... Imported from Europe.. As New with no dust jacket. USD 61.95 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 5468] Book number: 7554 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BOWLING, A.H. British Infantry Regiments 1660-1914. Almark, 1970. Later Printing. Softcover. Excellent model building and uniform reference book. Minor spine wear to wraps, otherwise very good. ; B/W & Color Illustrations, B/W photos. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 2182 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CASTLE, H.G. Spion Kop The Second Boer War (Great Battles Series). Almark, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Clean tight copy with light edge, corner wear - chipping to finish of spine. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 8062 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CHAPPELL, MIKE The British Army in World War I (1) The Western Front 1914-16 (Men at Arms 391). Osprey Military Books, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Crisp clean As NEW copy showing light shelf wear only!. As New with no dust jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 8058 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CHAPPELL, MIKE The British Army in World War I (3) The Eastern Fronts (Osprey Men at Arms 406). Osprey Military Books, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. crisp, new copy.. New with no dust jacket. USD 12.79 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1129] Book number: 9979 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CHAPPELL, MIKE REDCAPS : BRITAIN'S PROVOST TROOPS AND MILITARY POLICE (Osprey ELITE SERIES, 65). Osprey Pub Co, 1997. Softcover. AS NEW Excellent uniform and figure paining reference book! (retail $16.95); B/W & Color Plates. As New. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5132 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CORNISH, PAUL Henry VIII's Army (Osprey MAA 191). Osprey Pub Co, 1987. Softcover. AS NEW. Excellent uniform and figure paining reference book! (retail $14.95). As New. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 5149 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DAWSON, MALCOLM Uniforms of the Royal Armoured Corps. Almark, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent model building and uniform reference book. Minor shelf wear to wraps, creased spine, otherwise very good.; B/W & VColor illustrations, B/W photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 2180 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DELAFORCE, PATRICK Churchill's Desert Rats From Normandy To Berlin With the 7th Armoured Division. Chancellor Press, 1994. Hardcover. AS NEW IN MYLAR JACKET PROTECTOR.. As New in As New dust jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 6342 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FEATHERSTONE, DON KHARTOUM 1885 : GENERAL GORDON'S LAST STAND (CAMPAIGN, NO 23). Osprey Pub Co, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, bright copy! Excellent Model Figure painting and uniform reference book! Very good as new condition.; Osprey Campaign Series # 23; B/W & Color Plates. As New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2620 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FLETCHER, DAVID (THE TANK MUSEUM) THE CHURCHILL TANK: VEHICLE HISTORY & SPECIFICATIONS. HMSO, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Bookplate on endpaper SIGNED BY FLETCHER. A clean copy with light edge and corner wear only, OUT OF PRINT, getting difficult to find.Excellen t model building reference. ; B/W Photographs, drawings; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 84.95 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7497] Book number: 8881 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FLETCHER, DAVID MECHANIZED FORCE : BRITISH TANKS BETWEEN THE WARS. HMSO, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. AS NEW, OUT OF PRINT, BOOKPLATE WITH AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE. Getting difficult to find.Excellent model Building reference. Clean, bright copy! ; B/W Photographs, Drawings; 130 pages; Signed by Author. New with no dust jacket. USD 56.95 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 5026] Book number: 5267 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FLETCHER, DAVID MECHANIZED FORCE : BRITISH TANKS BETWEEN THE WARS. HMSO, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. AS NEW, OUT OF PRINT, BOOKPLATE WITH AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE. Getting difficult to find.Excellent model Building reference. Clean, bright copy! ; B/W Photographs, Drawings; 130 pages; Signed by Author. New with no dust jacket. USD 56.95 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 5026] Book number: 11087 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FORD, KEN El Alamein 1942 The Turning of the Tide (Campaign 158). Osprey Military Books, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. New Copy!. As New with no dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 8061 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FORTY, GEORGE CHIEFTAIN. Pubplace: Ian Allan, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Out of Print, getting difficult to find. Excellent model building reference. Clean, bright copy!. As New in As New dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2062 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FORTY, GEORGE CHIEFTAIN. Pubplace: Ian Allan, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Out of Print, getting difficult to find. Excellent model building reference. Clean, bright copy!. As New in As New dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3177 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FOSS, CHRIS The FV 432 Series. Profile Publications, 1973. First Edition. Booklet. Clean, bright copy! Excellent model building reference book. Profuse illustrations of the British Army Trojan Series of military vehicles. ; AFV Profile Series #53; B/W & Color Plates; 20 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 7444 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FOSTEN, D.S.V & R.J. MARRION The British Army 1914-18 (Osprey MAA 81). Osprey Pub Co, 1988. Softcover. AS NEW. Excellent uniform and figure paining reference book! (retail $14.95). As New. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 5171 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FOWLER, WILL Britian's Secret War. The Indonesian Confrontation 1962-66 (Osprey Men at Arms 431). Osprey Military Books, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. Brand New Book. Terrific coverage of the War in Malaysia.. New with no dust jacket. USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1279] Book number: 10383 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FOWLER, WILLIAM The Royal Marines 1956-84 (Osprey MAA 156). Osprey Pub Co, 1984. Softcover. AS NEW. Excellent uniform and figure paining reference book! (retail $14.95). As New. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 5178 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GANDER, TERRY & GEOFF PLEASANCE The 25 Pounder Gun - Part 2. Outline Publications, 1983. Softcover. Showing lightly bumped corners and light shelf & edgewear/creasing to card covers on this hard to find title!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 5672 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| next page | |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005