Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Military - American Civil War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BEARSS, ED   First Manassas Battlefield Map Study, Second Edition..
H.E. Howard, Inc. N.D.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Light shelf and edge wear only. Unmarked and tight, appearing unread.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 11556
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BLACK, ROBERT W.   Cavalry Raids of the Civil War (Stackpole Military History Series).
Stackpole Books, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. A NEW copy showing a trace of shelf wear only! ; 0.9 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 278 pages. New with no dust jacket.
USD 12.79 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 8925
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

O'BRIEN, SEAN MICHAEL   Mobile, 1865. Last Stand Of The Confederacy..
Praeger Publishers, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp, clean, tight, UNREAD copy in glossy boards without DJ as published, showing barely a trace of shelfwear, UNMARKED & UNREAD!. New with no dust jacket.
USD 32.79 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2916] Book number: 10073
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CONN, GRANVILLE P.   History of the New Hampshire Surgeons the War of Rebellion.
Concord, NH: Ira C. Evans Co. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex Library copy with only a trace of label adhesive inside front cover, and remnants of white paper spine label at bottom of spine. No other marks or pockets! Navy Blue cloth boards, spine faded to grey with gilt lettering. Shallow bumps to edges, and lightly bumped corners and edges. Pages evenly yellowed, darkened at top edge, and slight foxing to page edges and occasionally scattered throughout. A very nice copy, NOT A FACSIMILE and much nice than it may sound.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 259.79 [Appr.: EURO 174.75 | £UK 155.75 | JP¥ 23100] Book number: 6159
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

EDWARDS, WILLIAM B.   Civil War Guns The Complete Story of Federal and Confederate Small Arms.
. Hardcover. VG with minor edgewear to cloth covers, corners (also bumped), no DJ.. Very Good.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 4757
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GLEESON, ED   Rebel Sons of Erin A Civil War Unit History of the Tenth Tennessee Infantry Regiment (Irish) Conedereate States Volunteers.
Guild Press of Indiana, 1993. Later Printing. Softcover. NEW COPY. Only an imperceptible hint of shelf wear if any at all!!!!. As New with no dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 11252
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HALEY, PRIVATE JOHN W. (EDITED BY RUTH L. SILLIKER)   The Rebel Yell & the Yankee Hurrah. The Civil War Journal of a Maine Vounteer..
Down East Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean tight copy showing light shelf and edge wear. Mustard cloth, red titles. DJ shows weare and tear, closed tears, splits, chips and rubbing though wholly intact otherwise - having done its job and protected the boards, and protected in acid free mylar. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 11179
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HOUSTON, ALAN FRASER   Keep Up Good Courage - A Yankee Family And The Civil War..
Peter E. Randall, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. A NEW, Copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. Protected in an acid free mylar jacket protector.; Signed by Author. New in New dust jacket.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2930] Book number: 9556
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HOUSTON, ALAN FRASER   Keep Up Good Courage - A Yankee Family And The Civil War. The Correspondanc e of Cpl. Lewis Q. Smith of Sandwich, New Hampshire Fourteenth Regiment New Hampshire Volunteers 1862-1865..
Peter E. Randall, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. A NEW, Copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. Protected in an acid free mylar jacket protector.; Signed by Author. New in New dust jacket.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2930] Book number: 9557
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HOUSTON, ALAN FRASER   Keep Up Good Courage - A Yankee Family And The Civil War. The Correspondanc e of Cpl. Lewis Q. Smith of Sandwich, New Hampshire Fourteenth Regiment New Hampshire Volunteers 1862-1865..
Peter E. Randall, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. A NEW, Copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. Protected in an acid free mylar jacket protector.; Signed by Author. New in New dust jacket.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2930] Book number: 9558
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HENNESSY JOHN   The First Battle Of Manassas. An End To Innocence July 18-21, 186..
H.E. Howard, Inc. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Light shelf and edge wear only. Unmarked and tight, appearing unread.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 11554
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

JONES, ROBERT HUHN   The Civil War In The Northwest. Nebraska, Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota, and the Dakotas..
University Of Oklahoma, 1960. Later Printing. Hardcover. Blue boards with gilt spinal titles. Pages evnly starting to tan. Light pulls to ffep where previous owner's bookplate was carefully removed. Jacket front flap clipped. Light shelf wear to boards, DJ has some rubbing and edhe/corner wear, faded spine - protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 18.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1644] Book number: 9042
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KATCHER, PHILIP   American Civil War Armies (5): Volunteer Militia (Osprey Men At Arms Series 207).
Osprey Military Books, 1989. Softcover. Clean, crisp and tight copy!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7103
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KATCHER, PHILIP   American Civil War Armies (3): Staff, Specialists and Maritime Services (Osprey Men At Arms Series 179).
Osprey Military Books, 1986. Softcover. Clean, crisp and tight copy!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7104
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KATCHER, PHILIP   Army of the Potomac (MAA 38).
Osprey Pub Co, 1990. Softcover. AS NEW Excellent model figure and uniform collector's reference book.. As New.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 5443
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KATCHER, PHILIP   The Army of Northern Virginia (MAA 37).
Osprey Military Books, 1989. Softcover. AS NEW OUT OF PRINT TITLE Excellent uniform and figure painting reference book.. As New.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 5446
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KINCHEN, OSCAR A.   Daredevils of the Confederate Army: The Story of the St. Albans Raiders.
The Christopher Publishing House, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey boards with silver titles. Crisp clean and tight. Gentle pulls to front endpaper where a bookplate was removed - no tears or other detrimental defects. White DJ has several closed tears, chips and tape repairs but is now protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 27.69 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2462] Book number: 9045
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

TIME-LIFE, INC   The Civil War Master Index, An Illustrated Guide..
Time-Life Books, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Third Printing, 1993. Crisp, clean and tight, unmarked reference work for the full Civil War Series.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 10868
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MARCOT, ROY M.   U. S. Sharpshooters Berdan's Civil War Elite.
Stackpole Books, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp, clean tight copy showing light shelf wear only.; 0.7 x 11.8 x 8.4 Inches; 128 pages. As New in As New dust jacket.
USD 20.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1866] Book number: 10322
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MARTIN, DAVID G.   The Chancerllorsville Campaign March-May, 1863. (The Great Military Campaigns Of The Civil War Series).
Combined Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean and tight. Appears unread and shows light shelf wear only.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1734] Book number: 11378
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

NEVINS, ALLAN   A Diary of Battle - The Personal Journals of Colonel Charles S. Wainwright, 1861-1865..
Harcourt Brace & World, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue buckram like boards with gilt spinal titles. Shows only a trace of shelf/edge wear - is clean bright and tight and overall much better than graded. DJ is wholly intact with a few chips to head and foot of spine, some light edge wear and a pull less than 1/4 inch all around on front edge. Spine slightly sunfaded, protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 22.79 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 9201
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

PRIDE, MIKE AND MARK TRAVIS   My Brave Boys To War with Colonel Cross & the Fighting Fifth.
Hanover: University Press Of New England, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on Half Title Page.Crisp, clean copy showing light shelf wear to boards and DJ only, and now protected in an acid free mylar cover. The indepth story of Colonel Edward Cross and his Fifth New Hampshire Volunteers. ; Signed by All Authors. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 9871
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

REARDON, CAROL   Pickett's Charge In History & Memory.
University Of North Carolina Press, 1997. Later Printing. Softcover. A clean, tight, trade copy with very light edge wear and gentle rubbing to finish of card covers.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 10.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 959] Book number: 10603
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ROLLINS, RICHARD (EDITOR)   Pickett's Charge Eyewitness Accounts At The Battle Of Gettysburg (Stackpole Military History Series).
Stackpole Books, 2005. Reprint. Softcover. A NEW reprint of a Rank And File publication showing a trace of shelfwear only! ; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 420 pages. New with no dust jacket.
USD 12.79 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 8908
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

WHEELER, RICHARD   Witness to Gettysburg Inside the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War (Stackpole Military History Series).
Stackpole Books, 2006. Reprint. Softcover. A NEW copy showing a trace of shelfwear only. ; 0.9 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 273 pages. New with no dust jacket.
USD 12.79 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 8913
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005