next page  
   Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BANTING, D. & G.A. EMBLETON   The Western Front 1914-1918.
Almark, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean. tight & bright copy. Minimal edge/corner wear - barely noticeable! Excellent model building reference book.; B/W & Color Illustrations; 80 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 7376
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARTHORP, MICHAEL   JACOBITE REBELLIONS, 1689-1745.
Osprey Pub Co, 1982. Later Printing. Paperback. Excellent model figure and uniform reference book. Clean bright copy, as new! ; (MEN AT ARMS, 118) ; B/W Photosl and illustrations, Color plates. As New with no dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2289
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BELLONA   Military Vehicle Print Series Five.
Bellona, 1968. First Edition. Booklet. A good clean copy of an excellent hard to find reference showing light shelf wear and mild rubbing to paper waps only and punched for binder! Excellent model building reference book. Early prinitng with pale yellow cover. ; Bellona Military Vehicle Print Series; B/w Photos, line drawings; 11 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 3112
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BELLONA   Military Vehicle Print Series Three.
Bellona, 1968. First Edition. Booklet. A good clean copy of an excellent hard to find reference showing light shelf wear and mild rubbing to paper wraps only and punched for binder! Excellent model building reference book.; Bellona Military Vehicle Print Series; B/w Photos, line drawings; 11 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 8204
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BELLONA   Military Vehicle Print Series Sixteen.
Bellona, 1968. First Edition. Booklet. A good clean copy of an excellent hard to find reference showing light shelf wear and mild rubbing to paper wraps only! Excellent model building reference book.; Bellona Military Vehicle Print Series; B/w Photos, line drawings; 11 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 8205
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BELLONA   Military Vehicle Print Series One.
Bellona, 1968. Later Printing. Booklet. A good clean copy of an excellent hard to find reference showing light shelf wear and mild rubbing to paper wraps only and with multiple punches for binder (and some xtra punches)! ; Bellona Military Vehicle Print Series; B/w Photos, line drawings; 11 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 9430
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BELLONA   Military Vehicle Print Series Two.
Bellona, 1970. First Edition. Booklet. A good clean copy of an excellent hard to find reference showing light shelf wear and mild rubbing to paper wraps only! Excellent model building reference book. Early printing in pale yellow wrappers, punched for two ring binder with one small stain to front upper right corner and top edge of pages.; Bellona Military Vehicle Print Series; B/w Photos, line drawings; 20 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 9431
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BRADBROOK, ROY   DESERT STORM AIR POWER : THE COALITION AND IRAQI AIR FORCES.
Osprey Pub Co, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent model and uniform reference book. As new, clean bright copy.; Osprey Desert Storm Special; B/W & color photos. As New with no dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2372
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BRAYBROOK, ROY   Air Power The Coalition and iraqi Air Forces (Osprey Desert Storm Special 2).
Osprey Military Books, 1991. Softcover. AS NEW with light shelfwear only, and light bumping/bends to corners from storage.. As New.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 5541
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BUKHARI, EMIR   NAPOLEON'S MARSHALS (MEN AT ARMS SERIES, 87).
Osprey Pub Co, 1988. Later Printing. Softcover. Excellent model figure and uniform reference book. Clean bright copy! ; Osprey Men at Arms Series; B/W & Color Plates. As New with no dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2373
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BUKHARI, EMIR   Napoleon's Dragoons and Lancers.
Osprey Military Books, 1976. Later Printing. Softcover. Illustrated by Angus McBride AS NEW Copy, clean bright and tight. Small numeric notation on spine with series number in red ink, otherwise Clean, bright copy! Excellent Model Figure painting and uniform reference book! ; Osprey Men at Arms #55; B/W & Color Plates; 40 pages. As New with no dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2922
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BUKHARI, EMIR   Napoleon's Dragoons and Lancers (Osprey Men at Arms #55).
Osprey Military Books, 1976. Later Printing. Softcover. Illustrated by Angus McBride AS NEW Copy, clean bright and tight. Old price sticker on rear card cover, otherwise Clean, bright copy! Excellent Model Figure painting and uniform reference book! ; B/W & Color Plates; 40 pages. As New with no dust jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 11168
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CAITI, PIERANGELO   Modern Armor A Comprehensive Guide (Squadron Signal # 6019).
Squadron Signal Publications, 1978. Softcover. Rare, OOP. Clean Bright interior, Blue card covers show mild edgewear, light spine creases and some light rubbing - all in all a very nice copy,and better than described - read but not abused and packed with unusualy B/W photos. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 5804
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CHAMBERLAIN, PETER & TERRY GANDER   Machines Guns.
ARCO, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, bright copy! Excellent model building reference book. Extensive coverage of multi-national artillery in use by airborne and infantry regiments world wide during WWII.; WW2 Fact Files Series; B/W Photos. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 4392
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CONNIFORD, M.J.   Military Vehicle Data Number Five.
Bellona, 1970. First Edition. Booklet. A good clean copy of an excellent hard to find reference showing light shelf wear and mild rubbing to paper waps only! Excellent model building reference book. ; Bellona Military Vehicle Data Series; B/w Photos, line drawings; 19 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 8193
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CULLEN, TONY & CHRISTOPHER FOSS   Jane's Armoured Fighting Vehicle Systems 1988-89.
Jane's, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. A clean crisp copy only showing shelf wear from shear weight of the book! Sewn in Bookmark intact. DJ has a few wrinkles and edgwear but is protected in an acid free mylar jacket protector.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4850] Book number: 6872
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CULLEN, TONY & CHRISTOPHER F FOSS   Jane's Battlefield Air Defence 1988-89.
Jane's, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. A clean tight copy with general edge and corner wear - used but not abused and very presentable!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 10207
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DAVIS, BRIAN LEIGH   GERMAN GROUND FORCES : POLAND AND FRANCE, 1939-1940.
Almark, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent Model building reference. OUT OF PRINT. Clean bright copy!; Mechanics of War Series; B/W Photos, Color Illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 2245
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DORR, ROBERT F   Desert Shield The Build-up: The Complete Story.
Motorbooks International, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. AS NEW COPY!; The Power Series: Air, Land, Sea; Colro Photos; 218 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2799
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DROLET, DR. "GIL"   Loyola, The Wars: In Remembrance of "Men For Others".
Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. A clean tight copy showing light shelf wear and slight rubbing to extremeties.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 11027
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DUNSTAN, SIMON   Great Battle Tanks.
Ian Allan, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. As NEW Clean, bright ; B/W Photos; 112 pages. Very Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4733
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DUNSTAN, SIMON   TANK WAR KOREA (TANKS ILLUSTRATED, NO 14).
Arms & Armour Press, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. OUT OF PRINT.Excellent model building reference book. Clean, tight copy with light shelf wear only. ; B/W Photos. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9627
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DUNSTAN, SIMON   Yom Kippur War 1973 (2): The Sinai (Osprey Campaign 126).
Osprey Publishing, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. a crisp, clean, tight, unread as new copy with price sticker on rear card cover. ; 0.31 x 9.69 x 7.17 Inches; 96 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 16.69 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1473] Book number: 10273
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

EDWARDS, ROGER   Panzer: A Revolution in Warfare, 1939-1945.
Arms & Armour Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fantastic photos and reference material for military vehicle modelers. Clean bright copy.; B/W Photos and line drawings. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 6464
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ELLIS, CHRIS   A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO THE HISTORY AND UNIFORMS OF DAS HEER : THE GERMAN ARMY 1933-45.
Ian Allan, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. B/W photos and line drawings. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2327
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

105 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005