| next page |
| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABELSON, NORMAN Right Place, Right Time. Kearsarge Mountain Book, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean tight and unread copy INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author on the title page. Mr. Abelson was an assocayed Press reporter and saw and reported on many events of the 1960's.; Signed by Author. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 9654 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, HAMILTON FISH Peace and Counterpeace, From Wilson to Hitler. The Memoirs of Hamilton Fish Armstrong.. Harper & Row, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean and tight, shows slight fading to green cloth , darkened page tops; discoloration to spine and modest edge/corner wear to DJ. A solid bright copy. Protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1049] Book number: 9866 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BIRNSTEEL, LAURIE AMES Kahala. Growing Up In Hawaii. MCKenna Publishing, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. A clean tight copy showing slight curling to card covers and light shelf wear.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 11071 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BOTTA, JOHN J. To Hug an Angel. 1stBooks, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Signed & Inscribed by the author. Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear. ; 0.32 x 9.02 x 6.12 Inches; 108 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 21.79 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1923] Book number: 8703 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, PAT The Wind At My Back. The Life and Times of Pat O'Brien by Himself.. Doubleday, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean tight copy with lengthy Inscription and Signature by AUTHOR on Half Title Page. Overall both book and DJ show modest shelf wear. DJ has a 1 1/2 inch piece missing from top of spine wrapping to front gutter. Overall book protected in an acid free mylar cover. Endpapers are discoloring, light foxing/darkening to page edges. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 9848 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CAMON, FERDINANDO (TRANSLATED BY JOHN SHEPLEY) Conversations with Primo Levi. The Marlboro Press, 1989. First English Edition. Softcover. First English Language Translation, a bright tight lightly copy with two small partial creases to wrappers (very minimal), one reader's note on RFE, and one underline in black ink (5 words). Otherwise, a delightful and very sound copy showing imperceptible shelf/edge wear. ; 76 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 7290 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CARLSON, EARL R. Born That Way. John Day, 1941. Later Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and Signed by the Author on front endpaper. Grey boards show light edgewear and gentle bumps to corners. DJ shows darkening, heavy edge wear, chips, tears and small pieces missing to bottom edge and spine extremities, all over protected in an acid free mylar cover. Story of this physician's birth with an injury and his overcoming same to lead a full and successful professional life as a medical doctor. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 9641 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FIELDING, LORAINE HORNADAY French Heels to Spurs. The Century Company. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth covered boards with blue titles and Bronco show a trace of shelf wear, roll to head and foot of spine. Very little overall wear - a truly nice copy with evenly tanning pages, a stated First Edition. Orange DJ is fully complete with a chip to foot of spine approx. 1/4 by 1/2 inch. Slight darkening to spine with several small stains, gentle rubbing and wear to extremeties. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. The overall presentation rates quite clsoe to Near Fine overall! A terrific, tight and very sound copy! Forward by Will James, artwork by the author.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 52.95 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4673] Book number: 9155 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FRERE, SILVIE Beethoven's Eighth. Self Published, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Light edge wear to this SIGNED COPY (on first, Full Title Page). No marks save previous owner's embossed name stamp on upper right corner of title page. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2820] Book number: 9551 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GODFREY, BETTY On The Winds Of Destiny. Vantage Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed/Signed on title page by Author. A crisp, clean tight copy appearing unread and AS NEW! Protected in an acid free mylar cover. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 10.89 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 961] Book number: 9862 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| KAMPFLER, JOSEF AS TOLD TO RAE HALPERN Broken Mirrors Shattered Lives. Shengold Publishers Inc. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy appearing unread with only a trace of shelf wear - a small crease to front DJ flap at price, protected in an acid free mylar cover. Inscribed/Signed by Author on front endpaper. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3791] Book number: 9638 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| KENNEY, CHARLES Rescue Men. PublicAffairs, 2007. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. A SIGNED Advance Reading Copy, showing light shelf and edge wear and a slight curl to card covers. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 11003 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| KUNHARDT, JOAN My Three Countries. William L. Bauhan, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to extremities and slight rubbing to finish of this otherwise clean tight and bright copy detailing the author's travels from her birthplace in the UK to the US and then to South Africa during apartheid.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1434] Book number: 8251 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| LAXALT, ROBERT (ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE CARLSON) Sweet Promised Land. University of Nevada, 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. Flatsigned BY THE AUTHOR. Blue cloth boards with author's flatsigned signature, date and place on title page. White DJ protected in acid free mylar cover. The whole shows slightest trace of shelf or edge wear and a very slight warping to cover, otherwise a terrific copy!; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 7490 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| LEE, LAURIE The Illustrated Cider With Rosie. Shuckburgh Reynolds Ltd. 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth w/ white pokadotted boards, a small light stain to lower front, embossed title on cover. Crisp clean & tight otherwise. DJ has several closed tears and chips to edges, protected in an acid free mylar cover. A nice copy overall.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 17.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1570] Book number: 9194 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| MCCOLLESTER, S.H. Memorial of Elizabeth Elnora Randall McCollester. Rumford Press, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed/Inscribed by author & subject's husband, Doctor of Divinity, S.H. McCollester, "With regards of the Author... S.H. McCollester, 1914." Two tone green boards with gilt titles show edge/corner wear. Tight hinges w/ clean interior w/ one or two page imperfections (small holes worn through paper). Else clean bright & tight. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 8305 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| NICHOLS, HARRIS W. Tales of an Outdoorsman. Self Published, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Clean tight copy, with the smallest trace of rubbing to finish, and 3 scratches to finish of green wrappers - otherwise this copy is NEAR FINE to AS NEW! ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 8165 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| PASTERNAK, GRIGORY I. & EUGENE RALEIGH To Reach This Season A Russian's Odyssey to the West. Judah L Magnes Museum, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. SIGNED by Marsha Raleigh w/ inscription. A tight copy with red stains to bottom of covers, pages edges, causing no bleed to page text, but wrinkled and pebbled finish to wrappers at stains. Modest edge and corner wear.; 241 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 9138 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| PENN, WILLIAM The Select Works of William Penn. To Which is Prefixed A Journal of His Life.. Unstated, 1771. First Edition. Hardcover. 862 pages. Large folio, 11x16, contemporary leather, morocco spine label, impressed gilt title. Spine shows 6 bands, cord showing through several. Heavy edge and corner wear to boards, badly bumped, leather missing in places. Front flyleaf missing. Previous owner's name in in upper right of title page. Some foxing, chipping, folding and tears to initial pages. Body of text is UNMARKED. BOTH BOARDS ATTACHED, though front is tender. Graded VG based upon age, condition and availability.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 429.79 [Appr.: EURO 286.75 | £UK 258.5 | JP¥ 37932] Book number: 9947 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DE QUINCEY, THOMAS Confessions Of An English Opium-Eater And Selected Essays.. A.L. Burt, N.D.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Late 19th/Early 20th century reprint of the Revised, Enlarged 1856 Edition. Tanning pages, floral endpapers, contemporary ink owner's name on second endpaper. Light shelf/edge and corner wear. Solid binding, faded gilt spinal titles and some rubbing there to finish. A very nice sound copy of the revised second edition of this work. ; 369 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 11009 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ROSNER, BERNAT & FREDERIC C. TUBACH An Uncommon Friendship From Opposite Sides of the Holocaust. University of California Press, 2001. Later Printing. Hardcover. A later printing SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. Crisp cleana dn tight, shows ligh shelf wear only and is protected in an acid free mylar cover. ; 0.87 x 8.62 x 5.75 Inches; 284 pages; Signed by All Authors. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 28.49 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2514] Book number: 9262 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SARTON, MAY At Seventy A Journal. Norton, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED (as Initials) AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Rust cloth covered boards show slight edge/shelf wear. DJ has creases, nicks, edge wear and is protected in an acid free mylar cover. PO address sticker on endpaper below author's inscription. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3791] Book number: 8129 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SCHILLING, ANNE MARIE Mr. Tweedy. Hewitt House, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY SCHILLING. Tweed cloth boards show light shelf wear, Cream DJ has a few very small stains, light creases but else all over much better than VG+ and protected in an acid free mylar cover. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 7781 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SMITH, DENNIS Firefighters. Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean and tight, lightly bumped edges and cornes with a bit of shelf wear. DJ has a scratch and light edge/corner wear. A very clean solid nice copy overall. ; 320 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 8411 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| TREAT, WILLIAM W. As I Was Saying... An Autumnal Accounting. Hobblebush, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. AS NEW copy protected in acid free mylar cover. Memiors of a universal man in American government, politics and economics, William Treat has been a significant public and private figure in American 20th Century History.. As New in As New dust jacket. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 7329 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| next page | |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005