| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| BARLOW, FRANK The Feudal Kingdom of England, 1042-1216. Longman, 1980. Later Printing. Softcover. 34 pps of highlighting out of entire text of 475 pps. Light edge and corner wear, but otherwise a tight solid copy with no other marks. A really nice copy aside from noted highlighting! ; 475 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 11.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1041] Book number: 8493 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BLAND, JOHN Odd and Unusual England An Illustrated History of Curious Things. Spurbooks Ltd. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue boards with gilt spinal title, slight fading to boards, slight edge wear - overall a nice copy. DJ has been UK price clipped (lower corner of front flap) and shows somelight rubbing and edge wear, protected in an acid free mylar cover!. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 8046 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BOROWITZ, ALBERT The Thurtell-Hunt Murder Case Dark Mirror of Regency England. Louisiana State University Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, bright, tight copy APPEARS UNREAD and CLOSER TO AS NEW!. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 6339 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS Historical Sketches of Notable Persons And Events In The Reign of James I. And Charles I.. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Very dark green - almost black, ribbed cloth boards with gilt spinal titles.Trace of edge adn corner wear, pages evenly tanning, some light foxing on endpapers. Wear to cloth at head and foot of spine resulting in small tears. Overall a sound tight copy with deckled pages.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 9027 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HALLAM, HENRY The Constitutional History of England From The Accesion of Henry VII To The Death of George II In Three Volumes (VOLUMES II & III Only). London: John Murray, 1867. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Volumes II & III only of a 3 volume set. Red leather bindings, embossed with gilt titles on ribbed spine, crest on cover. Inside edges of covers elaborately gilded, all pages edges gilt. Light Foxing to endpapers, hinges tight, light edge and corner (bumped) wear to both volumes, with some small spots on boards worn through red finish of leather. A very nice set better than noted except for stated defects. Red silk page marker.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 164.95 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14558] Book number: 7571 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| PORRITT, EDWARD The Unreformed House Of Commons Parliamentary Representation Before 1832, Volume 1.. Cambridge University Press, 1903. Hardcover. G+/VG- Ex-library copy with all the usual stamps, stickers, and pockets.Wea k but intact hinges, threads showing. Restrained markings for exlibrary. Rounded corners and edges Library markins/stamps are restrained! Clean throughout. Volume One only.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 6330 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SCOTT, EVA Six Stuart sovereigns, 1512-1701. Kennikat Press, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. A crisp clean copy with shadow from price sticker on upper front board, very light shelf wear. ; 383 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 19.69 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 9142 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005