Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

History - British

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
DAVIES, D. HYWEL   The Welsh Nationalist Party 1925-1945 A Call to Nationhood.
St. Martin's Press, 1983. Hardcover. Slight edgwear from shelf only! APPEARS UNREAD.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 6120
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DELONEY, THOMAS   His Pleasant Historie of Thomas of Reading And Three Ballads On The Spanish Armada.
J.F. Taylor & Co. 1903. Hardcover. Westminster Press Printing on Handmade Ruisdael Paper, numbered 106 of 150 copies. Grey paper covered boards w/ cover & spine labels. STRONG ORIGINAL BINDING w/ light to moderate soiling on covers, spine and labels, bumped corners & light edgewear. Light foxing on first quarter of pages, beautiful woodcuts, & luscious heavy, watermarked, handmade paper.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 214.95 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 | £UK 129.25 | JP¥ 18971] Book number: 4774
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GOODMAN, ANTHONY   The Loyal Conspiracy The Lords Appellant under Richard II..
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange paper over boards showing a trace of shelf wear only. DJ protected in acid free mylar shows some gentle wear to head/tail of spine, folds and corners. Crisp clean and tight throughout.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 17.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1570] Book number: 9361
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GUIZOT, PAR M.   Histoire De La Revolution D'Angleterre Et De Cromwell (1649-1658) Volume I (to 1653).
Didier, Libraire-Editeur, 1854. First Edition. Hardcover. French Text, Volume I only 1649 to 1653 and historical documents.Two tone green boards w/ gilt spine. Significant edge and corner wear, corners worn off or bumped, spine leather cracked, brown marbled endpapers, light foxing to pages, but binding is very tight and book clean and solid.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 42.99 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3794] Book number: 5862
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GUIZOT, FRANCOIS   HISTORY OF ENGLAND, Vol 3.
Estes & Lauriat, 1876. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, title label on spine (cracked, but legible). Internal spine threads are showing in several places. Spine is mottled. Boards are clean. Volume III only.. Very Good-.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 2216
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MCCARTHY, JUSTIN   Reminiscences In Two Volumes.
Harper, 1899. Hardcover. Green boards, gilt page tops gentle bumping and shelf rubbing to boards w/ minor wear to cloth.. Very Good.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 5293
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

WEIGALL, DAVID   Britain and the World 1815-1986. A Dictionary of International Relations..
Batsford, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean and tight, this copy shows light edge wear, faint speckling to page tops. DJ is spine faded, with edge and corner wear now protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 9748
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005