Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

History - American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
ANDRIST, RALPH K. ED.   George Washington, A Biography in His Own Words 2 Volumes (Newsweek Founding Fathers Series).
Newsweek, 1972. Hardcover. Blue Cloth edition in VG+ or better condition with white DJ in VG or better condition showing only light edge wear to DJ.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 5691
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DOLIN, ERIC JAY   Leviathan The History Of Whaling In America..
Norton, 2007. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp, clean, SIGNED copy (by the author, on title page). Gently Read w Light shelf/edge wear only, protected in acid free mylar. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 46.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4037] Book number: 10153
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FLINT, TIMOTHY   Recollections of the Last Ten Years In the Valley of the Mississippi.
Southern Illinois University Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Edited by George R. Brooks, this collection of the letters of Tomothy Flint dates from his 1816 to 1826 travels along the Mississippi. This volume follows the authenticity of the 1826 edition. Clean bright and tight. one or two small lcosed tears to DJ, light shelfwear - else much better than VG+. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 6180
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KLINE, MARY-JO ED.   Alexander Hamilton, A Biography in His Own Words 2 Volumes (Newsweek Founding Fathers Series).
Newsweek, 1973. Hardcover. Blue Cloth edition in VG+ or better condition with white DJ in VG or better condition showing only light edge wear to DJ.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 5687
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

PEABODY, JAMES BISHOP ED.   John Adams, A Biography in His Own Words 2 Volumes (Newsweek Founding Fathers Series).
Newsweek, 1973. Hardcover. Blue Cloth edition in VG+ or better condition with white DJ in VG or better condition showing only light edge wear to DJ.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 5686
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

PETERSON, MERRILL D. ED.   James Madison, A Biography in His Own Words 2 Volumes (Newsweek Founding Fathers Series).
Newsweek, 1974. Hardcover. Blue Cloth edition in VG+ or better condition with white DJ in VG or better condition showing only light edge wear to DJ.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 5690
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

NONE STATED   In Search of America The William & Mary Quarterly 1943-1993.
Institute Of Early American History and Culture, 1993. Hardcover. Card covers curled, edgewear and bumped corners. Less than 3 dozen pages of modest highlighting out of 288 total pages. Soudns worse than it is and otherwise tight and clean!. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 6292
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

WINCHESTER, KENNETH   Brother Against Brother.
Time Life Inc. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. VG THROUGHOUT with Minor bumps to corners. DJ shows minor edgwear and/or chips. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 19.49 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 4047
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005