Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
BARRY, WILLIAM DAVID   The History of Sweeter-Children's Home A Century and a Half of Service to Maine Children.
the Sweetser-Children's Home, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR - AS NEW! ; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 3629
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BIRLEY, ANTHONY   Life in Roman Britain.
, 1964. Hardcover. Sturdy reading copy. DJ is worn at edges, Ex-library book, but only checked out once.. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 3852
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CARTMILL, MATT   A View to a Death in the Morning Hunting and Nature Through History.
Harvard University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Slight edgewear to DJ otherwise AS NEW. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 5620
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CROUTER, NATALIE; BLOOM, LYNN Z. (EDITOR)   FORBIDDEN DIARY : A RECORD OF WARTIME INTERNMENT, 1941-1945 (AMERICAN WOMAN'S DIARY SER., NO. 2).
Burt Franklin Publisher, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. VERY MINOR shelfwear to jacket (finger pull wear). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4204
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DECAUX, ALAIN   Napoleon's Mother.
Cresset Books, 1962. Hardcover. Foxing to pages, inscribed by owner, DJ has wear and closed tears. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 4466
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ELLIS, ANNE   The Life of an Ordinary Woman..
University of Nebraska Press, 1980. Later Printing. Softcover. shelfworn card covers otherwise a VG COPY. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 308] Book number: 4077
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ERBSTOSSER, MARTIN   Heretics In The Middle Ages.
Edition Leipzig, 1984. First English Edition. Hardcover. VG+ Book w/ large closed tear lower front DJ (repaired) & clear coat slightly pealing DJ. THIS VOLUME WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE, LARGE AND HEAVY. Protected in new BRODART ACID-FREE DUST JACKET COVER.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 4080
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HARPER, SAMUEL   CIVIC TRAINING IN SOVIET RUSSIA.
Univ. of Chicago. Hardcover. NOT an ex-library book. Spine slightly darkened, otherwise very good condition. 1929.. Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 4691
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KRAFT, JOSEPH   The Struggle For Algeria.
Doubleday, 1961. Hardcover. Cloth HC w/ gilt titles, showing minor edgewear to spine bottom. DJ has a stain on back and minor chips/closed tears. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 5398
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

LORD, WALTER   NIGHT LIVES ON.
Morrow, 1986. Hardcover. A clean, bright copy with only mild shelfwear to dust jacket. Titanic Titanic. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 967
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MANNING, WILLIAM R.   Diplomatic Correspondence of the United States Canadian Relations 1784-1860 (Volume I 1784-1820).
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1940. Hardcover. Ex-Library with pocket and plates, some stamps but rarely checked out and in remarkable condition. Maroon Boards show bumps, edgewear and light rubbing only. Inside pps evenly yellowed and binding is remarkably tight for 947 pps.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 72.95 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 6438] Book number: 6386
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MANNING, WILLIAM R.   Diplomatic Correspondence of the United States Canadian Relations 1784-1860 (Volume III 1836-1848).
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1943. Hardcover. Ex-Library with pocket and plates, some stamps but rarely checked out and in remarkable condition. Maroon Boards show bumps, edgewear and light rubbing only. Inside pps evenly yellowed and binding is remarkably tight for 1189 pps.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4850] Book number: 6387
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MORRIS, CHARLES   The Circle of the Century, Its Noted Men and Great Events A Wonderful Story of Progress.
International Publishing Company, 1900. Hardcover. Pictorial boards; Paste-on illustration of Napoleon, front cover. Gilt. Prev. Own. Sig. Hinge weakening, threads showing, front. Illustrated by B & W Engravings, History Turn Of Century Nostalgia. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 347
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MORRISON, R. BRUCE & C. RODERICK WILSON   Native Peoples The Canadian Experience.
McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Softcover. Used but not abused - underlining in table of contents only, creased corner and bumped corners.. Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 4749
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

PICKETT, SARAH ELIZABETH   The American National Red Cross Its Origin, Purposes and Service (Second Printing).
the Century Company, 1924. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards w/ red and white print - white circle on spine has 3/4 chipped leaving only red cross and 1/4 white circle. Cover printing excellent. DJ andpages yellowed, DJ lightly chipped and edgeworn.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 5481
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

PIERRE, GEORGE   American Indian Crisis.
The Naylor Company, 1972. Later Printing. Hardcover. EXLIbrary with usual stamps, pockets removed and endpapers stamped. Spine labeled in jacket protector. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 6.89 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 608] Book number: 4131
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

STARR, S. FREDERICK   Legacy of History in Russia and the New States of Eurasia, Vol 1.
. Softcover. Last chapter has extensive underlining, the rest of the book is clean. Corners are bumped. Volume 1 in the INTERNATIONAL POLITICS OF EURASIA Series edited by Dawisha & Parrott..
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4699
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

TYTLER, ALEXANDER FRASER & REV. EDWARD NARES   Universal History From the Creation of the World to the Decease of George III, 1820. In Six Volumes (Volume II).
Harper & Brothers, 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume II only. Small, green cloth boards showing edge and corner wear, some soiling and staining. Gilt spinal titles. Page edges darkened. Clean and tight throughout with pages beginning to tan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 8446
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

TYTLER, ALEXANDER FRASER & REV. EDWARD NARES   Universal History From the Creation of the World to the Decease of George III., 1820 In Six Volumes. (Volume VI only).
Harper & Brothers, 1868. Later Printing. Hardcover. Small green cloth volume, being Volume VI (6) in a six volume set. Modest edge and corner wear, rubbing to cloth finish. Binding tight, all pages secure. Pages evenly tanning.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 22.89 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2020] Book number: 9010
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

WEIDLICH, THOM   The Inquisition of Bertrand Russell - Appointment Denied..
Prometheus Books, 2000. Advance Review Copy. Review Copy with Slip Laid In. DJ has large oval scratch to rear and minor edge/shelf wear.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 4070
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

WOLPERT, STANLEY   New History of India.
. Softcover. 4th edition. Good working copy with flat, uncreased spine. Highlighting throughout..
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 4702
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005