| next page |
| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMES, SUEANN WOOSTER & CAROL REN KNEISL Essentials of Adult Health Nursing. Addison Wesley, 1988. Hardcover. Light Rubbing to glossy pink boards, no DJ as issued. Even discoloration to page edges. Clean bright and tight throughout with NO MARKING, NO HIGHLIGHTING.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 6500 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ASHWORTH, DR. CAROLYN Defeating the Child Obesity Epidemic. PSG Books, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. Crisp clean and tight - apeparing new except for a few small stains to page bottom edges. ; 0.85 x 9.98 x 7.06 Inches; 288 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 707] Book number: 8534 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BERGER, E. ROY M.D. Common Bonds: Reflections of a Cancer Doctor.. HELP, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed & Signed by Author Berger on ffep. Crisp clean and tight black clothboards with silver titles. DJ clean, shows slight shelf wear. All protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 16.89 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1502] Book number: 9252 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BURDON, KENNETH TEXTBOOK OF BACTERIOLOGY. . . Macmillan, 1936. 1st Edition, Hardcover, VG-, Blue leatherette cover. Textbook for medical and nursing schools. Cover and binding sturdy. Some discoloration inside covers, but text pages are clean and white. Previous owner name on ffep. Medicine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 1358 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BYRNE, KATHERINE A Parent's Guide to Anorexia and Bulimia Understanding and Helping Self-Starvers and Binge/Purgers. Schocken Books, 1987. Hardcover. Lightly faded spine minor edgewear to DJ otherwise better than VG+. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 5784 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CARLSON, BOB HEALTH WALK. . Softcover. Fulcrum, 1988. Evenly yellowed pages, Trade Paperback; Signed by the author, Health Walking Fitness. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 877 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CARROLL, DAVID L. When Your Loved One Has Alzheimer's A Caregivers Guide. Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Dj has some edgewear and some yellowing at the edges. Includes suggestions for flashcards for communication.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 3970 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| COHEN, GENE D. The Brain in Human Aging (Springer Series on Life Styles and Issues in Aging). Springer, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Glossy blue boards show numerous discolored spots, DJ has light edge and corner wear. Solid clean within and tight. ; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 260 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 871] Book number: 8976 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| COHEN, BERNARD EDITOR Vestibular and Oculomotor Physiology: International Meeting of the Barany Society (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 374). New York Academy of Sciences, 1981. First Edition. Softcover. A hefty volume showing edge and corner wear but clean bright and tight within. Published at $175.00! ; 892 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 38.79 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3449] Book number: 8474 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, ANDREA B., R.N. Dying And Grief: Nursing Interventions (Contemporary Nursing Series). American Journal of Nursing Company, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Clean bright copy with light edgewear and rubbing to card covers. Better than VG overall!. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3111] Book number: 6208 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CROOK, WILLIAM G. The Yeast Connection A Medical Breakthrough. Professional Books, 1986. Later Printing. Softcover. VG+ Trade Paperback, Revised and Updated.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 266] Book number: 4081 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FAELTEN, SHARON Banish Your Belly, Butt & Thighs Forever!. Rodale, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+ to AS NEW GLOSSY HARDCOVER.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4102 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FILLEUL, BARBARA & LUCY CRICHTON METTING The Healing Handbook. Self Published, 1999. Softcover. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. As New. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 4951 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GEBA, BRUNO HANS Breathe Away Your Tension. Random House, 1973. Later Printing. Softcover. Yellowed pages and slight curl to card covers and gift inscription inside cover - otherwise VG. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 351] Book number: 4062 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GORDON, SUZANNE Nursing Against The Odds How Health Care Cost Cutting, Media Stereotypes, And Medical Hubris Undermine Nurses And Patient Care. ILR Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Crsip clean and tight protected in a mylar cover.; 1.57 x 9.53 x 7.09 Inches; 504 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 959] Book number: 8964 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HARRISON, MICHELLE, M.D. Self-Help For Premenstrual Syndrome. Random House, 1985. Seventh Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 351] Book number: 4039 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HENNERICI, M. & H. J. GELMERS & G. KRAMER; HACKE, W. Cerebral Ischemia. Springer, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean and thight without belmishes of any kind. ; 238 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 13.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 8975 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HOOTON, CLAIRE T'ai Chi For Beginners 10 Minutes to Health and Fitness. Perigee Books, 1996. Softcover. better than FIne - appears unread.. Fine with no dust jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 707] Book number: 5530 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| PEOPLE'S MEDICAL PUBLISHING HOUSE CHINESE WAY TO A LONG AND HEALTHY LIFE. Bell, 1984. Hardcover. Clean, bright copy. Diet, exercise and health tips, with illustrative drawings. Price clipped. Health Taijiquan Qigong Exercise. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 890 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| JONES, GEORGE HOWARD (M.D.) The Science of Life; Or, Self-Preservation. A Medical Treatise On Nervous and Physical Debility, Spermatorrhea, Impotence, and Sterility.... Boston: Albert H. Hayes, 1881. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue boards with elaborate 19th century black and gilt spine and front cover. Published w/ laid in reproduction of certificate of author's qualifications. Modest edge and corner wear, especially at head/foot of spine, corners. Gilt darkened. Partial separation of the page with certificate attached from page following. Pink errata slip mostly removed from front of book, some foxing scattered throughout. Clean and tight otherwise. An unusual treatise in a delightful 19th century binding!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 32.79 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2916] Book number: 8991 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| KEE, JOYCE L. AND SALLY M. MARSHALL Clinical Calculations with applications to general and specialty areas. W.B. Saunders, 1992. Softcover. Light corner wear and some rubbing to rear cover at UPC code. Rest is clean briggt and tight!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 6454 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| LANGTON, CLAIR V. & MELVIN P. ISAMINGER The Practice of Personal Hygiene. Harper & Brothers, 1933. Hardcover. Red Cloth boards, POn on inside front & rear cover, endpaper and numerous notes on both - clean abd bright inside with light staining to page edges only. Gentle wear to cloth boards.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 6227 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| MARBARGER, JOHN P. SPACE MEDICINE. University Of Illinois Press, 1951. Hardcover. Slim volume, 83 pages. Book is in excellent condition, Dust jacket has mild wear to all edges. Now protected in acid-free Brodart jacket cover. Space Flight NASA Astronauts Gravity. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 1872 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| MULLAHY, CATHERINE M. The Case Manager's Handbook, Second Edition. Aspen Publishers, Inc. 1998. Hardcover. Better than VG+ throughout - clean bright and tight - appears unread but with light shelf wear and a few bent page corners. Green vlot w/ gilt titles.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 6009 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| MORELL & NYDEGGER CLINICAL USE OF INTRAVENOUS IMMUNOGLOBULINS. Academic Press, 1986. Hardcover. Cleanbright and tight - nearly as new but conservative Near Fine. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 968 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| next page | |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005