| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| AMERICA, HERB SOCIETY OF; FOLEY, DANIEL J. Herbs for Use and for Delight. Dover Publications, 1974. Later Printing. Softcover. Crsip clean adn tight. Light shelf/edge/corner wear only and gentle rubbing to wrappers.; 0.7 x 8.4 x 5.2 Inches; 324 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 8786 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, RICHARD Wild Gardening. , 1986. Hardcover. DJ is sun-faded, with edge wear. Book is in excellent condition.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 3879 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DAVIDS, RICHARD C. GARDEN WIZARDRY. . . NY: Crown, 1976. DJ has shelfwear to spine ends, otherwise a nice copy. Gardening Vegetables Flowers Gardening. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 816 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| READER'S DIGEST Success With House Plants. Reader's Digest, 1979. Later Printing. Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS!!!. Very Good+. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 3786 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GILMER, MAUREEN & JERRY PAVIA Rooted in the Spirit Exploring Inspirational Gardens. Taylor Publishing Company, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. A beautiful presentation of incredible gardens - fantastic photography - protected in a mylar cover - crisp clean and tight throughout! ; 0.87 x 10.55 x 7.87 Inche; 192 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 12.89 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1108] Book number: 8974 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HILLMAN, PETER How Does Your Garden Grow. Croom Helm, 1985. First British Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear. DJ has edge and corner wear, small chips and closed tears, now protected in an acid free mylar cover.; 142 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.89 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1108] Book number: 8593 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| KNAP, ALYSON HART Wilderness Harvest. Pagurian Press, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Rust colored waps show some edge and corner wear, creases to spine, light foxing and discoloration to page edges, BUT - Clean and Tight with NO Marks in text!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 7563 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| KRAMER, JACK WATER GARDENING : POOLS, FOUNTAINS, AND PLANTS. Scribner, 1971. Hardcover. Book Club Edition, A bright, tight copy- as if unread. White dust jacket spine is a little yellowed, with a couple of soil spots. Now protected in acid-free Brodart jacket cover. Plants Ponds. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 1870 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| LANGEVIN, DON How-to-Grow World Class Giant Pumpkins III. Annedawn, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR - GLOSSY HARDCOVER, newest edition and showing only a hint of shelfwear!!!!! NEARLY NEW!. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3865] Book number: 7583 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| PETERSON, ROGER TORY & MARGARET MCKENNY Northern Wildflowers (Easton Press 50th Anniversary Peterson Guide). Easton Press, 1984. Hardcover. Bealutiful Green leather gilded front and spine. Publisher laid in bookplate noting 50th anniversary edition bound in leather. Nearly AS NEW as it appears unread - tight and clean.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 5937 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| PRICE, MOLLY IRIS BOOK. Van Nostrand, 1966. Hardcover. Book Club Edition, A good reading copy. Book is in very good condition: pages clean and bright. Dust jacket has shelfwear on all edges, and chips missing at top of spine. Flowers Irises Horticulture Flowers Bearded Iris. Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 1873 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ROCKWELL, F.F. & ESTER GRAYSON THE COMPLETE BOOK OF LILIES. Doubleday, 1961. Hardcover. American Garden Guild, 1961. Book Club Edition Selection, culture, propagation and showing of Lillies. Profusely illustrated with color and b & w photos, and drawings. The book is in very nice shape, with just a bit of shelfwear to the top of the spine. The dust jacket is worn and chipped on all edges.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 1607 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ROCKWELL, E. F. & GRAYSON, E. ROCKWELL'S COMPLETE BOOK OF ROSES. American Garden Guild, 1958. Hardcover. American Garden Guild, 1958. Book Club Edition, DJ shows rubbing, chips stains A good reading/garden bench copy. Dust jacket has shelfwear on all edges, and is soiled. The book is clean and bright. Gardening Roses Flower Gardens. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 1874 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SEDGWICK, MABEL CABOT GARDEN MONTH BY MONTH. Garden City, 1907. Hardcover. A good reading copy-pages are white and clean, color chart inside front cover is intact. Multiple small soil spots on spine and back cover. Gardening Flowers Planting Gardens. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 1829 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SEYMOUR, JACQUELINE MUSHROOMS AND TOADSTOOLS: COLOR NATURE LIBRARY.. Crescent Books, 1978. Hardcover. A crisp, bright copy! Tiny bit of shelfwear on bottom edge of dust jacket spine, otherwise excellent! Nature.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 1715 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| TOBE, JOHN H. ROMANCE IN THE GARDEN. McLeod, 1958. Hardcover. Shelfwear to DJ on spine edges, but clean and bright. Price clipped, prev. Owner address label. Illustrated by Drawings, Gardening Gardening. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 623 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| WAUGH, ALBERT SUNDIALS: THEIR THEORY AND CONSTRUCTION. Dover, 1973. Softcover. Rumpled lower corner, else a nice copy, with strong binding. Non-fiction Sundials. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 982 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005