| next page |
| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 171 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, LEE K. LOVE IS THE CROOKED THING. . . 1st Edition. Book is VG+. DJ: mild shelfwear to top edge, light rubbing. Algonquin, 1986. Fiction 091269730x. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1507] Book number: 273 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN Morningquest. St. Martin's Press, 1992. First American Edition. Hardcover. VG+ Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 618] Book number: 4129 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DE ALCANTARA, PEDRO Befiddled A Novel. Delacorte Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp clean tight unread copy with shlef wear to tail of boards, and light rubbing form being shelved - to DJ.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP 756] Book number: 7666 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, JULIA A Cafecito Story. Chelsea Green Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. A delightful copy with woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez. A small nicely written inscritpion on front endpaper the only fault!. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP 529] Book number: 7118 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| AMINOFF, LEONIE VICTORY. . . Dutton, 1925. 1st Edition, G+/ No DJ; Structurally sound. Boards mildly discolored. Historical Fiction Torchlight Series. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 796] Book number: 646 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ANAND, VALERIE The Ruthless Yeoman (Book II in the Bridges Over Time Series). St. Martin's Press, 1991. First British Edition. Hardcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy in green boards with gilt titles. A nearly imperceptable trace of shelfwear. Evenly yellowing pages possess a small ink remainder mark on heel of pages near front board 1/2 inch from spine. - unobtrusive and very restrained. APPEARS UNREAD!. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1952] Book number: 10349 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA HEART OF A WOMAN. . Hardcover. NY: Random House, 1981. 1st Edition. Worn DJ; chipped, soiled & closed tears. Now in Acid-free Brodart cover. Autobiography ISBN: 0-394-51273-1. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 885] Book number: 404 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS PRIMARY COLORS. . . 1st Edition, VG/VG, A clean, bright copy with only mild shelfwear to dust jacket. Prev. Owner name. Random House, 1996. Politics ISBN 0-679-44859-4. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 885] Book number: 1222 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ANTUNES, ANTONIO LOBO FADO ALEXANDRINO. . . 1st Edition. Clean, bright copy with mild rubbing, price clipped. Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Fiction - Portuguese Authors. ISBN: 0-8021-1299-4. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1240] Book number: 904 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ARCHER, GEOFFREY SkyDancer. Dodd, Mead & Co, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean and tight, this first edition appears unread and shows a trace of shelf wear while being protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 885] Book number: 9958 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ARELLANO, ROBERT Fast Eddie, King of the Bees. Akashic Books, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear. ; 0.65 x 6.99 x 4.57 Inches; 180 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP 511] Book number: 8330 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| VAN ASH, CAY The Fires of Fu Manchu. Harper & Row, 1987. Hardcover. Sticker remains inside on front endpaper, remainder marks on bottom apge edges and some shelf wear to DJ.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 974] Book number: 5310 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ASHOUR, LINDA PHILLIPS JOY BABY. . . 1st Edition. Mild shelfwear, else a very nice copy. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Fiction - Oklahoma . ISBN: 0-671-68331-4. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 974] Book number: 558 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Opus 300. Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated FIRST EDITION w/ AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE ON TYPED NOTE LAID IN (Autograph verified through seller's personal collection and internet reference sites) on Front Endpaper. Black boards quarter green cloth all VG+ or better with DJ showing closed tears and surface chips now in acid free mylar protector.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 84.95 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP 7554] Book number: 5885 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BACON, CHARLOTTE There Is Room For You. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THIS NEW HAMPSHIRE AUTHOR! Crisp, clean and tight w/ very light trace of shelf/edge wear, protected in an acid free mylar cover! 3 ppgs have had upper corners folded over, otherwise a NEAR FINE COPY!; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2219] Book number: 7560 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BAKER, JEAN LENORE A Free Country. Natale Publishing, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp, clean, very tight copy Inscribed & Signed by the Author on the Front Endpaper. DJ has two scrapes across back, and light shelf wear only to this otherwise pristine copy! Protected in an acid free mylar cover.; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1600] Book number: 9858 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BARBER, PHYLLIS HOW I GOT CULTURED. Univ. of Georgia, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, bright copy. Unread, as new. Memoirs of growing up as a Mormon in Nevada. ; 8vo. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1063] Book number: 2697 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BARKER, DOUGLAS R. Serpent Island. 1stBooks, 2000. Later Printing. Softcover. A clean, tight copy appearing AS NEW with light shelf wear to wraps only!. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 796] Book number: 7708 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BARTHELME, FREDERICK TRACER. . Hardcover. 1st Edition. Some shelfwear to DJ. Small tape ”pull”, front of DJ. Simon & Schuster, 1985. Fiction. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1063] Book number: 744 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BLUNT, GILES Black Fly Season. Putnam, 2005. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. An unread and near fine true first edtion, this advance proof shows only a trace of edge wear from shelving/storage/shipping and is unread.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 974] Book number: 7374 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BOYLE, KAY GENERATION WITHOUT FAREWELL. . . Hardcover, VG/VG, A very nice reading copy. Front of dust jacket has dried glue spot from label. Otherwise, clean and tight. Now protected in Brodart jacket cover. Knopf, 1960. 3rd Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 796] Book number: 1704 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| O'BRIAN, PATRICK The Hundred Days. W. W. Norton & Company, 1998. First American Edition. Hardcover. A crisp clean tight copy. No price on DJ Flap. Appears to be 1st/1st (stated thus on copyright page) and NOT of bookclub quality. Slight rolling to head and foot of spine, otherwise a terrific copy protected in an acid free mylar cover. ; 1.07 x 8.72 x 5.76 Inches; 280 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP 2485] Book number: 9057 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BRODMERKEL, ALEX The Alabaster Cities. Vantage Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean tight vanity press novel showing slight shelf wear and a small closed tear to front top edge of dust jacket.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 8.89 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 790] Book number: 10796 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BROWN, DEE Killdeer Mountain. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean bright and tight with light edge wear only. DJ has several small closed tears. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. ; 279 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1240] Book number: 8592 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BROWN, RITA MAE SIX OF ONE. . . NY: Harper & Row, 1978. 1st Edition, VG, Slight shelf wear to dust jacker, else fine. Fiction Gay Fiction. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 209 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| next page | |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005