Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Essays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
HARRISON, JIM   Just Before Dark Collected Nonfiction.
Mariner Books, 1991. Later Printing. Paperback. A crisp, clean tight copy that appears unread and presents light shelf wear only! Collection of essays by the author of "Legends of the Fall" and "The Road Home" ; 0.82 x 8.97 x 6.04 Inches; 336 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 7.29 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 627] Book number: 8486
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HORNBY, EDWARD   Edward Hornby's Last Bow.
The September Press, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. A softcover in French Wraps, Shows slight edge and corner wear only. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR at the end of his Forward. A very nice clean tight copy. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2834] Book number: 9477
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HUNTING, CONSTANCE EDITOR   Celebration for May Sarton - Essays and Speeches from the National Conference "May Sarton at 80: A Celebration of Her Life and Work.".
Puckerbrush Press, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tight light edge and corner wear. A Rubbed spot through rear cover - a scuff - along spine soiled and through to last page about 3/4 inch wide by 1 inch long hole and rubbed. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 9271
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KLAUS, CARL H.   In Depth Essayists for Our Time.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. Reprint. Softcover. Crisp, clean, tight - a thick softcover without marks of any kind. ; 832 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 8667
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MOORE, TIM   The Motivator.
Wasteland Press, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tight, this copy shows light shelf and edge wear, and a slight crease to card covers. SIGNED BY MOORE ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 10.29 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 10764
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

PERRIN, NOEL   Third Person Rural Further Essays of a Sometime Farmer.
David R. Godine Publisher, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. A very nice copy showing slight edge and corner wear. DJ has a few nicks, closed tears and edge wear - now protected in an acid free mylar cover! ; 188 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 8.79 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 8405
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005