Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
A.F.S.C.M.E.   Pioneering In Science With Which is Presented The Symposium Entitled"The Effect of Temperature Upon The Properties Of Metals", May 29th, 1924..
Crane, 1925. First Edition. Softcover. Wrappers surround a crisp clean copy published by Crane Company, a manufacturer of valves and fittings. Contains several papers: That titled, as well as "Great Advancement in the Manufacturer of Steel for Castings", "Pioneering in Science and the Meaning of Scientific Controls" . Shows light edge and corner wear and is solidly bound.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 19.79 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1747] Book number: 9208
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BROOKES, L. ELLIOTT   The Practical Gas and Oil Engine Hand-Book. Stationary, Marine and Portable Gas and Gasoline Engines..
Frederick J. Drake & Company, 1905. First Edition. Flexible cloth. Small flexible red cloth "boards" with black embossed titles. Red inked page edges. Overall modest wear and soiling. Inside is clean and tight. A VERY EARLY INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE MANUAL.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6615] Book number: 8438
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BUCHMANN, ISADOR (CADEX ELECTRONICS, INC.)   Batteries in a Portable World. A Handbook on Rechargeable Batteries for Non-Engineers..
Cadex Electronics, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. A clean bright copy within, covered by blue card covers that show light shelf/edge wear, some light rubbing and a sticker pull to finish on front cover below title. UNMARKED within!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 10829
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HAZELRIGG, GEORGE A.   Systems Engineering: An Approach to Information-Based Design.
Prentice Hall, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean tight copy - no marks, no noticeable edge or shelf wear! Glossy boards.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 94.95 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8380] Book number: 6911
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

LANNON, J.J.   Grant Gear Works catalogue and Price List No. 62. Stock and Special Gears For Industrial Use.
Self Published, 1945. Catalog. Catalogue of gears, Worm reduction Units,etc.... Well used, creases, edge and corner wear but clean and tight throughout!. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 8431
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

RAY, MARTYN S.   Elements of Engineering Design: An Integrated Approach.
Prentice Hall, 1985. Hardcover. Clean bright and tight with shelf wear and rubbing only to glossy pictorial cover.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 6642
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

AMERICAN BUREAU OF SHIPPING   Rules for Building and Classing Steel Vessels 1989.
American Bureau of Shipping, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. An UNREAD copy of the 1989 specs on steel ship building, showing only a trace of edgewear!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 7306
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005