next page  
   Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AYRES, ALFRED   The Verbalist A Manual Devoted To Brief Discussions of the Right and the Wrong Use of Words.
D. Appleton & Company, 1881. Later Printing. Hardcover. Brown boards with black and gilt show partial sunning, and gentle edge wear and light rubbing. A delightful copy clean bright and tight within!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 7.39 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 7111
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BAILEY, ELIZA R. AND JOHN M. MANLY   The Bailey-Manly Spelling Book - Book Two.
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex Library with stamps inside front cover, soiled cover but tight.. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 3665
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARNES, INA G.   RURAL SCHOOL MANAGEMENT.
MacMillan, 1924. Later Printing. Hardcover. Used, but not abused...This copy is in nice shape. Just a bit of darkening to the page edges.. Very Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 2026
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARRATT, MARCIA   Foundations For Movement.
Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1968. Softcover. 2nd Edition, Previous owner's blacked out name and doodle inside and on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing evident to card covers.. Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 4832
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BEAUCHAMP, WILBUR L. & GERTRUDE CRAMPTON, WILLIAM S. GRAY   Guidebook For How Do We Know? Basic Studies in Science: Curriculum Foundation Series Book C.
Scott, Foresman, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth boards with pastedown illustration. Moderate rubbing, scuffing and soiling but an overall clean tight copy (NO MARKS WITHIN).. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 9843
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CARROLL, JOYCE ARMSTRONG WITH EDWARD E. WILSON AND GARY FORLINI   Writing and Grammar Communication in Action Copper Level (Handbook Edition).
Prentice Hall, 2004. Hardcover. Does Not Contain CD-ROM. Otherwise, a clean tight apparently unread copy!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 6789
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CELIS, WILLIAM   Battle Rock The Struggle Over a One-Room School in America's Vanishing West.
PublicAffairs, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp and tight with light soiling and shelf wear only having been gently previously read. A terrific copy! ; 0.98 x 9.48 x 6.42 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 6.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584] Book number: 8359
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CURRY, NANCY E. AND CARL N. JOHNSON   Beyond Self-Esteem: Developing a Genuine Sense of Human Value.
NAEYC, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Highlighting in last chapter only, owners name inside front cover.. Very Good.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 4172
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DAVIS, JAMES E.   Dealing With Censorship.
National Council of Teachers, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Previous price sticke rto upper front corner of card cover. Otherwise, some very sparse and restrained underlining and a few margin notes. Solid and tight. ; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 228 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 8576
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DEWEY, GODFREY   Relative Frequency of English Spellings.
Columbia University - Teachers College Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth covered boards, gilt cover and spinal titles. Slight shelf/edge/corner wear, but crisp and clean. Tight throughout, no marks, binding solid.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 8105
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DILLON, J.T.   Personal Teaching Efforts to Combine Personal Love and Professional Skill In the Classroom. (Studies Of The Person Series).
Merrill, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. A clean tight copy with minor rubbing to card covers, and light shelf edge wear only. PON on half title page. NO MARKS WITHIN.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1444] Book number: 9329
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

EDGERTON, SUSAN HUDDLESTON   Translating The Curriculum. Multculturalism into Cultural Studies..
Routledge, 1996. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Several sparse highlighted sections - very restrained and neatly done. Book is clean bright and tight otherwise. A terrific copy!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2193] Book number: 11590
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ENGLEMAN, F.E. AND JULIA SALMON, WILMA MCKEMY.   Scales and Fins.
D.C.Heath And Company, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Heman Fay and H. Boylston Dummer. Ex-Lib with pocket removed, stamps present, both hinges loose but reinforced behind endpapers, tear to cloth at foot of spine. Moderate edge and corner wear.. Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 11.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 9868
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FLORES, ANTHONY   From The Hands Of A Child II Three-Dimensional Art Activities For Primary Children..
Fearon Teacher Aids, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. A clean tight unused copy showing only light shelf wear.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 6.89 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 9709
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GATES, ARTHUR I., MIRIAM BLANTON HUBER, CELESTE COMEGYS PEARDON...   Come and Ride (Jim And Judy).
The Macmillan Company, 1945. Revised Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Baldridge, Cyrus Shelfwear and slight discoloration inside front cover. Pages 15-24 have been carefully removed... VIBRANT COLORS THROUGHOUT. Fair with no dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 3662
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GRAHAM, EVELYNE M.   Think-A-Gram Book C2.
Critical Thinking Press & Software, 1991. Softcover. Puzzels and Brain Teasers in this AS NEW copy w/ mild shelfwear only.. As New with no dust jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 5666
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GREIVE, DONALD & CATHERINE WORDEN   Handbook II-Advanced Teaching Strategies for Adjunct Faculty.
Adjunct Advocate Inc, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean and tight copy with bright white pages and NO MARKS! ; 0.4 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 160 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 14.89 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 9133
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HARING, NORRIS G.   Attending & Responding (Dimensions In Early Learning Series).
Dimensions Publishing, 1968. First Edition. Softcover. crisp, clean and tight - appears unread! PON on title page only, no marks no creases, minimal shelf wear only.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 6868
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HAYS, KIM EDITOR   TV, Science, & Kids Teaching Our Children to Question.
Addison Wesley, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp unread copy in grey boards, with DJ showing shelf and edge wear and one chip to upper spine edge, protected in an acid free mylar cover,. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 7529
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

JOHNS, FRANK A., KURT LISKE & AMY EVANS   Education Goes Outdoors.
Addison Wesley, 1986. Later Printing. Softcover. spiral bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 4549
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KOZOL, JONATHAN   The Shame of The Nation The Restoration Of Apartheid Schooling in America.
Crown, 2005. Later Printing. Hardcover. A later printing First Edtion Inscribed and Signed by the Author on the front free endpaper, protected in an acid free mylar cover. Bright and tight, w/ light shelfwear, has about 30 pps of pencil notations, underlining and marginalia - otherwise a nice copy, easily erasible. ; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6015] Book number: 8063
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

LANGE, PHIL C. EDITOR   Programmed Instruction The Sixty-Sixth Yearbook of the National Society for the study of Education Part II.
University Of Chicago Press, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. VERY GOOD W/ NO DJ. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 3689
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MACNAMARA, JOHN   Names For Things A Study Of Human Learning.
The MIT Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp clean copy, with slight yellowing to DJ, light shelf /edge wear and sunning to edge of boards, appearing unread and certainly unmarked!. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 13.79 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9571
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

NORTON, SIDNEY A.   The Elements Of Physics - A Text-book For Academies And Common Schools (Eclectic Educational Series).
Wilson, Hinkle & Co. 1875. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with green leather embossed spine, showing wear to extremeties and with a 1/2 inch square piece of spine missing at upper edge near front gutter. PON stamp on front endpaper. Water stained and darkened pages, wholly unafecting the text or page quality. Solidly bound.. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1074] Book number: 10909
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

PETERSON, NANCY L.   Early Intervention For Handicapped And At-Risk Children An Introduction to Early Childhood-Special Education.
Love Publishing, 1987. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards, PON on front endpaper, with modest lighlighting and underlining. A very tight, sound copy!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 7577
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005