| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| AESCHLYUS, & HUGH LLOYD-JONES Oresteia. University of California Press, 1994. Later Printing. Paperback. Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear. ; 0.62 x 8.16 x 5.47 Inches; 282 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 8345 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CHAMPION, LARRY S. The Evolution of Shakespeare's Comedy A Study in Dramatic Pespective. Harvard University Press, 1973. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Clean adn tight throughout, with waps showing somelight edge and corner wear and rubbing to finish to covers.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 7791 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CHAYEFSKY, PADDY GIDEON. . . NY: Random House, 1962. VG/VG, Fireside Theatre Bk Club edition. Closed tear, front cover. Minimal shelf wear. Illustrated by Photos, Theatre Plays Theatre. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 325 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DONDO, MATHURIN Pathelin Et Autres Pieces (Heath's Modern Language Series). D.C. Heath, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. 2nd and 3rd year French Language class book of multi-act plays for students. Clean and tight, no writing and only a trace of shelf wear! Closer to NEAR FINE except Previous Owner's Name on front endpaper.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 9091 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HALLIDAY, F.E. Unfamiliar Shakespeare Scenes From The Less-known Plays. Duckworth, 1962. First British Edition. Hardcover. Bright tight and clean, with a lightly discolored DJ showing small chips and minimal edgwear but now protected in an acid free mylar jacket protector.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 6832 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| MCGAW, CHARLES Acting is Believing A Basic Method. Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. Crisp clean and tight with slight shelf/edge/corner wear only. ; 248 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 8.79 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 8412 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| MOORE, HONOR (MANAGING EDITOR) Yale/Theatre. Number 2, Summer 1968. Yale School of Drama, 1968. First Edition. Softcover. White wraps show modest soiling, gentle edge and corner wear. Clean, bright and tight within.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 13.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1226] Book number: 8768 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| PURSGLOVE, GLYN Francis Warner And Tradition An Introduction To The Plays. Colin Smythe, Ltd, 1981. Hardcover. Evenly yellowed pages and light shelfwear, otherwise this literary crisicism and introduction to Warner's plays is clena bright and tight!. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 6704 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| RICHARDS, I.A. Why So Socrates? A Dramatic Version of Plato's Dialogues.... Cambridge University Press, 1964. Booklet. Light rubbing to soft card covers, p/o inscription/note on title page.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 5540 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| STOREY, DAVID The Changing Room A Play. Jonathan Cape, 1972. First British Edition. Hardcover. Cleanbright tight w black boards, DJ shows shelf and edgwear w small chips and closed tears and some light rubbing. UK Price on inside front flap.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 6264 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SYMONS, ARTHUR Philip Massinger ( The Mermaid Series). T. Fisher Unwin, N.D.. Hardcover. Black paper covered boards with light shelf wear to extremities. White apper label on front cover and spine, light staining (spine label darkened). Pages yellowed, some corners turned down. Overall a nice tight copy with minimal wear.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 7771 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| WARNER, FRANCIS Healing Nature The Athens of Pericles. Colin Smythe, Ltd, 1988. Hardcover. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, VICE-MASTER OF ST. PETER'S COLLEGE, OXFORD! Near Fine throughout showing slight shelfwear only.; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6169 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| WARNER, FRANCIS Light Shadows. Colin Smythe, Ltd, 1980. Hardcover. By the future VICE-MASTER OF ST. PETER'S COLLEGE, OXFORD! Near Fine throughout showing slight shelfwear only. Pages lightly yellowed and DJ spine faded.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 6171 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| WARNER, FRANCIS Living Creation. Colin Smythe, Ltd, 1985. Hardcover. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED By the future VICE-MASTER OF ST. PETER'S COLLEGE, OXFORD, And the only Englishman to receive Messing International Award for contribution to literature. Near Fine throughout showing slight shelfwear only. Pages lightly yellowed.; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 6172 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| WARNER, FRANCIS Moving Reflections. Colin Smythe, Ltd, 1983. Hardcover. By the future VICE-MASTER OF ST. PETER'S COLLEGE, OXFORD! Near Fine throughout showing slight shelfwear only. Pages evenly yellowed.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6170 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| WARNER, FRANCIS Requiem, A Trilogy Comprising Lying Figures, Killing Time & Meeting Ends Together With Its Maquettes, Emblems, Troat & Lumen.. Colin Smythe, Ltd, 1980. Softcover. A lightly worn (shelf wear - edges and corners gently bumped), pages evenly yellowed throughout, spine slightly faded, appear unread otherwise!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 6703 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| WARNER, FRANCIS Virgil And Caesar. Colin Smythe, Ltd, 1993. Hardcover. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, VICE-MASTER OF ST. PETER'S COLLEGE, OXFORD! Near Fine throughout showing slight shelfwear only.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 6702 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005