next page  
   Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Cooking

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBERT, RACHEL   Gourmet Wholefoods Vegetarian and Macrobiotic Cuisine.
Grain of Salt Pub. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Crisp and clean EXCEPT for a red "X" through recipe on page 68 for Lentil non-meat loaf - recipe still ledgible! ; 0.47 x 8.27 x 5.21 Inches; 176 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 8582
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BON APPETIT   LIGHT DESSERTS.
. Hardcover. NY: Knapp, 1984. Light, in this case, refers to consistency and flavor, not low calories. Many fruit desserts included. Illustrated by Photos, Cooking Cooking Desserts. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 225
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BON APPETIT   MAKE AHEAD MEALS.
. Hardcover. NY: Knapp, 1982. Ink checkmarks next to prev. Owner's favorite recipes, else, a very nice copy. Illustrated by Photos, Cooking Cooking. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 206
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

AMERICAN DRY MILK ASSOCIATION   Breads And Other Bakery Foods Made With Nonfat Dry Milk.
American Dry Milk Association, 1961. First Edition. Spiral bound. Spiral Bound in VERY GOOD + Condition. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 3789
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARKIE, KAREN   Fancy, Sweet & Sugarfree.
, 1985. Hardcover. Book is in excellent condition. DJ has a few small, closed tears along the edges.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 4325
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BASS, RUTH & MILTON   Massachusetts Recipes For All Seasons.
Leisure Time Publishing, 1990. Hardcover. AS NEW with glossy cover and no DJ as published. As New.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 5765
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BEARD, JAMES   JAMES BEARD'S TREASURY OF OUTDOOR COOKING.
. . 1960. Golden Press. Cover is bright, and in nice shape. PON on title page. Pages have a damp rumple and light stain to the bottom, so this is a cook's copy, not a collector's. Cookbook Barbeque Camping Cooking Cookbook. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 1494
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BERG, GERTRUDE AND MYRA WALDO   The Molly Goldbery Jewish Cookbook.
BOMC, 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. A clean, tight BCE copy showing light shelf wear and very minor discolorati on to page edges. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 755] Book number: 10601
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CHEN, LILLIAN   MICROWAVE CHINESE COOKBOOK.
. . Van Nostrand, 1981. A very good reading copy book is clean and binding is strong, dust jacket has shelfwear to all edges and closed tears front and rear. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 1960
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

COLLIN, MARY   EVERYDAY COOKING WITH HERBS.
. . Doubleday, 1974. 2nd Edition, A clean, bright copy with only mild shelfwear to dust jacket. Cooking Herbs Cookbooks Cooking Recipies. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 1216
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CAMPBELL SOUP COMPANY   COOKING WITH SOUP.
. Hardcover. Campbell, 1972. Spiral bound; Clean, bright copy! , Cooking Cookbooks Soup. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 707] Book number: 1083
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CAMPBELL SOUP COMPANY   Easy Ways to Delicious Meals.
, 1970. Hardcover. Revised edition. Spiral binding. White covers lightly spattered, but pages are clean & bright.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 3847
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

NATIONAL PRESSURE COOKER COMPANY   National Presto Cooker - Its Care and Operations with Cooking Instructions, Time Tables and Recipes.
National Pressure Cooker Co. N.D.. Softcover. Undated VERY GOOD (Minor fold to cover has not creased through cover photo) booklet on use of and recipes for Presto Pressure Cooker. Appears to be 1950-1960 vintage!. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 3887
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

O'CONNOR, SHARON   Menus And Music Volume III - Holidays Menu Cookbook, Music by the San Francisco String Quartet with Flute, Harpm Harpsichord..
Menus and Music Productions, N.D.. Later Printing. Softcover. A crisp, clean NEW copy.. New with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 9730
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

COTTON, LEO   Old Mr. Boston Official Bartenders Guide.
, 1964. Hardcover. In nice condition, slightly off-round. "Alcohol-resistant cover". Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 2.93 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 261] Book number: 4331
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

COY, CISSIE   WASHINGTON HOSTESS COOKBOOK.
, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. CLEAN, BRIGHT COPY! Small remainder dot on bottom edge, otherwise Fine. The recipes sound amazing, and the photography is top-notch.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 3600
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CRAIG, JENNY   Jenny Craig's Simple Pleasures Recipes to Nourish Body and Soul.
. Hardcover. Excellent interior with several small indentations and nicks to glossy cover and spine - otherwise VG throughout! Fourth printing, 2000.. Very Good.
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 871] Book number: 3951
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CROCKER, BETTY   BETTY CROCKER'S OUTDOOR COOKBOOK.
. Spiral bound. Golden Press, 1961. 1st Edition, Spiral bound w/ Pictorial boards; Mildest soiling of covers, otherwise a very nice copy! , Cooking Cooking Barbeque. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 759
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BETTY CROCKER   Betty Crocker's Family Dinners in a Hurry.
Golden Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. CLEAN, BRIGHT COPY! Looks almost new.. Very Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 2777
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CROCKER, BETTY   Dinner in a Dish Cook Book.
Golden Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Spiral bound, First Edition First printing, very minor shelf wear to card covers especially spine edges and corners otherwise VG. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 351] Book number: 4451
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CROSS, PAMELA (EDITOR)   The Harrowsmith Cookbook Volume Number 1. Classic and Creative Cuisine from Harrowsmith Kitchens.
Camden House, 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover copy shows Edge and corner wear, stains to page edges barely creeping onto page faces in small irregular blotches - Overall a clean tight copy within. Wraps show rubbing adn edge chipping. Binding is solid and overall - Not pretty but a solid very usable copy nonetheless!. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1243] Book number: 9643
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DROPIK, MARLENE (EDITOR) AND LAKSHME PERERA   International Cookery In Nepal - A Bi-lingual Cookbook..
American Women of Nepal, 1991. Reprint. Softcover. White wrappers surround a bi-lingual cookbook Sponsored by the American Women of Nepal and United Nations Women's Organization in Nepal. Moderate edge wear, and some staining but a solid, tight, glued binding!. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 16.69 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1484] Book number: 10960
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

EGERTON, JOHN   Southern Food - At Home, On The Road, In History..
Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean and tight, shows light shelf wear and light rubbing to dust wrapper.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 11400
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GENERAL ELECTRIC   NEW ART OF SIMPLIFIED COOKING.
. Softcover. General Electric, 1940. 1st Edition, Blue cloth spine. Mild wear, and just a few stains on pages. Cover bright. A nice copy! , Cooking. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 970
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KEY BANK FAMILY   KEY BANK FAMILY COOKBOOK.
. Spiral bound. A bright, clean copy. Tabs are creased, otherwise as new. Not dated. Cookbooks Spiral Cookbooks Local Cookbooks Recipes. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 1884
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005