Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Childrens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
ALCOTT, LOUISA M.   Aunt Jo's Scrap Bag & Shawl Straps..
Little, Brown, 1909. Later Printing. Hardcover. faded red cloth boards with gilt spinal titles. Two stories in one volume. Light shelf wear, contents clean and bright throughout. NO DJ.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 13.79 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1217] Book number: 9954
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN   The Little Toy Soldier.
Madison Marketing Limited, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. Small glossy boards, promotional item from Sunoco and one of 4 in a series. Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 8356
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN   The Little Toy Soldier.
Madison Marketing Limited, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. Small glossy boards, promotional item from Sunoco and one of 4 in a series. Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 8357
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BALGASSI, HAEMI   Peacebound Trains.
Clarion Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Chirs K. Soentpiet, SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR (and her daughter)! Protected in an acid free mylar cover, the whole showing light shelf wear only! ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9096
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HAPPY (THE KING'S DOG)   If I Were King George.
Hodder & Soughton, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. A small volume showing edge and corner wear. White boards are darkened. Embossed and colored titles with central pastedown on front cover. Foxing and darkening of endpapers prevalent. Thick rag pages. Single interior pastedown of Happy on frontis. Clean and tight, overall nicer than described for a book of this period.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 10912
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GOODMAN, SUSAN E.   Ultimate Field Trip 5 Blasting Off to Space Academy.
Atheneum, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Bookplate on Front Endpaper SIGNED and INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR! A crisp clean tight copy with light shelf wear only! Features the photos of Michael J. Doolittle. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 19.79 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1747] Book number: 9061
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HANSEN, ROSANNA   Animal Rescuers - A Chapter Book..
Children's Press, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Inscribed & Signed by the author on title page!. Shows light shelf wear, otherwise a terrific copy!; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 12.29 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1085] Book number: 10823
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HEWINS, CAROLINE M.   A Traveler's Letters To Boys and Girls.
Macmillan, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed as gift to child from a close friend of the author's. Orange boards are faded adn slightly soiled. Only gentle edge and corner wear. Binding is tight and whole book clean. A nice copy sans DJ.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 14.89 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1314] Book number: 9274
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HOLMES, EFNER TUDOR   The Christmas Cat (Illustrated by Tasha Tudor).
Harper Trophy, 1989. Reprint. Softcover. A reprinted copy of a 1976 original. SIGNED BY TUDOR HOLMES, Tasha Tudor's daughter. Light edge wear, and staining to open page edges at top and bottom corners, with a rubbed spot to rear card cover's finish at top open corner. Solid and clean otherwise, this is a delightful and RARE SIGNED copy. ; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6177] Book number: 10861
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KEARNEY, MEG   The Secret Of Me.
Persea Books, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. Uncorrected Proof - Crisp, clean and tight - appearing new and unread with light shelf wear only.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1305] Book number: 9000
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MEDLICOTT, MARY & ADEMOLA AKINTOLA   The River That Went to the Sky Twelve Tales by African Storytellers.
Kingfisher Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean and tight with light shelf/edge/corner wear. Terrific color artwork throughout! ; 11 x 0.75 x 9.5 Inches; 90 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1279] Book number: 8456
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

POTTER, BEATRIX   Peter Rabbit A Puzzle Play Book.
Seafarer Books, 1993. Hardcover. A clean bright glossy board book with the story of Peter Rabbit on onse side of this 5-fold board book, and 4 complete puzzles from scenes in the story on the reverse sides!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 6875
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ROGERS, MARGARET   Ghost Cat.
Andersen Press, 1979. First British Edition. Hardcover. 1ST UK Edition. Light edge and corner wear to black boards. DJ tattered on folds, edges and corners. Creases and tears, severl small pieces missing - protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 8549
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ROSE, MARY KATHLEEN   The Road Is A River. The Children's Tarot..
Wild Rose, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. A clean solid copy - book/songbook only. No tapes or cards. Light shelf wear, two price sticker remains on cover and slight waviness to whole. Unmarked and unmarred.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 10701
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

SCHULZ, CHARLES M.   Snoopy and the Red Baron.
Holt Reinhart Winston, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial red boards with light edge/corner wear. Dus Jacket has a half inch square missing piece from front top edge, several chips, slight fading to spine and a closed tear or two as well as heavy edge/corner wear (now protected in an acid free mylar cover). Clean and tight within. A delightful FIRST EDITION - NOT Book Club/NOT Ex-Library with $2.00 SRB price on front DJ flap with publication date 0966 at bottom of same.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 11011
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

SCIENCE SERVICE   Gravity (Science Service Science Program Booklet).
Nelson Doubleday, 1970. First Edition. Softcover. A clean tight copy with Gummed Stickers still attached in center of book and NOT APPLIED!). Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 7.59 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 670] Book number: 11023
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

SCIENCE SERVICE   Medical Discoveries (Science Service Science Program Booklet).
Nelson Doubleday, 1970. First Edition. Softcover. A clean tight copy with Gummed Stickers still attached in center of book and NOT APPLIED!). Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 7.59 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 670] Book number: 11024
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

SEWELL, ANNA (PICTURES BY CHARLES MOZLEY)   Black Beauty (The Around The World Treasures: Great Britain).
Franklin Watts, 1959. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Yellow cloth boards with black and gilt titles and designs. Light shelf wear only. DJ shows some moderate edgewear, several closed tears, protected in acid free mylar cover. Pictorial endpapers Artwork by Charles Mozley.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1279] Book number: 10966
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

VAN SICKLE, CAROL   With Love, The Fairies..
Winston-Derek Publishers, Inc. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean, tight, delightful children's book without DJ as published, SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR Van Sickle. Shows light shelf wear and a sun faded spine only. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 10762
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

SMITH, B. WEBSTER   True Stories of Modern Explorers.
Blackie & Son Ltd. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. FORMER SCHOOL BOOK Stamped and Inscribed as such ONLY on front endpapers. No other marks. Blue-grey embossed and colored boards show modest soiling, spotty stains and edge/corner wear. Tear to front gutter at head of spine, 3/4 inch long, edge wear to head/foot of spine, slightly rolled. Soiling to page edges. Contents CLEAN AND TIGHT w/ 8 half tone pictures.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 10087
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

WINDERS, GERTRUDE HECKER   Ethan Allen, Green Mountain Boy (Childhood of Famous Americans Series # 83).
Bobbs Merrill, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with brown and yellow titles. Crisp, clean and tight - NOT EX-LIBRARY! Shows light shelf wear only. DJ is heavily worn, showing chips, open/closed tears, sunning to spine, nevertheless 97% complete and protected in an acid free mylar cover. A terrific copy!. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 10963
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005