| next page |
| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, EUSTACE L. In The Air With Andy Lane On The Wings of Flame. Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. BLue boards show minor edge & corner wear (light bumps & some wear). Pages lightly tanned around edges. DJ has several closed tears w/ small pieces missing along edges, several creases, light soiling but now protected in acid free mylar jacket cover & 95% complete w/ vibrant colors!. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2834] Book number: 7064 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BENNITT, RALPH Rolling Stones The Way of Life of a Civil Engineer. Row, Peterson & Company, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Lightly soiled cover, bumped corners. Previous Owners name and sticker on front endpaper ; The Way of Life Series. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 3727 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SISTER M. MARGUERITE AND SISTER M. BERNARDA This Is Our Valley - Faith And Freedom Basic Reader. Ginn & Company, 1963. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Minor Scuffing and edgewear to cloth cover and corners. PRevious Owners Name and stamp inside front cover. Inside is Bright and Tight; Color Illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 3699 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BROOKS, WALTER R. Freddy Rides Again. Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese STATED FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD MINUS Ex-Library with stamps front and rear endpapers and boards with pocket on read endpaper. No Dust Jacket. Inscription Front endpaper. Tape yellowing front board. Stitching/threads show at title page. Spine lightly faded text still bright. Half inch lightened area at to center front board. Lightened areas on rear cover at spine. Minor edgwear, bumped corners and tape darkening on lower spine from library.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 72.95 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6273] Book number: 3718 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BURNETT, ALICE HALE Beth's Garden Party. New York Book Company, 1916. Hardcover. VG- overall delightful 3-4 color illustrations in lightly soiled and worn cloth binding with stains & chips to edges of cover illustration, pages yellowed. Overall a used but not too badly abused 87 year old children's book!. Very Good-. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 4755 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CHAPIN, MARY COAL. Whitman, 1940. Softcover. Vintage cover illus. shows boy and girl carrying bucket of coal to fireplace. Mild wear to edges, one corner creased. Very cute. 24 pages. Also have "Rubber" in this series.. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 3875 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| COCCIA, ANTHONY (ILLUSTRATED BY JENNIFER MCLAREN) Sancho The Snowboarder. Sancho Storybooks, 2006. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED BY ANTHONY AND JENNIFER! This NEW copy is a beautifully illustrated , landscape format hardcover children's book about a young boy (Sancho)from Vermont finding a snowboard under his Christmas Tree! The limited run, first printing of 1000 copies sold out shortly after publication. The Author admits they were an inferior run and is pleased to annouce this SECOND PRINTING, IMPROVED QUALITY run!!! They too are a limited run so get this special signed copy Now! ; Signed by Author & Illustrator. As New with no dust jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 8257 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| COCCIA, ANTHONY (ILLUSTRATED BY JENNIFER MCLAREN) Sancho The Snowboarder. Sancho Storybooks, 2006. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED BY ANTHONY AND JENNIFER! This NEW copy is a beautifully illustrated , landscape format hardcover children's book about a young boy (Sancho)from Vermont finding a snowboard under his Christmas Tree! The limited run, first printing of 1000 copies sold out shortly after publication. The Author admits they were an inferior run and is pleased to annouce this SECOND PRINTING, IMPROVED QUALITY run!!! They too are a limited run so get this special signed copy Now!. As New with no dust jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 8258 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DENTON, CLARA J. Busy Little Birds. Albert Whitman & Company, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. A Tree-Top Birds at Home Book by Whitman. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 4440 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FAMOUS, HOWARD B. Father Bear and Bobby Bear. Western Printing & Lithographic. Hardcover. cloth cover complete but nearly seperated from pages yet still attached some wear to finish - 1920's.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 4462 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FAMOUS, HOWARD B. Marigold's Pony. Western Printing & Lithographic, N.D.. Hardcover. cloth cover complete but nearly seperated from pages yet still attached - pencil on name lines.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 4460 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GARIS, HOWARD UNCLE WIGGILY'S WOODLAND GAMES. Charles E. Graham, 1922. Hardcover. Cover illus. is bright, but rubbed. Spine worn ,loose, thread showing. Foxing. Mild stains to cover.. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3864 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GARIS, HOWARD UNCLE WIGGILY'S VISIT TO THE FARM. Charles E. Graham, 1922. Hardcover. Cover illus. rubbed away on two sides.. Spine worn,detached from first page, thread showing. Foxing. Cover stained.. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3866 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GORDON, HAL DIVERS DOWN. Whitman, 1971. Hardcover. Nice copy with just bit of wear to spine ends. Pages just starting to yellow.. Very Good. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 3869 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GRAY, WILLIAM S., MARION MONROE, A. STERL ARTLEY, MAY HILL ARBUTHNOT The New Streets And Roads. Scott, Foresman, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover School Book with edgwear, Spot on spine, faded spine, bumped corners, light foxing. OTHERWISE RELATIVELY CLEAN THROUGHOUT.; The New Basic Readers. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 3726 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HASTINGS, MARY Oliver! The Complete Story of the Internationally Acclaimed Motion Picture Freely Adapted from the Charles Dickens' "Oliver Twist". Random House, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated Hardcover with Illustrated cover. Very good throughout. VERY MINOR edgwear to spine edges. ; Color, B/W. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 3404 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HELMAN, ANDREA C is for Coyote A Southwest Alphabet Book. Rising Moon, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial boards in DJ duplicating same. Photographs by Art Wolfe and Gavriel Jecan. A Wonderful photo alphabet book for Children! Shows light edge wear to DJ only.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 8098 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HESS, RICHARD The Snow Queen. Macmillan, 1985. Hardcover. In Acid-Free DJ protector has indent on front of DJ and wear to DJ spine, otherwise a beautiful and dark volume VG+ throughout.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 4822 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HILDRETH, GERTRUDE ENCHANTING STORIES: Third Reader, level two. , 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Wonderful copy! Some rubbing & wear to spine, but front cover is bright, pages bright & clean.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 3872 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| KINGLSEY, CHARLES The Water-Babies. Mayflower, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Facsimile of the 1928 Children's edition, beautiful color plates, b/w illustrations & red silk ribbon page marker. Water wrinkled DJ is now protected in a mylar jacketprotector. Red topped page edges had a wet spot that ran Color but does not aversely affect pages. Far better than it sounds - a delightful copy!. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 6521 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| LESTER, HELEN Listen Buddy. Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Later Printing. Softcover. Illustrated by Lynn Munsinger, this copy is SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY HELEN LESTER. Show slight curl to card covers, some light creasing and gentle edgewear - a nice copy overall! ; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 7774 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| LEWITON, MINA Animals of the Field and Forest A Whitman Learn About Book. Whitman, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Chip to lower spine and closed tear upper, edgwear CLEAN & BRIGHT INSIDE. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 4461 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| MEYERS, BARLOW Janet Lennon Adventure at Two Rivers (Singing Star from the Lawrence Welk TV Show). Whitman, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Al Andersen VERY GOOD THROUGHOUT!. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 3679 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| MORSE, FRANCES BELKIN RUBBER. Whitman, 1940. Softcover. Sweet cover illus. boy in soapbox racecar. Edges scuffed, corner bumped, lightly soiled. In all, a very nice copy. Also have "coal" in this series.. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 3874 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| MULFORD, CLARENCE Hopalong Cassidy Big 3. Sun Dial Press, 1940. Hardcover. Some wear to the edges of the spine-frayed. Pages evenly lightly yellowed. Binding strong, all pages intact. No dust jacket. Black title on red spine is bright, with picture of bucking horse.Two small indentations on back cover. Previous owner's bookplate, and stamped name on first blank page. In all, a nice copy-better than this detailed description makes it sound.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 3060 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| next page | |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005