| next page |
| Boomer's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBERTS, LAURIE Fault Line (American Lives Series). University of Nebraska Press, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp clean copy signed by author on title page. Dj shows slight edge wear and has one small closed tear at foot of spine - all over protected in an acid free mylar cover.; 0.81 x 9.12 x 5.74 Inches; 175 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 17.89 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1538] Book number: 9256 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BADGER, RICHARD G. D'eon De Beaumont His Life and Times 1728-1810 Compiled Chiefly from Unpublished Papers and Letters by Octave Homberg and Fernand Jousselin and Now Translated into Engish by Alfred Rieu. The Gorham Press, N.D.. Hardcover. Ex-University Library, poskets, labels removed from inside front enpapers, pressed stamp on title page. Red cloth JC shows and and bottom edgwear to board and spine. Spine soiled, boards bright, corners bumped. Extensive Foxing and gilt titles worn. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2662] Book number: 5473 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BALY, MONICA Florence Nightingale and the Nursing Legacy: SECOND EDITION. . Softcover. BRIGHT, TIGHT COPY! As new. Published 1997, Whurr Pub. London.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 4722 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BEAR, JAMES ADAM Jefferson at Monticello. University of Virginia Press, 1967. Later Printing. Softcover. Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear. ; 0.49 x 8.54 x 5.42 Inches; 144 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 8601 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BELKNAP, COMMODORE GEORGE E. Letters of Captain George Hamiliton Perkins, U.S.N., Edited And Arranged. Also A Sketch Of His Life.. Rumford Press, 1901. Second Edition. Hardcover. Green bevelled boards with gilt spinal titles. Gentle edge and corner wear to cloth, at extremities. PON and notation inside front cover. Stated Second Edition. Pages evenly tanned, hinges full intact but show use - no splits, cracks or other detrimental wear. A very nice early copy of this uncommon biography of this Famous New Hampshire Naval Officer honoured with a Bronze Statue at the Statehouse in Concord, N.H.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 6875] Book number: 9706 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BERGAUST, ERIK Wernher von Braun. The Authoritative and Definitive Biographical Profile of the Father of Modern Space Flight.. Stackpole Books, 1976. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, bright and tight. UNMARKED. Gently read and showing light shelf wear.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 10.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 928] Book number: 10132 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| SAINTE-BEUVE, C.A Portraits Contemporains (Volume III). Calmann-Levy, 1882. Reprint. Hardcover. French Text. Red cloth with pasted down marbling to front and rear boards. Gilt title on spine w "3." Overall solid copy, w/ a good deal of edge & corner wear. Threads beginning to show at both front and rear endpapers, pages overall evenly yellowed, pages clean.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 7493 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, JUSTIN JOURNALS OF ANDRE GIDE,1889-1924 & 1924-1949 (2 VOLS). Vintage, 1960. Later Printing. Softcover. VERY GOOD SOFTCOVERS - minor edgwear, spine wear,volume 1 appears to have been rolled.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 4242 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BROWN, NORMAN D. Edward Stanly: Whiggery's Tarheel "Conqueror" (Southern Historical Publications No. 18). University Of Alabama Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards, shows light shelf wear, trace of foxing to page tops. DJ shows edge and corner wear, rubbing and a few chips and small tears. Clean adn tight within, UNMARKED and UNREAD. ; 365 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 17.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1530] Book number: 10306 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| BUTLER, LORD CHURCHILL YEARS 1874-1965. . Hardcover. Viking Press, 1965. A very good reading / research copy- the book is in excellent shape, except for gift inscription on first page. DJ is worn and rumpled. Historical Biography. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 1450 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, HILBERT H. EDITOR The Sherwood Anderson Diaries 1936-1941. University Of Georgia Press, 1987. Hardcover. Light edgwear and binding cocked - but otherwise no other wear noticeable!. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 6344 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CLIFFORD, PHILIP GREELY Nathan Clifford, Democrat (1803-1881). G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt spinal titles Slightest trace of shelf wear to board edges and corners - crisp clean and tight throughout. DJ is tattered and discolored 85% complete and protected in an acid free mylar cover. PO bookplate on inside of front cover.. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2404] Book number: 8155 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL PUBLISHING COMPANY American Series Of Popular Biographies, New Hampshire Edition. This Volume Contains Biographical Sketches of Representative Citizens of The State Of New Hampshire.. New England Historical Publishing Company, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Large leather-bound volume presenting more than 300 biographical sketches of prominent men and women, including 48 portraits. Binding is stamped in blind and gilt, all page edges gilt. Clean and tight throughout, uncommon for so large a volume. Front hinge is partially cracked, but solidly bound inside with black cloth tape (as manufactured - not repaired!) UNMARKED within, some splitting to leather at head/foot of spine, finish worn in select spots across spine, boards and edges. A VERY UNCOMMON volume and wholly intact and unmarked and in terrific condition given its age and size.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 449.95 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38693] Book number: 11012 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| CONWAY, JILL KER True North. Knopf, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+ Throughout.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 300] Book number: 4082 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DICKSON, W.K. L. & ANTONIA DICKSON The Life And Inventions of Thomas Alva Edison. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1894. Later Printing. Hardcover. 3rd Printing and EX-Lib copy, with pasted on plates inside front and rear boards, stamped Discard. Black Bindery tape used on front hinge inside front free endpaper. Rear hinge is fine. Evenly yellowed pages, rubbing to grey cloth boards and first 20-30 page edges due to front hinge repair. Some fraying to cloth edges, corners, foot and head of spine. Overall not a bad copy at all, sounds much worse than it is - much better than Good, thus VG- for this hard to locate title.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 229.00 [Appr.: EURO 152 | £UK 138.25 | JP¥ 19693] Book number: 6203 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| DUBOFSKY, MELVYN & WARREN VAN TINE John L. Lewis A Biography (Abridged Edition). University of Illinois Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy shows a slight trace of shelf wear and slight wear to corners. A very nice clean copy!. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 21.79 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1874] Book number: 10305 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FRASSAIT, LUCIANA A Man of the Beatitudes Pier Giorgio Frassati. Ignatius Press, 2000. Later Printing. Softcover. A crisp clean copy with a partial crease to upper front corner (not creased through) and a partial page fold to front endpaper - otherwise this would be a NEAR FINE COPY!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 7010 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FRERE, SIR BARTLE The Works of the Right Honorable John Hookham Frere In Verse and Prose, Volume I. Basil Montagu Pickering, 1874. Second Edition. Hardcover. 2nd Revised Edition, English currency noted on spine, Spine and board edges faded to rust from red cloth boards. Frayed Spine edges, bookworm whole through lower spine. Pencil Notations and PON on front inside cover, minimal pencil margin notations. Solid and interesting volume, VOLUME I Only,. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3006] Book number: 6065 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, INA R. Black Cop A Biography of Tilmon B. O'Bryant Assistant Chief of Police, Washington D.C.. Lodgepole Press, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. One or two pages have several spots, and some spots to parts of page edges. Tight and bright otherwise. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 6846 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| GREY, LIEUTENANT GENERAL THE HONORABLE C. The Early Years of His Royal Highness The Prince Consort. Compiled, Under The Direction Of Her Majesty The Queen. Harper & Brothers, 1867. First American Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards, bevelled edges, gilt titles show a modicum of edge and corner wear, several small ripples to cloth over boards, more pronounced edge wear to head and tail of spine (threads). Pages are evenly tanning, page tops darkened, brown endpapers. Hinges tight but threads showing. 12pps of advertisements at rear of book. ; 371 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 121.95 [Appr.: EURO 81 | £UK 73.75 | JP¥ 10487] Book number: 7724 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HARVEY, NANCY LENZ Elizabeth Of York - Tudor Queen.. Arthur Barker Ltd. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey boards with gilt titles surround a tight copy with some staining and general edgewear. DJ is tattered and has veavy edge wear and several small missing pieces. Protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 10969 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| LEETE-HODGE, LORNIE The Country Life Book of the Royal Wedding. Hamlyn, 1981. Later Printing. Hardcover. B/W 7 Color Photos; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 3452 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HOFFMAN, JACK AND DANIEL SIMON Run Run Run The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. Tarcher, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+ Throughout with shelfwear to jacket only! Remainder mark on bottom page edges.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 3991 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HOLDEN, VINCENT F. The Yankee Paul Isaac Thomas Hecker. Bruce Publishing Company, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Blue cloth book has bumped corners and spine. DJ is shipped and shows edgwear with closed tears no in jacket cover. Protected in new BRODART ACID-FREE DUST JACKET COVER.; Signed by Author. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 3985 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. | ||
| HORN, TOM Life of Tom Horn Government Scout and Interpreter Written by Himself Together with His Letters and Statements by His Friends. A Vindication.. Louthan Book Company, 1904. Reprint. Softcover. 1988 facsimile reprint by Triton Press. Crisp clean and tight appearing unread, showing light shelf and edge wear only.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 11.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 9005 Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books. |
| next page | |
| Boomer's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005