next page  
   Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Aircraft - Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BELL, DANA   USAF Today, Warbirds Illustrated #29.
Arms & Armour Press, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Full Color Photos of USAF jets of the 1980s.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 4364
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BENNET, THEODORE R.   Markings of the Aces 8th U.S. Air Force, Book 1.
Kookaburra Technical Publications, 1970. Softcover. Clean, bright copy! Corners bumped, otherwise Very Good! Hard to find REVISED SECOND PRINTING w/ color plates/cover, better pictures, Excellent aircraft reference ; 26 pages. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3357
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BENNET, THEODORE R.   Markings of the Aces 8th U.S. Air Force, Book 1 (Series 3 No. 1 Historic Aircraft Books).
Kookaburra Technical Publications, 1970. Softcover. REVISED Second Printing w/ color plates/cover, better photos, though text remains same. Clean, bright copy! Shows minor shelfwear/rubbing only, otherwise Very Good+! Hard to find title, Excellent aircraft reference ; 26 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5719
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BENNET, THEODORE R.   Markings of the Aces 8th U.S. Air Force, Book 1 (Series 3 No. 1 Historic Aircraft Books).
Kookaburra Technical Publications, 1966. Softcover. FIRST Printing w/out color plates/cover. Clean, bright copy! Shows minor shelfwear/rubbing only, otherwise Very Good! Hard to find title, Excellent aircraft reference ; 26 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 5720
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BENNET, THEODORE R.   Markings of the Aces 8th U.S. Air Force, Book 1 (Series 3 No. 1 Historic Aircraft Books).
Kookaburra Technical Publications, 1966. Softcover. FIRST Printing w/out color plates/cover. Clean, bright copy! Shows very minor shelfwear! Hard to find title, Excellent aircraft reference ; 26 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 6725
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BIRDSALL, STEVE   Hell's Angels B-17 Combat markings The Flying Fortress.
Grenadier Publishing, 1969. Softcover. Clean and bright inside with tight binding. Card covers show rubbing and corner creases - plain white spine with one small lift to paper Except for cover would be VG+ to NF!. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: 6444
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BOROVIK, YEHUDA   Israeli Air Force 1948 to the Present.
Arms & Armour Press, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent copy, only showing sticker yellowing spot to upper left corner of front cover and some slight edgwear and a minor partial crease to part of front cover.Clean, bright copy! Excellent model building reference book. ; Warbirds Illustrated No. 23; B/W & Color Photos; 72 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7419
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BOROVIK, YEHUDA   Israeli Air Force 1948 to the Present.
Arms & Armour Press, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent copy, only modest edge and corner wear but clean and tight throughout and a minor partial crease to the most extreme portion of lower front corner. Clean, bright copy! Excellent model building reference book. ; Warbirds Illustrated No. 23; B/W & Color Photos; 72 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 8248
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BUESCHEL, RICHARD M.   Kawasaki Ki.61/Ki.100 Hien in Japanese Army Air Force Service (AIRCAM Aviation Series No. 21).
Osprey Military Books, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Ward, Richard Yellowed card Covers Excellent Aircraft Modeling Reference Book! Long Out of Print, highly sought after. Very good minus with a dark stain to lower edge of page faces, unaffecting text or images.; B/W & Color Plates; 48 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 11156
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BURNS, MICHAEL G.   RAF Germany, Warbirds Fotofax.
Arms & Armour Press, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. VG+ Throughout.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 4371
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CAMPBELL, JERRY L.   Messerschmitt Bf 110 Zerstorer In Action (Squadron In Action 1030).
Squadron Signal Publications, 1977. Softcover. Landscape format reference with color plates and many B/W photos. Price sticker remains and some rubbing to card covers. Clean/bright inside!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 6425
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DUVAL, GEOFF   Republic P-47 Thunderbolt Described Part 1 (Series 1 No. 8 Technical Manual).
Kookaburra Technical Publications, 1969. Softcover. Clean, bright copy! Shows minor shelfwear/rubbing only, otherwise Very Good+! Hard to find title, Excellent aircraft reference. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 5721
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ETHELL, JEFFREY L.   P-51 Mustang, Warbirds Fotofax.
Arms & Armour Press, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. VG+ Throughout.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 4373
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ETHELL, JEFFREY L.   Fifty Classic Warbirds, Wabirds Illustrated #50.
Arms & Armour Press, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. VG+ Throughout, Previous owners ink stamp inside front cover now covered with white labels.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 4367
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FILLEY, BRIAN   Ju 87 Stuka In Action (Squadron In Action 1073).
Squadron Signal Publications, 1986. Softcover. Landscape format reference with color plates and many B/W photos. Price sticker remains and some rubbing to card covers. Clean/bright inside!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 6420
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GETHING, MICHAEL J.   Jaguar, Warbirds Fotofax.
Arms & Armour Press, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. VG+ Throughout.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 4370
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GETHING, MICHAEL   NATO Air Power Today.
Arms & Armour Press, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent copy, near new! Clean, bright copy! Excellent model building reference book. ; Warbirds Illustrated No. 37; B/W & Color Photos; 72 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 3098
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GETHING, MICHAEL J. & LINDSAY PEACOCK   RAF Air Power Today.
Arms & Armour Press, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent copy, near new! Clean, bright copy! Excellent model building reference book. ; Warbirds Illustrated No. 25; Color Photos; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3090
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GRIEHL, MANFRED   Messerschmitt Me 262 Volume II The World's First Turbojet Fighter (Military History Vol. 64).
Schiffer, 1992. Softcover. Light bend to lower corner but clean crisp and tight otherwise! A terrific copy and reference of this awesome WWII German jet!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 6738
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HAYCRAFT, JAMES B.   Messerschmitts Over Spain (Military Journal Special No. 1).
The Military Journal, 1979. Softcover. Yellowed paper wraps stapled, with some shelf, edge and light corner wear to this 20 pp booklet (magazine sized). Covered in mylar protective magazine cover. ; 20 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 6717
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MALONEY, EDWARD T & UWE FEIST   F4U Chance Vought Corsair.
Aero Publishers, 1967. First Edition. Softcover. OUT OF PRINT. Excellent B/W photos of subject. Shelf wear, small chip to upper cover right corner finish, otherwise Very Good! ; Aero Aircraft Series 11; B/W Photos, Color Plates; 52 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 3244
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MALONEY, EDWARD T & UWE FEIST   Messerschmitt Me-109.
Aero Publishers, 1965. First Edition. Softcover. OUT OF PRINT. Excellent B/W photos of subject. Shelf wear, otherwise Very Good! ; Aero Aircraft Series 11; B/W Photos, Color Plates; 52 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3248
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MALONEY, EDWARD T & UWE FEIST   Republic P-47 Thunderbolt.
Aero Publishers, 1966. First Edition. Softcover. OUT OF PRINT. Excellent B/W photos of subject. Shelf wear, otherwise Very Good! ; Aero Aircraft Series 6; B/W Photos, Color Plates; 52 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 3246
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MALONEY, EDWARD T & UWE FEIST   Supermarine Spitfire.
Aero Publishers, 1966. First Edition. Softcover. OUT OF PRINT. Excellent B/W photos of subject. Shelf wear, foxing to endpapers, minor chip to upper right corner cover finish, otherwise Very Good! ; Aero Aircraft Series 10; B/W Photos, Color Plates; 52 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 3251
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

MASON, FRANCIS K   THE HAWKER Audax & Hardy.
Profile Publications, Ltd. N.D.. First Edition. Booklet. Shows minor shelf wear and/or folded spine is partly seperated but complete, - otherwise Very Good!; Profile Publications Number 140; B/W photos & color plates; 11 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 3333
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005