next page  
   Boomer's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
273 N Stark Hwy, Weare, NH 03281, USA
jvr@gsinet.net

Advance Reader Proofs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAMS, PETER   Behind The Curtain An Echo Falls Mystery.
Laura Geringer Books, 2006. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. A crisp clean unread Proof with lightly curling card covers, showing a trace of shelf/edge wear.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 9.69 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 862] Book number: 9149
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

ALOI, FRANK   Shadow Cast A Novel of Vietnam After The Fall..
Parthenon Publishing, 1984. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. A solid Uncorrected Proof copy with faded spine and extremities of wrappers. Light edge and corner wear, one small closed tear to rear wrapper at top edge.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 9732
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARR, EMILY   Cuba.
Plume/Penguin, 2004. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight unmarred proof copy of the author's third book.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 693] Book number: 10910
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BARTH, JOHN   The Last Voyage Of Somebody The Sailor.
Little, Brown, 1991. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. AS NEW ADVANCED READER PROOF. As New with no dust jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1685] Book number: 4667
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BEHN, NOEL   SEVEN SILENT MEN.
Arbor House, 1984. Softcover. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR! Arbor House, 1984. 1st Edition, VG/softcove r, ADVANCE READER'S COPY (inscribed to Arthur 1/6/84.) Solid copy, corners lightly bumped rubbing and edgewear to card covers, water stain to rear bottom margin of last 30 pps or so, with several brown marks, overall not detracting to badly from presentation and not affecting text - overall better than simply VG. ; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 57
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BENEDETTO, WILLIAM R.   Sailing into the Abyss A True Story of Extreme Heroism on the High Seas.
Citadel Press, 2005. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. Advance Reader Proof in light green wrappers, with publishing details on cover. Previously read but not abused, this nice copy has slight edge and corner wear and trace of a crease to spine. gently fold to lower rear corner or wraps.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 8164
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BENZ, DEREK & J.S. LEWIS   The Revenge Of The Shadow King.
Orchard Books, 2006. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. A crisp clean unread Proof with lightly curling card covers, showing a trace of shelf/edge wear.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 9148
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BRADY, JOAN   THEORY OF WAR.
. Softcover. 1993. 1st Edition, UNCORRECTED PROOF; In near fine except for slight sun fade to spine. Advanced Reading Copy. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2222] Book number: 150
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

BURKE, JAN   Flight.
Simon & Schuster, 2001. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. Light shelf wear only, Promotion bill inside front cover.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 6236
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CAREY, PETER   UNUSUAL LIFE OF TRISTAN SMITH.
. . NY: Knopf, 1994. VG/NONE, UNCORRECTED PROOF; Appears unread. In very nice condition showing shelf wear to edges adn lght rubbing to card covers.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 18.89 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1680] Book number: 28
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CERCAS, JAVIER   Soldiers of Salamis.
Bloomsbury Publishing, 2003. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. Translated by Anne McLean, a Near fine copy of ths Advance Reader's Uncorrected Proof showing slightest hint of shelfwear only.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 6887
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

CLEAVE, CHRIS   Incendiary.
Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. Crisp, Clean, Tight, UNREAD Proof.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 17.89 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 10166
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

COMENCINI, CRISTINA   THE MISSING PAGES.
. . Pantheon, 1994. VG/softcover. ADVANCE READER'S COPY; Previous owner stamp outlined in purple marker (why do people DO these things to books? ) on first page. Spine slightly sun-faded, light edge/corner wear only. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 62
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

COOK, ANN MARIAH   Running North A Yukon Adventure.
Algonquin Books, 1998. Softcover. UNCORRECTED PROOF w/ Minor edge/corner wear to card covers and blacked out release date on front cover.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 4935
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DASH, MIKE   Batavia's Graveyard The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny.
Crown, 2001. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. Creased spine and light shelfwear but otherwise a clean, bright tight copy. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 6237
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

DORROS, ARTHUR   Under The Sun.
Amulet Books, 2004. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. A crsip clean tight unread proof copy of this adolescent fiction written by acclaimed picture-book author.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 9949
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

FLAKE, CAROL   Tarnished Crown The Quest For A Racetrack Champion.
Doubleday, 1987. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. A CRISP, UNREAD ADVANCE PROOF - PRE FIRST EDITION of this Author's Second Book! Includes Publishers annoucenment letter inside front cover. One miniscule page corner turned, and a bare hint of shelf wear would make this an otherwise NEAR FINE TO FINE COPY!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 67.95 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 6042] Book number: 7008
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

GLOSS, MOLLY   The Hearts of Horses.
Houghton Mifflin, 2007. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy with only a trace of shelf wear to this PROOF!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 14.89 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11117
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HAY, ELIZABETH   A Student of Weather.
Counterpoint Publications, 2000. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. A crisp tight copy with a small nick to upper left (gutter) corner of spine resulting a a small tear and crease. Otehrwise showing slight shelf wear only.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 8.79 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 782] Book number: 8808
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

HEFFERNAN, WILLIAM   Unholy Order A Paul Devlin Mystery.
William Morrow, 2002. Softcover. UNCORRECTED PROOF Clean and bright w/ small crease to upper front corner. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 4937
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

JONES, MELISSA   Cold In Earth.
St. Martin's Press, 1998. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. A crisp clean tight unread proof copy with a modicum of lightest shelf wear present only! Highly sought after Author's first book!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: 7701
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KAVA, ALEX   Split Second.
Mira, 2001. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. APPEAR UNREAD. shelfwear to spine edges, lightly bumped corners and finish pulled off rear edge at bottom of spine but intact (as if damaged in shipping). Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 6238
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KEANE, JOHN B.   The Bodhran Makers.
Four Walls Eight Windows Press, 1992. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. A clean tight copy, slightest wear to corners, two ink stamps on half and full title pages citing "For review purposes only..." Otherwise a terrific copy!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 13.79 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1226] Book number: 10165
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

KENNER, JULIE   The Prada Paradox.
Downtown Press, 2007. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. A crisp, clean, UNREAD Proof copy showing barely a trace of shelf wear.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 10968
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

LANGE, KELLY   Graveyard Shift. A Maxi Poole Mystery..
Mysterious Press, 2005. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. Crsip, clean and tight, this review copy presents barely a trace of shelf wear with clean tight corners and edges.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 10254
    Click here to order or inquire at Boomer's Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Boomer's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Boomer's Books 2005