| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 301 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| [HAMMETT, SAMUEL ADAMS, AKA PHILIP PAXTON]. Piney Woods Tavern; or, Sam Slick in Texas. Philadelphia: T B Peterson & Brothers 1858. 1st Edition. Hardbound 12mo (pages are 7 inches tall) 309 pages plus 10 pages of ads. Description: Illustrated cover sheet and one additional b&w plate. Stanley Vestal says, ''Hammett is full of the racy humor typical of the frontier, authentic color and characters. In his day Hammett was very popular.'' ''Humor on the roughneck element.'' (J Frank Dobie). (Life and Literature of the Southwest, pg 47; Book Lover's Southwest, pg 202). BINDING/CONDITION: this has been rebound, in a library style binding, but not a library copy; the spine is slanted, otherwise the binding is like new; the first twenty pages or so show some discoloration, and a bit of foxing, otherwise the entire text block is in good condition, no markings, the paper is healthy, a few scattered age spots. ISBN: B000872NOQ USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 056633 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (EDITOR). Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany. Austin, Texas: Encino Press 1978. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 180 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Linda Miller Roach; also includes b&w photo illustrations. This is number XLI from the Publications of the Texas Folklore Society. BINDING/CONDITION: light yellow cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-57441-059-8 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 039278 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ADAMS, CLARENCE S AND JOAN N. In the Shadow of the Malpais. Self Published 1983. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 48 pages. Description: Illustrated with historic photographs. This copy is Signed by both authors. While historians have recorded the deeds of the famous, Clarence Siringo Adams, author and editor, has concentrated on the lives of ordinary people. He became well known for his quarterly publication of true stories in "Old Timer's Review", and for his many books. This book tells the story of Will Gallacher of the J + H. In 1908 Will's widowed mother came to Indian Tank at the edge of a vast expanse of lava beds. There Will, his mother and two brothers filed on a homestead and began to "prove up" on it. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with gilt text and decoration; a Near Fine book; no dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 008169 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ADAMS, FRANK DAVIS. The Life and Times of Buckshot South. New York: E P Dutton & Company 1959. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 251 pages. Description: A western novel loosely patterned after the adventures of Butch and Sundance. The subtitle reads: ''and of his friend and colleague, Phineas J Courtney, and their mutual companion, Laura Morse, to say nothing of their intrepid adversary, Mr Aaron Cosgrove of the Starling Detective Agency''. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; some staining to the top edge, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006AVYOU USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007012 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ADAMS, ANDY. A Texas Matchmaker. Boston: Houghton Mifflin May, 1904. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 355 pages. Description: Includes a frontis with a tissue guard; plus five additional b&w plates by Elmer Boyd Smith. (South of 40, Number 38; Smith's Pacific Northwest, Number 36; 50 Great Western Illustrators, Smith Number 22) BINDING/CONDITION: olive-green cloth with red, black and gilt text and art; small gilt vignette on the spine; lightly rubbed at the corners and spine extremities, owner's name and date, otherwise Good; no dust jacket. ISBN: B0006ADLDC USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 007004 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| ALLEN, JOHN HOUGHTON. Southwest. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott 1952. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 220 pages. Description: The illustrations by Paul Laune include twelve full page drawings plus chapter headpieces and the dust jacket art. True life accounts and legends of life in the area of the Tex-Mex Railroad. ''Combination of nostalgic recollections of the Brush Country where Allen grew up and romantic fiction and folk tales. It includes some vivid writing about the vaqueros and their work in the brush.. more fact than fiction but classed as a novel by the publishers''. (Jeff Dykes) {listed in: Dobie's Life and Literature of the Southwest, page 95; 44 More Range Country Books Topped Out, Number 82} BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth with dark brown text and decoration; the cloth is very clean with the following exception: the dust jacket was in an old style protective sleeve with the dark bands at top and bottom edges, that band discolored a thin strip on the binding; the discoloration extends to a portion of the endpapers; owner's gift inscription and date, the hinges are sound, all text very good; the spine is slightly cocked, -- a Good+ book. The dust jacket is Very Good-, and is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007DV1YE USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 003276 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ALLEN, JOHN HOUGHTON. Southwest. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott 1952. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 220 pages. Description: The illustrations by Paul Laune include twelve full page drawings plus chapter headpieces and the dust jacket art. True life accounts and legends of life in the area of the Tex-Mex Railroad. ''Combination of nostalgic recollections of the Brush Country where Allen grew up and romantic fiction and folk tales. It includes some vivid writing about the vaqueros and their work in the brush.. more fact than fiction but classed as a novel by the publishers''. (Jeff Dykes) {listed in: Dobie's Life and Literature of the Southwest, page 95; 44 More Range Country Books Topped Out, Number 82} BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth with dark brown text and decoration; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007DV1YE USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 006974 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| AMARAL, ANTHONY. Will James: The Last Cowboy Legend. Reno, Nevada: University of Nevada Press 1993. Trade size paperback 8vo (8 inches tall) 174 pages. Notes. Description: The 19 b&w illustrations include photographs and reproductions of artwork by Will James. Since his untimely death in 1942, every attempt has been made to run down the facts of the life of Will James. His Lone Cowboy, universally accepted as the autobiography of Will James, has just as universally fallen apart when placed under the glass of scrutiny. Anthony Amaral here presents the first ''real'' story of Will James. This title was originally published in 1967 as Will James: The Gilt Edged Cowboy. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a few owner markings, otherwise Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-87417-190-3 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 057113 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ARNOLD, OREN. Sun in Your Eyes: New Light on the Southwest. Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press 1947. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 253 pages. Bibliography. decorated endpapers. Description: Duo-tone illustrations by Lloyd Lozes Goff. "A toast to the reader -- a rousing welcome to the sun country, part desert, part plains, part mountains -- our American Southwest. It is an invitation and a handbook as well.. All told, the book is a good shot of Plains lore, desert talk, and mountain medicine" (quote from Stanley Vestal's The Book Lovers Southwest, page 141). BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth with dark brown text and decorations; the book is very slightly cocked, and has a bookplate, and one small smudge on the rear board otherwise is Very Good+ ; the dust jacket is Very Good; the dj is price clipped. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 007094 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| ARNOLD, OREN. Sun in Your Eyes: New Light on the Southwest. Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press 1947. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 253 pages. Bibliography. decorated endpapers. Description: Duo-tone illustrations by Lloyd Lozes Goff. ''A toast to the reader -- a rousing welcome to the sun country, part desert, part plains, part mountains -- our American Southwest. It is an invitation and a handbook as well.. All told, the book is a good shot of Plains lore, desert talk, and mountain medicine''. (quote from Stanley Vestal's The Book Lovers Southwest, page 141) BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth with dark brown text and decorations; owner's name, the top and bottom edges of the text are foxed, otherwise the book is Very Good; the original dust jacket is not present, however an appropriate dust jacket has been made to help preserve the book. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 008265 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. My San Francisco: A Wayward Biography. Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Company 1946. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 334 pages. Index. Description: Includes a photo frontis plus nine additional double sided b&w plates; panoramic dust jacket art (artist not credited). {Listed in: California Local History, 2nd Edition, Number 8146} BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Very Good- book with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007E0PR2 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 007091 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| AUDAIN, JAMES. Alex Dunsmuir's Dilemma. Victoria: Sunnylane Publishing Company 1964. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 133 pages. Description: Includes a frontis plus an additional three double sided plates This is the story of Alex Dunsmuir of the prominent and colorful coal owning family of Pacific Coast Dunsmuirs, of his boyhood at Nanaimo on Vancouver Island and his gay but troubled life in San Francisco. James Audain (who is a grand-nephew of Alex) recounts the rise of the Dunsmuirs from a miner's cabin inside a stockade to wealth, luxury and social prominence. Tells of the building of the Dunsmuire House in Oakland. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good+ book with a Very Good- dust jacket. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 007157 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| AUERBACH, EVELINE BROOKS; EDITED BY ANNEGRET S OGDEN. Frontier Reminiscences of Eveline Brooks Auerbach. Berkeley, California: Friends of The Bancroft Library 1994. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 133 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. This was limited to 1600 copies; this is volume number 42 in a series of Keepsakes issued for members of the Friends of the Bancroft Library. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 036486 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| AUSTIN, MARY. Stories from the Country of Lost Borders (American Women Writers Series). New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press 1987. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 267 pages. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. Edited and with an introduction by Marjorie Pryse. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Good condition. ISBN: 0-8135-1218-2 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 056138 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| AVERELL, WILLIAM WOODS; EDITED BY EDWARD K ECKERT AND NICHOLAS J AMATO. Ten Years in the Saddle: The Memoir of William Woods Averell. San Rafael, California: Presidio Press 1978. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 443 pages. Index, bibliographical notes. Description: Includes 5 maps, a frontis plus nine additional b&w illustrations. Averell begins his reminiscences in 1851 with his appointment to the military academy. His first posting was to Fort Defiance in the New Mexico Territory. He vividly describes the frontier: the beautiful but desolate desert, the battles with hostile Indians, the strange customs of the people, and the thongs of hopeful emigrants moving west. When the Civil War came, Averell found himself fighting against his old West Point classmates at Bull Run and on the Virginia Peninsula. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-89141-024-4 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 041788 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BAGLEY, WILL. Blood of the Prophets: Brigham Young and the Massacre at Mountain Meadows. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press 2002. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 493 pages. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. rust colored endpapers. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. The most extensive investigation of the Mountain Meadows massacre since Juanita Brooks' book in 1950. Will Bagley draws on unpublished journals, letters and documents from Mormon archives as well as from accounts by Mormons who opposed subsequent efforts to cover up or expunge the record. The author explains how the murders occurred, reveals the involvement of Brigham Young, and explores the subsequent suppression and distortion of the events. Includes previously unpublished maps and pictures. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8061-3426-7 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 055935 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BAILEY, LYNN R. Bisbee: Queen of the Copper Camps. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press 1983. 1st Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11.25 inches tall) 159 pages. Bibliography, index. map endpapers. Description: ''Not only is Bisbee the seat of Cochise County, it is a treasure trove of Western Americana, lovingly protected and nurtured by dedicated individuals, organizations and institutions. For them Bisbee will always be 'Queen of the Copper Camps', where mining was carried out in its grandest6 sense, and from a relatively small area.'' (from the jacket flap). A well illustrated local history, with particular attention paid to the mining aspect of the area's history. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy boards; one small bump to the bottom edge, owner's gift note on the half-title page, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000UDX44G USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 056372 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BARNARD, EVAN G. A Rider of the Cherokee Strip. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1936. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 233 pages. Appendix, index. map endpapers. Description: Includes a b&w frontis plate plus seven additional photo plates. Introduction by Edward Everett Dale. This volume is both a true and very readable portrait of cowboy life and an account of the rapid transformation of cattle country to farmland: ''In one respect, at least, the book is unique. Living as he did in western Oklahoma the author saw the great cattle ranges transformed, almost overnight, into a region of farms and homes, of plowed lands and towns. It is this portion of the book -- the story of the transformation of the range into a crop-growing area and of a range-rider into a farmer -- which makes the volumes a unique contribution to the literature of the West'' (from the introduction by Edward Everett Dale). ''Savory with little incidents and cowboy humor''. (J Frank Dobie). Six-Guns: Number 141; Rampaging Herd Number 207; Howes Final Edition Number B143; South of 40 Number 270; Life & Literature of the Southwest, page 96. BINDING/CONDITION: orange cloth with black text; this is an EX-Library copy, with all the usual markings, the spine is darkened and has a library call number; the cloth shows handling soil; Fair condition. No dust jacket. ISBN: B000UI834W USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 057199 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BATEMAN, SR, ED; ILLUSTRATED BY ACE REID. Pecos Bill, Junior. San Angelo, Texas: San Angelo Press 1952. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound Small 4to (10 inches tall) 102 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w cartoon drawings by Ace Reid; the color art on the jacket is also by Reid. Authentic cowboy humor. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with black text; owner's name, rubbed at the spine ends, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006ATCGM USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 055842 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BEAL, MERRILL D. The Story of Man in Yellowstone. Yellowstone Park, Wyoming: Yellowstone Library and Museum Association 1960. Reprint Edition; Revised. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.75 inches tall) 320 pages. Index, bibliography, appendices. map endpapers. Description: In addition to several maps, the illustrations include a color frontis by Bonner (this is also used as the dust jacket art), maps, 1 drawing each by O C Seltzer and Ernest Thompson Seton, several drawings by W S Chapman, and 11 photo plates (two of the photos are by William Henry Jackson). This is a detailed and thorough history of the early explorers, and the later interesting development of the park. Also covers the evolution of transportation, from the pack outfits to horse drawn conveyances to trains and buses. This revised edition lacks some of the drawings of the 1949 Caxton edition. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with silver text and decoration; date written in, otherwise a Good+ book; the dust jacket has a very small chip to the bottom spine, otherwise a Good+ dust jacket. The dust jacket art is clean and bright with good color. ISBN: B000IWI8ZY USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 027220 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BERRY, WILLIAM B; EDITED BY CHAPMAN WENTWORTH. Lost Sierra: Gold, Ghosts and Skis: The Legendary Days of Skiing in the California Mining Camps. Soda Springs, California: Western America SkiSport Museum 1991. Oversize paperback 4to (11 inches tall) 226 pages. Index, appendices. Description: Illustrated in b&w with 231 historic photographs and a few maps. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: B000JBZ0JG USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 051001 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BEST, HILLYER [KATHARINE BEST AND KATHARINE HILLYER]. Julia Bulette and Other Red Light Ladies: An Altogether Stimulating Treatise on the Madams of the Far West. Reno, Nevada: Linn Litho Lettershop 1959. Paperbound: center-stapled format about 7.25 inches tall by 5.25 wide 39 pages. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. Much about Virginia City and notorious women of early Nevada (listed in Paher's Nevada, Number 122). BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; somewhat faded at the edges, otherwise Very Good condition. No markings. ISBN: B0007HH08G USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 054973 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BLACKWELDER, BERNICE. Great Westerner: The Story of Kit Carson. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers October, 1962. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 373 pages. Bibliography. map endpapers. Description: Includes a frontis portrait plate. Kit Carson was apprenticed to a saddler at fourteen. In 1826 he ran away to join a wagon train starting for Santa Fe. Thereafter he was to be and ever remain a part of the West. The first season he wintered in Taos earning his keep by his skill with leather. He then when on to a variety of jobs, including driving a mule team, cooking at a trapper's boarding house, interpreter to a group of traders into Chihuahua, and his better known exploits as trapper, scout, and Indian fighter, guide, soldier and more. This account of his life is, in a sense, a narrative of the development of the West. BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth with light red text; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0007DQ4BE USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 057130 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BLOOMENSHINE, L L. Prairie Around Me. San Diego, California: Raphael Publications no date [1968?]. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 170 pp, three photographic illustrations. The author recalls his boyhood in the small Kansas town of Mulvane. BINDING/CONDITION: brown paper covered boards with gilt text; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is NOT price clipped, BUT both the book and dust jacket have been "annotated". This book has been inscribed to "our long time friend, Mabel Edson" and SIGNED by the author's wife, Helen Bloomenshine (dated Jan 4, 1975). Mabel has done a little bit of annotating this before presenting it as a gift to her daughter. An ink note has been added after the statement "First Printing", the ink note states "1968 and/or 1972". A letter from Mabel to her daughter is laid in (the letter is written on a torn-out title page from this same title -- but NOT from this copy); the letter gives a bit of information about the author of the book. Mabel has annotated the dust jacket with odd bits of family history of the author's sister, father, and so on. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 015086 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BOATRIGHT, MODY C. Folk Laughter on the American Frontier. New York: Macmillan 1949. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 182 pages. Index. Description: This volume was distributed by the Texas Folklore Society in lieu of its annual publication for 1949. Filled with anecdotes and folklore, including many examples of the lively styles of journalism, including some jim-dandy words coined in the west, such as: absqatulated, combobbolate, exflunctify, flumex and others. This is not a joke book -- but is filled with phrases, anecdotes and speech patterns unique to the west. {listed in: Life and Literature of the Southwest, pages 20 and 46; Vestal's Book Lover's Southwest, page 154} BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped; a reseller's price is stamped and crossed out on the bottom portion of the dust jacket flap. ISBN: B0006AS6AA USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 007495 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005