| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 173 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. A Soldier Erect. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1971. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 272 pages. tan endpapers. Description: Dust jacket by Charles Mikolaycak. A novel set in the early 1940s, narrated by a young English infantryman who sees service in India. Paraphrased from the flap: ''one of the most irreverent and funny books to appear about the way World War II combat soldiers behaved while on leave in foreign countries, and shows how the same energies that provoked their whoring and horseplay transformed them into fighting men when it came time to stop the Japanese in Burma.'' BINDING/CONDITION: wine colored cloth with gilt text ; a Very Good+ book with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket is not chipped, but is well rubbed. ISBN: B000JLVLBW USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004006 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ARNOLD-FORSTER, MARK. The World at War. New York: Stein & Day 1973. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 340 pages. Indexes, bibliography, capsule biographies, chronology. Description: Includes many b&w photo illustrations and maps. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a small stain on the front endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8128-1623-4 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 034189 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BARBEAU, CLAYTON C. The Ikon. New York: Coward-McCann 1961. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 255 pages. Description: A novel of the Korean War. This was the author's first book. Dust jacket art by Robert Galster. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; a Good+ book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket would be graded Good but the spine is badly faded. ISBN: B000L2LPE2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 031689 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BARKER, A J. Pearl Harbor. New York: Ballantine Books January, 1971. 4th Printing. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 160 pages. Bibliography. Description: Lavishly illustrated in b&w. Introduction by Captain Sir Basil Liddell Hart. An illuminating account of the dramatic stroke which marked Japan's entry into the Second World War, and temporarily paralyzed the American Fleet in the Pacific. It also, as a prelude, gives the reader a clear outline of Japanese-American relations in the half century leading up to this conflict. This is Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book No. 10. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: B0006C2DYS USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 046047 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BARNABY, FRANK. The Automated Battlefield. New York: Free Press / Macmillan 1986. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 180 pp, index, two sections of photo plates BINDING/CONDITION: Fine book w/Near Fine dust jacket (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-02-901730-0 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 006136 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BARNETT, CORRELLI. The Desert Generals. New York: Viking Press 1961. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 320 pages. Notes on sources, appendices, index. map endpapers. Description: Includes a section of photo plates and maps. A complete account of the Desert campaign of 1940-43. The author interviewed almost every senior Desert officer, including Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck and two other Eighth Army commanders. The author also had access to many private papers. Barnett takes in-depth looks at five men from this campaign: General O'Connor, General Cunningham, General Ritchie, Field-Marshal Auchinleck, and Field-Marshal Montgomery. BINDING/CONDITION: rust-colored cloth with black and gilt on the spine; a few small light stains on the top edge of the text, otherwise the book is Near Fine with a Very Good dust jacket (small chips at the super spine and upper corner) ; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001N1YUDI USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 007541 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BASSETT, JOHN T. War Journal of an Innocent Soldier. Hamden, Connecticut: Archon Books / Shoe String Press 1989. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 119 pp. The author was with I Company, 3rd Platoon, 10th Mountain Division in Italy. He describes standing on the deck of the ship upon arrival, and hearing the sounds of war, and states "There on that ship a fear entered my brain and consciousness. It would not release nor free me until the war ended." A reviewer states "impressively low-key and matter-of-fact .. The author emerges as a hero precisely because he seemed not to be one: rather, he was a terrified innocent who resolved to do his job, however unsuited he was to it." BINDING/CONDITION: Black cloth; the book & dust jacket are both Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 015239 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BATH, ALAN HARRIS. Tracking the Axis Enemy: The Triumph of Anglo-American Naval Intelligence. Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas 1998. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 308 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. Description: The 1942-3 naval campaign against German U-boats known as the Battle of the Atlantic was a major victory not only for Allied warships but also for naval intelligence. Submarine tracking rooms in London, Washington, and Ottawa coordinated their efforts to contribute greatly to the success of the campaign. The author, a former naval intelligence officer, traces the efforts of that coordination, and identifies the factors and personalities that aided, or in some cases, hindered the efforts. He also compares the different methods of operation and intelligence gathering used by different allied agencies, and shows how rivalries sometimes impeded progress. BINDING/CONDITION: dark gray cloth; a Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7006-0917-2 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 015645 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BELLAVIA, DAVID WITH JOHN R BRUNING. House to House: An Epic Memoir of War. New York: Free Press 2007. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 321 pages. Appendix, glossary. Description: Includes a section of b&w photo plates. (paraphrased from the flap): ''In November 2004, a U.S. Army squad under Staff Sergeant David Bellavia entered the heart of the city of Fallujah and plunged into a sustained urban battle. With Third Platoon, Alpha Company, part of the Army's Task Force 2/2, Bellavia and his men confronted an enemy who had had weeks to prepare. Entering one house alone, Bellavia faced six insurgents, using every weapon at his disposal, including a knife.'' Bellavia was awarded the Silver Star and Bronze Star for his actions in Iraq. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 978-1-4165-7471-2 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 056283 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BERGER, CARL. B29: The Superfortress. New York: Ballantine Books October, 1970. 1st Printing. Trade size paperback 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 160 pages. Bibliography. Description: Well illustrated with maps and historic photographs. Covers the origins and development of the B-29. Chapter headings include: The battle of Kansas; The first B-29 strike against Japan; The air campaign out of China; The Hankow raid and the end of the China operations; B-29 strikes from the Marianas; Enola Gay and Bock's car; and more. This is Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Weapons Book No 17. (Ballantine Number 02050-2) BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-345-02050-2 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 056905 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BLAIR, CLAY. Hitler's U-Boat War: The Hunters, 1939-1942. New York: Random House 1996. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 809 pages. Index, appendices. Description: Includes seven maps and two sections of b&w photo plates. This is the first volume in the author's narrative history of the German submarine war against Allied shipping in World War II. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; this is an ex-library copy, with all the usual markings, (the library pocket is in front); minimal use, probably never checked out, other than the library markings a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-394-58839-8 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 051680 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BLAND, CAROLD W (EDITOR). Common Man, Uncommon Price: American Patriots, Narrated. Los Angeles: Self Published 2002. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 211 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. A collection of interviews with war veterans from World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the War in Vietnam, and Desert Storm. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: B001HCFSGQ USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 055711 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BONHAM-CARTER, VICTOR. The Strategy of Victory, 1914-1918. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1963. 1st Ed, stated. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 417 pp, index, sources, notes, appendix, map endpapers, illustrated with photographs. Subtitled: "The life and times of the master strategist of World War I, Field-Marshall Sir William Robertson" The only British soldier ever to rise from the rank of private to field-marshal, "Wully" Robertson, as Chief of the British Imperial General Staff, hammered out the plans that led to Allied victory in WWI. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; one bump to the top edge of the rear board, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is NOT price clipped USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 015566 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CRESCENT BOOKS. Military Uniforms: The Splendour of the Past. New York: Crescent Books 1973. Hardbound 4to (about 11 to 12.5 inches tall) 64 pages. Description: Well illustrated, with much in color. This is from the Color Treasury Library series. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a 1/4" tear to the fore-edge of the front board, otherwise a Very Good book; no dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 015549 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BRENNER, ELIOT AND WILLIAM HARWOOD AND THE EDITORS OF UPI. Desert Storm: The Weapons Of War. New York: Orion Books 1991. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Oversize paperback Small 4to (10.75 inches tall) 96 pages. Description: Well illustrated with b&w photographs from Reuters International News Service. A comprehensive account of the weapons on both sides of the Desert Storm conflict. ''Air, Land and Sea Techno-Weapons in The Persian Gulf''. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-517-58612-6 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 051931 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BROWN, JOHN MASON. Many a Watchful Night. New York: Whittlesey House 1944. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 219 pages. Description: Illustrated with official Navy photographs and paintings; artists include Lt William A Bostick, Alexander P Russo, Lt Mitchell Jamieson and Lt Dwight Shepler. The author gives a graphic picture of Britain at war and of Americans in wartime England, and of the impact of the war on European soil. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth; a Good book; the dust jacket has several small chips to the top edge, otherwise a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001F3LGY0 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 029694 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BROWN, PETER H. The Real Oscar: The Story Behind the Academy Awards. Westport, Connecticut: Arlington House January, 1981. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 240 pages. Index, bibliography, appendix. photo endpapers. Description: Includes over 200 b&w photo illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-87000-498-0 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 005576 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BRYANT, ARTHUR. The Turn of the Tide. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1957. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 624 pages. Bibliography, index. photo endpapers. Description: Includes five maps. The subtitle reads: ''A History of the War Years Based on the Diaries of Field-Marshal Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff''. The author has woven extensive excerpts from the diaries of Lord Alanbrooke together with Alanbrooke's comments on the diaries made after the war. Though seldom in the public eye, it was Alanbrooke who saved the British Army at Dunkirk. His genius and fantastic energy produced a brilliant world-wide strategic plan; his persistence and persuasiveness pushed it through top-level conferences to final adoption by all of the Allies. He wrote his diaries for his wife so that she might share his feelings, and that the war would not come between them -- he wrote honestly, and this book that has sprung from his diaries is filled with intimate, close-up accounts of the great figures who led the fight against the Axis in the years 1939-1943. BINDING/CONDITION: light gray cloth with red and gilt on the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: B001MPEVBG USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 056255 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BUELL, HAL (EDITOR); COMPILED BY CESARE SALMAGGI AND ALFREDO PALLAVISINI. World War II Album: The Complete Chronicle of the World's Greatest Conflict. New York: Tess Press 2002. Revised Edition, Reprint. Hardbound about 15 inches tall by 12 wide 740 pages. Index. gray endpapers. Description: This was originally published in 1977 and revised in 1988. Lavishly illustrated in b&w; features over 2500 photographs and maps. A visual chronological chronicle of the entire Second World War. Helpful information about puzzling decisions; the political, economic, and strategic backgrounds of the myriad conflicts on all the fronts; and hour by hour breakdowns of key events. BINDING/CONDITION: a large format book; this copy weighs nearly nine pounds; green boards; the first few pages have a light corner crease, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 978-1-60376-009-6 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 056700 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BULLOCK, ALAN. Hitler and Stalin: Parallel Lives. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1992. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 1081 pages. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Description: Includes four sections of b&w plates and a few maps. A full-scale dual biography. Alan Bullock examines Hitler and Stalin against the background of Berlin-Moscow relations. Bullock argues that, in order to show how two such outsiders came to power, it is necessary to take into account both the historical circumstances that gave them an opportunity and the highly individual traits and gifts each man used to exploit it. He goes on to explore the nature and scope of their power. He finds in both Hitler and Stalin, despite the radical differences between them, the same unshaken belief in their historic missions, overriding any regard for law, limits, or humanity and armoring them against an feeling of compassion, remorse, or guilt. The book culminates in the clash between the German and Soviet armies on the Eastern front. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; quite a thick book, the spine is concave, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-58601-8 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 054552 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BURKE, KATHLEEN. The White Road to Verdun. New York: George H Doran Company 1916. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 168 pages. facsimile endpapers. Description: Includes a b&w frontis and fifteen additional b&w photo plates. These are memories of the first World War from a nurse in France. The GHD symbol on the title page shows this copy to be a first edition. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with a paste-on photograph on the front cover; a Fair book, no dust jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 036481 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CARLOCK, CHUCK. Firebirds: The Best First-Person Account of Helicopter Combat in Vietnam Ever Written. Arlington, Texas: Summit Publishing Group 1995. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 285 pages. Glossary, appendix. Description: Includes an end map, and a section of b&w photo plates. The author volunteered to become a helicopter pilot in 1966, convinced that by the time he finished training, the Vietnam War would be over. Instead, he was to see some of the war's most intense action, including the Tet offensives. Of the twelve pilots in his platoon, eleven were wounded and one was captured. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Fair book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-56530-197-8 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 050025 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| CARLTON, JOHN T AND JOHN F SLINKMAN, WITH ALEXANDER JACKSON, JR. The ROA Story: A Chronicle of the First 60 Years of the Reserve Officers Association of the United States. Washington, D.C.: Self Published 1982. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 622 pages. Appendices. Description: Includes a section of b&w photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-9609528-0-2 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 030308 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CAWTHON, CHARLES R. Other Clay: A Remembrance of the World War II Infantry. Niwot, Colorado: University Press of Colorado 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 180 pages. Description: Includes two sections of b&w plates (one section is maps, one section is photos). This tells of the closely knit world of an army infantry battalion between 1941 and 1945. Includes a rare, first-hand account of the initial assault at Omaha Beach; the ''monstrous bloodbath'' of the hedgerow battles culminating at Saint-Lo; the breakout of the beachhead; the siege of Brest; and a troop train journey to the battles being fought on the German border. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000IXS50Q USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 052555 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CHAMBERS, JAMES. The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe. New York: Atheneum 1985. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 190 pages. Index, glossary, bibliography, family tree. Description: Includes 4 maps. In 1241 the armies of Batu Khan crossed the Danube while the disunited kingdoms of the West lay at their mercy. The Mongol invasion of Europe was entering its final phase, and it seemed as if all of Christendom was about to be destroyed by soldiers from Hell. Based on a wealth of contemporary sources, the author describes in detail the tactics and training of the finest army the world has ever seen, and tells the story of Subedei Bahadur, the illiterate military genius who brought 20th-century warfare to medieval Europe. The author shows that the Mongols were formidable soldiers who invented strategies and tactics later adopted to devastating effect by Rommel and Patton. BINDING/CONDITION: dark gray cloth; the spine is slightly cocked, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-689-10942-3 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 047509 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005