next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

True Adventure, Travel and Polar Regions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDRIST, RALPH K.  Heroes of Polar Exploration.
New York: Harper & Row 1962. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 153 pages. Index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes numerous color and b&w illustrations. This is a Horizon Caravel Book. BINDING/CONDITION: Pictorial boards; a Very Good+ book; no dust jacket. ISBN: B0006AXZ10
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 001428
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BALF, TODD.  The Last River: The Tragic Race for Shangri-la.
New York: Crown Publishers 2000. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 293 pages. Index. illustrated map endpapers. Description: In 1998 an American whitewater paddling team traveled deep into the Tsangpo Gorge in Tibet to run the Yarlung Tsangpo, known in paddling circles as the "Everest of rivers.' This is an account of the ill-fated expedition. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-609-60625-5
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 044211
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BALLANTINE, BILL.  High West.
Chicago: Rand McNally September, 1969. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 303 pages. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth with black text; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 036482
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BANGS, RICHARD AND CHRISTIAN KALLEN.  Rivergods: Exploring the World's Great Wild Rivers.
San Francisco: Yolla Bolly / Sierra Club 1985. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 210 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated with color photographs, includes marginal illustrations and photo captions. Thirteen of the world's great wild rivers -- rivers that can be explored and experienced in a state close to original wilderness, here are explored in photos and text. Includes expeditions on the Zambezi, Ethiopia's Omo River, the Apurimac in South America, Chile's Bio-Bio, and the Euphrates and Coruh in the Fertile Crescent of Asia. In the remote interior of Papua New Guinea, the Watut, Waghi and Yuat rivers provided transport to contact with exotic jungle creatures and remnant Stone Age tribes. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87156-845-4
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 050907
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BEAGLE, PETER S WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY MICHAEL BRY.  The California Feeling.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1969. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 252 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w photographs and a few in color by Michael Bry, and has additional color photographs, including 3 by Ansel Adams. This copy is Signed by Peter S Beagle. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with black cloth at the spine; a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B0006CK6NI
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 036343
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BOND, FRED.  Westward How - Through the Scenic West: How, Where and When To Go, What to See, and How to Shoot It.
San Francisco: Camera Craft Publishing Co 1947. Hardbound Description: 4to, 324 pp, photo endpapers, maps, color frontis, many b&w photographs of scenic Western America Edition Note: this is the original publisher, the date is printed only on the copyright page, no mention of printing or edition. BINDING/CONDITION: light tan cloth with dark brown text and decoration; the exterior shows some handling soil, remaindered, all text is Very Good, no dust jacket. The overall condition is Good+
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 005310
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROOK, ELAINE AND JULIE DONNELLY.  The Windhorse.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company 1986. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 223 pages. Bibliography. decorated endpapers. Description: Two friends, one blind, one an experienced mountaineer, tell of their great adventure in Nepal. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-396-03006-0
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 025353
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CAMERON, ROBERT (PHOTOGRAPHY; WITH TEXT BY ALISTAIR COOKE).  Above London.
San Francisco: Cameron & Company 1980. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound Oblong format: 11.25 inches tall by 14 wide 159 pages. bronze endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated in color with aerial photographs by Robert Cameron. Also includes a few aerial views taken from history. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-918684-10-2
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 052567
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CAMERON, ROBERT (PHOTOGRAPHY; WITH TEXT BY ALISTAIR COOKE).  Above London.
San Francisco: Cameron & Company 1980. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound Oblong format: 11.25 inches tall by 14 wide 159 pages. bronze endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated in color with aerial photographs by Robert Cameron. Also includes a few aerial views taken from history. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-918684-10-2
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 053584
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CAMPBELL, GREG.  The Road to Kosovo: A Balkan Diary.
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press 1999. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 229 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. Description: Includes two maps. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; remainder mark, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8133-3589-2
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 052168
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CLARK, LEONARD.  The Marching Wind.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls 1954. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 368 pages. Index. Description: Includes five maps (one is a double page map) and two sections of b&w photo plates. The double title page is printed in red and black. In 1949 Leonard Clark set out to find a mountain, rumored to be somewhere in the center of Asia, sacred to the wild tribesmen who lived in the unexplored land at its base, and possibly higher than Everest. Ostensibly, one purpose of the trip was to prepare a base for the army of General Ma Pu-fang, a violently anti-Communist Moslem general. This scouting foray provided Clark with an opportunity to study an unmapped and unexplored region, inhabited by the Ngolok tribes and dominated by the enigma of its great mountain, Amne Machin. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; owner's name, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006D7798
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 052377
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

CLEEVE, BRIAN.  A View of the Irish.
London: Buchan & Enright, Publishers 1983. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 204 pages. Index, appendices. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the text is browning, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-907675-17-4
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 041018
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COWELL, ADRIAN.  The Heart of the Forest.
New York: Alfred A Knopf June, 1961. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 238 pages. Glossary. Description: Includes three maps and several b&w photo plates. The story of an expedition into the Xingu jungle of Amazonia. Adrian Cowell was the expedition hunter and historian on the Villas Boas brothers' expedition to the Geographical Center of Brazil. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; the spine is cocked, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000MMTLE2
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 051839
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DAVIS, BOB.  People, People Everywhere: Footprints of a Wanderer.
New York: Frederick A Stokes 1936. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 355 pages. Description: Includes a photo frontis with a tissue guard, and seven additional double sided photo plates. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; small area of damage at the top spine, owner's name, otherwise a Very Good- book, no dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 022674
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DIOLE, PHILIPPE (TRANSLATED BY ALAN ROSS).  The Undersea Adventure.
New York: Julian Messner 1954. 3rd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 236 pp, three sections of photo plates BINDING/CONDITION: Green cloth; Very Good+ book w/Good dj (dj is NOT price clipped).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011601
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EDWARDS, TED.  Fight the Wild Island: A Solo Walk Across Iceland.
Topsfield, Massachusetts: Salem House Publishers 1986. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 188 pages. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. This is the account of the author's solo coast to coast walk across Iceland. Carrying a seventy-two pound load, Ted Edwards covered five hundred miles of some of the earth's most adverse terrain, including the largest of all lava fields, glacial ice, the mighty black sand desert of Sprengisandur, and the active volcano Hekla. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-88162-258-3
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 038444
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

EGELER, C G AND T DE BOOY; TRANSLATED BY W E JAMES.  Challenge of the Andes: The Conquest of Mount Huantsan.
New York: David McKay Company 1955. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 203 pages, illustrated with maps and photographs. In 1952 two young Dutch geologists became the first to climb the 21000 foot Mount Huantsan. Accompanied by Lionel Terray, veteran of Annapurna, Egeler and de Booy reached Peru only to find that an American expedition was in the field before them. But that news only spurred them on to greater effort. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 021693
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ELLIS, JERRY.  Bareback! One Man's Journey Along the Pony Express Trail.
New York: Delacorte Press September, 1993. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 307 pages. Bibliography. map endpapers. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-30586-9
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 046482
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

ETHRIDGE, WILLIE SNOW.  There's Yeast in the Middle East.
New York: Vanguard Press 1962. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 309 pp, map, dust jacket art and title page illustration by John Groth BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good- book w/Good dj (dj is NOT price clipped).
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 009481
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EUGENE, TONI (EDITOR).  Great American Journeys.
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society 1989. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 199 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated with color photographs; in addition to the color photos there are maps and contemporary art. Accounts by four authors who set out to trace historic routes across America. In ''By Horse and by Foot'', Cynthia Ramsay followed old footpaths and horse trails, traveled the Wilderness Road through the Appalachian highlands and followed the trail of the Pony Express riders. In ''Travels Afloat'' Jennifer Urquhart traveled up the Mississippi River on a steamboat. ''Rails West'' is Tom Melham's account of his rail trips in a steam locomotive along the steep canyon of Colorado's Animas River and in Amtrak's the ''Empire Builder'' from Chicago to Seattle. Thomas O'Neill drove the National Road in southwestern Pennsylvania and headed west to trace the route of stagecoaches across the Southwest, in the chapter ''Hitting the Roads''. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the bookplate that was issued with the book has been affixed to the front free endpaper, however no name has been written in, otherwise, the book is Very Good+, with a Very Good- dust jacket ISBN: 0-87044-669-X
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 012076
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EUGENE, TONI (EDITOR).  Great American Journeys.
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society 1989. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 199 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated with color photographs; in addition to the color photos there are maps and contemporary art. Accounts by four authors who set out to trace historic routes across America. In ''By Horse and by Foot'', Cynthia Ramsay followed old footpaths and horse trails, traveled the Wilderness Road through the Appalachian highlands and followed the trail of the Pony Express riders. In ''Travels Afloat'' Jennifer Urquhart traveled up the Mississippi River on a steamboat. ''Rails West'' is Tom Melham's account of his rail trips in a steam locomotive along the steep canyon of Colorado's Animas River and in Amtrak's the ''Empire Builder'' from Chicago to Seattle. Thomas O'Neill drove the National Road in southwestern Pennsylvania and headed west to trace the route of stagecoaches across the Southwest, in the chapter ''Hitting the Roads''. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the bookplate that was issued with the book has been affixed to the front free endpaper, however no name has been written in, otherwise, the book is Good+, with a Good dust jacket ISBN: 0-87044-669-X
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 048197
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FISK, ERMA J.  Parrots' Wood.
New York: W W Norton & Company 1985. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 240 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Julie Zickefoose. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: 0-393-01997-7
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 026080
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

FRANK, JR, R.  Ice Island: The Story of Antarctica.
New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company 1957. 7th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 218 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated with b&w photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; small address label pasted over owner name, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket.
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 027076
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

FRASER, MARIAN BOTSFORD.  Walking the Line.
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books 1989. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 218 pages. Index, chronology. Description: Includes a few maps. The author tells of her travels along the Canadian - American border. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87156-666-4
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 028300
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

FULTON, KATY.  No Show Tonight.
Petersburg, Alaska: Pilot Publishing 1992. Paperbound Description: 4to, 68 pp, illustrated with vintage photographs. An historical collection of feature stories re-printed from the Petersburg Pilot (Petersburg, Alaska) BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperbound pamphlet, center stapled format; the cover is stained, otherwise Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 018729
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

80 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005