| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADAMS, PHOEBE-LOU. A Rough Map of Greece. Boston: Atlantic Monthly / Little, Brown & Co 1964. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 177 pages. map endpapers. Description: This Greek travelogue was originally published serially in the Atlantic Monthly. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue boards with gilt on the spine; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0007DVCT8 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 054303 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALLEY, REWI. Travels in China, 1966-1971. Peking: New World Press 1973. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 588 pages. map endpapers. Description: Includes many b&w photo plates. The author, a New Zealander, has traveled extensively in China and is the author of other books on his travels there. In this book, Rewi Alley describes his travels during the first years of the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution. His journeys took him to the provinces of Hunan, Hopei, Shantung, Kiangsi, Kwangtung, Heilungkiang, Chekiang, Kiangsu and Shansi, and the cities of Shanghai, Peking and Tientsin. He interviewed hundreds of people during his travels. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards with white cloth at the spine, ribbon place marker; the bottom corner of the rear board is badly bumped, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: B0006DHFAO USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 055405 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BALDWIN, JOHN R. Lothian and the Borders (Exploring Scotland's Heritage). London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1989. Revised Edition. Oversize paperback Oblong format: about 7.5 inches tall by 9.5 wide 196 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. A guide to the architectural heritage of Scotland's border area. A heritage of building and other monuments spanning fifty centuries, and remarkable for its range and richness, characterizes the Border area. The palace at Linlithgow the tower-houses, peles and bastle-houses around Peebles, and the Coldstream Bridge in Berwickshire are all products of their time, and give an insight into the very different societies which built them. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Good condition. ISBN: 0-11-492434-1 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 054967 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BELLOW, SAUL. To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account. New York: Viking Press 1976. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 182 pages. Description: This book is an account of Saul Bellow's sojourn in Israel during several months in late 1975; it is also a meditation on America's relationship with Israel. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-670-71729-0 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 623] Book number: 051634 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BELLOW, SAUL. To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account. New York: Viking Press 1976. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 182 pages. Description: This book is an account of Saul Bellow's sojourn in Israel during several months in late 1975; it is also a meditation on America's relationship with Israel. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with turquoise cloth at the spine, top edge is a matching turquoise; owner's gift note, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-670-71729-0 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 055431 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BERNSTEIN, JEREMY; PHOTOGRAPHY BY CLAUDE JACCOUX. The Wildest Dreams of Kew: A Profile of Nepal. New York: Simon and Schuster 1970. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 186 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes a section of photo plates by Claude Jaccoux; a few are in color. BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise cloth with gilt text and decoration; bookplate, owner's name/address stamp, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-671-20498-X USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 054044 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BRAMWELL, A W. Study Mission to Africa. Chico, California: Chico Enterprise-Record January, 1963. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 39 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations, one map. The author was a member of a party of U.S. newspapermen who toured Africa on a five week Study Mission under the auspices of the National Editorial Association. This pamphlet assembles the articles that Bramwell sent back to be published in the Chico, California newspaper, The Enterprise-Record. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; some darkening of the paper nearing the spine edge, otherwise Very Good condition; no markings. ISBN: B0007F5EJ0 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 054975 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BRAMWELL, A W. Study Mission to the Pacific. Chico, California: Chico Enterprise-Record January, 1964. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 44 pages. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. The author was a member of a party of U.S. newspapermen who toured the Pacific on a month long Study Mission under the auspices of the National Editorial Association. This pamphlet assembles the articles that Bramwell sent back to be published in the Chico, California newspaper, The Enterprise-Record. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; some darkening of the paper nearing the spine edge, otherwise Very Good condition; no markings. ISBN: B0007F5EIQ USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 054976 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BRAMWELL, A W. Study Mission to the Far East. Chico, California: Chico Enterprise-Record September, 1966. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 73 pages. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. Includes a few b&w illustrations. The author was a member of a party of U.S. newspapermen who toured the Far East on a Study Mission under the auspices of the National Newspaper Association. This pamphlet assembles the articles that Bramwell sent back to be published in the Chico, California newspaper, The Enterprise-Record. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; some darkening of the paper nearing the spine edge, otherwise Very Good condition; no markings. ISBN: B0017H3FMU USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 054977 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CONLEN, WILLIAM J. Vignettes of Mexico. New York: House of Field 1937. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.5 inches tall) 145 pages. Description: Travel vignettes from Mexico in the 1930s. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with black text; moderate rubbing to the spine ends, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000LYP9S8 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 054416 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DRAKE, FRANCIS E. My First and Only Trip Around the World. Paris: Lecram-Servant 1938. Paperbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 97 pages. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author. Includes several b&w photo plates. The author's preface states, ''In printing these notes made during my recent trip, I yield to a desire to share with members of my family and a few friends the impressions I gathered of places, peoples, and things I had never before seen. My chief interest was in India and the far Orient, consequently I have given but meager lines to other countries through which I passed. I have refrained from quoting guide books and reference works except where it seemed necessary to give a better background for the understanding of my summary notes.'' BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; the covers are stains, the rear cover especially so; the text is Good; overall grade: Fair. ISBN: B001U9Q6IK USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 056393 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FAYHEE, M JOHN; PHOTOGRAPHY BY JOHN FIELDER. A Colorado Winter. Englewood, Colorado: Westcliffe Publishers 1998. Hardbound about 11.5 inches tall by 11 wide 148 pages. decorated endpapers. Description: This copy is Signed by the photographer, John Fielder. A collection of beautiful color photographs of Colorado winter scenes. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; the top spine and top corners are bumped, otherwise a Very Good book, the semi-transparent dust wrapper is price clipped, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 1-56579-289-0 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 054432 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. Mexico's Magic Square. New York: William Morrow 1968. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 205 pages. blue endpapers. Description: Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and includes a map and a color frontis. In addition to writing the best selling Perry Mason series, Erle Stanley Gardner had two major loves in his life -- Baja California and the Sacramento Delta region. This is one of five books he wrote on Baja. This book concentrates on the northernmost parts of Baja -- a land of canyons, lakes and mountains. Mr Gardner explores the area by a variety of means, ranging from his fleet of specially built sand buggies to a Goodyear blimp. BINDING/CONDITION: light olive-green cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006BW8RQ USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 057125 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The World of Water: Exploring the Sacramento Delta. New York: William Morrow 1965. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 160 pages. green endpapers. Description: Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and double page map, a color frontis, and two double sided color plates. In addition to writing the best selling Perry Mason series, Erle Stanley Gardner had two major loves in his life -- Baja California and the Sacramento Delta region. This is one of three books he wrote on the Sacramento River. Never one to do things half-way, Mr Gardner invested in six boats, and tells here of outfitting the two houseboats, the joys of living on the water, fishing, and visiting the small towns along the banks. BINDING/CONDITION: dark rust colored cloth; the bottom spine is bumped, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007DNIT0 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 057124 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HARNACK, CURTIS. Persian Lions, Persian Lambs: An American's Odyssey in Iran. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1965. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 279 pages. black endpapers. Description: Traveling in Iran in the early 1960s as a Fulbright Professor of English, the author recounts his travels with the sharp eye of a reporter and the skills of a novelist. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; owner's name crossed out in black felt marker on the title page; otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B001NHCEZ8 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 001498 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HARTWIG, DR G [GEORG LUDWIG] (EDITED, WITH ADDITIONAL CHAPTERS BY DR A H GUERNSEY). The Polar and Tropical Worlds: A Description of Man and Nature in the Polar and Equatorial Regions of the Globe. San Francisco: A L Bancroft & Company 1871. Hardbound 8vo (pages are 9.5 inches tall; boards are a little over 9.75 inches) 761 pages. Index. Description: Includes nearly two hundred b&w illustrations. The frontis plate has a tissue guard. The copyright date for this combined edition is 1870; this is an 1871 printing of that edition. BINDING/CONDITION: text edges have a speckled pattern; this has been newly and professionally rebound in black bonded leather; the text is all in good or better condition, with occasional light foxing. ISBN: B000KW24DE USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 016768 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HELWEG-LARSEN, KJELD. Pieces of Paradise. London: Jarrolds Publishers 1969. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 184 pages. Index. map endpapers. Description: Includes many b&w photo plates. An account of island hopping through the Antilles in 1965. Includes historical information and shows the contemporary picture (mid 1960s). BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; the spine ends are somewhat rubbed, and the spine text rubbed, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0000CNAYY USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 055491 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MACRAE, KENNETH A (COINNEACH MOR). Highland Ways and Byways: A Selection from the Writings of Kenneth A Macrae. Scotland: Club Leabhar 1973. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 147 pages. Description: This edition contains selections from Macrae's three books, which were originally published in the 1950s. The author's writings cover a broad spectrum of topics ranging from the re-told tales of local folklore through history and the contemporary changes he found in his extensive travels. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's gift inscription, the boards are bowed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped; the pound sign still shows. ISBN: 0-902706-26-8 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 034846 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MARONA, CHRISTOPHER (PHOTOGRAPHS AND TEXT). Colorado Cowboys. Englewood, Colorado: Westcliffe Publishers 1996. Hardbound Oblong format: 10.25 inches tall by 12.25 wide 123 pages. marbled endpapers. Description: Profusely illustrated with color photographs by Christopher Marona, depicting modern day cowboy life in Colorado. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue cloth; owner's small bookplate on the front endpaper, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 1-56579-152-5 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 054434 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MCDOWELL, JACK (EDITOR). Mexico: A Sunset Pictorial. Menlo Park, California: Lane Magazine & Book Company May, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 255 pages. Index, bibliography. map endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w and color photographs, and includes a few maps. This describes and pictures not only the well known areas of Mexico, but also the primitive back areas such as the Hidalgo villages, the jungles in the sates of Chiapas and Tabasco, the Patricutin Volcano, the Usamacinto River, the territory of the Lacandon Indians, and other out of the way places. Provides hours of armchair travel pleasure. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket. The dust jacket has tape repairs, some external, and is faded at the spine, tiny chips. The dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-376-05611-8 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 053545 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| COLIN BAXTER PHOTOGRAPHY. The Scotland Visitor Guide; 2nd Edition. Scotland: Colin Baxter Photography 2003. 2nd Edition. Paperbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 280 pages. Indexes. Description: Well illustrated with color photographs and maps. BINDING/CONDITION: a quality paperback with flaps; a Very Good+ book. ISBN: 1-84107-167-6 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 053933 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| PRICE, WILLARD. Journey by Junk: Japan After MacArthur. New York: John Day Company 1953. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 317 pages. Index. Description: Includes a section of b&w photo plates. The author and his wife sailed from end to end of Japan's Inland Sea aboard the Kompira, a 45-foot fishing junk with two batwing sails and auxiliary motor. Their voyage took six weeks, for the rest of five months they traveled through back-country Japan by train and bus and on foot. Having heard MacArthur's boast of a ''spiritual revolution'', Willard Price went to Japan to check up. Willard Price is also the author of a series of adventure stories for boys (Amazon Adventure; African Adventure, Volcano Adventure, etc.) BINDING/CONDITION: red boards; a Very Good- book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket is faded at the spine. ISBN: B0007E3T3O USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 056480 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| RUTH, KENT. Touring the Old West. Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Greene Press 1971. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.25 inches tall) 218 pages. Bibliography, indexes. map endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Robert MacLean, maps and interior drawings also by MacLean. Also includes b&w photo illustrations. Traveling in time as well as place, the reader follows the Great Trails and original rail lines to forts and Indian camps, mining and cattle towns, ghost towns and cemeteries. The author describes the old places of lodging, refreshment, and entertainment in stagecoach days. He tells where the historic routes and modern highways coincide and diverge. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue cloth with silver spine text; the corners are lightly bumped, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8289-0129-5 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 054928 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| STARCK, KENNETH. The Dragon's Pupils: A China Odyssey. Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press 1991. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 238 pages. References, index. Description: This copy is Signed by the author on the title page. Includes several b&w photo illustrations. The author was a Fulbright professor at the Institute of Journalism of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences in Beijing. This is an account of his year-long stay. BINDING/CONDITION: light red cloth with gilt spine text; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket. The dust jacket is faded at the spine. ISBN: 0-8138-1267-4 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 055007 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| STRAUGHAN, ROBERT P L. Adventure in Belize. South Brunswick and New York: A S Barnes & Company 1975. 1st Edition. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 215 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs, and includes two double sided color plates. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-498-01456-8 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 055762 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005