next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Theater, Film and Entertainment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ANOBILE, RICHARD J (EDITOR).  A Flask of Fields: Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W.C. Fields.
New York: Darien House 1972. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 272 pages. Description: Over 700 b&w movie stills; the film blow-ups are accompanied with the original dialogue as spoken on the screen. Introduction by Judith Crist. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-517-129647
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 047475
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ATTENBOROUGH, RICHARD.  In Search of Gandhi.
Piscataway, New Jersey: New Century Publishers 1982. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 229 pages. Index, full list of movie credits. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. This is the account of the making of the movie Gandhi -- a project that brought Richard Attenborough to the brink of bankruptcy, made him an object of ridicule, and aroused a raging controversy throughout India. He writes in detail about his meetings and friendship with such major political figures as Earl Mountbatten of Burma, Pandit Nehru and Indira Gandhi and about his negotiations for finance. How should the Mahatma be portrayed? Names as diverse as Alec Guinness, Peter Finch, Albert Finney, Anthony Hopkins and John Hurt had been put forward at one time or another. Sir Attenborough relates the fortuitous chain of circumstances that led to the final choice of Ben Kingsley, the distinguished Shakespearean player who had, in abundance, the necessary range and technique, and who, by immense good fortune, also happened to be half Indian by birth. Attenborough then describes the realization of his dream through the actual making of the film. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: 0-8329-0237-3
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 042038
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BAKER, JOHN C.  Farm Broadcasting: The First Sixty Years.
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press 1981. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 342 pages. Index, appendices. Description: Illustrated with photographs. A state-by-state account of farm broadcasting detailing hundreds of radio personalities and radio stations (no, Les Nesman with WKRP is not here). Forty-eight states are covered (does not include Alaska or Delaware). BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8138-1485-5
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 005428
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BLUM, DANIEL.  Daniel Blum's Theatre World, Season 1951-52.
New York: Greenberg Publisher 1952. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 254 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs. Plays opening in this season included: Saint Joan; Paint Your Wagon; Gigi; Pal Joey; Kiss Me, Kate, and many others. The title page photo is of Laurence Olivier and Vivien Leigh. This is the eighth volume in this series. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with black text; some darkening to the endpapers, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000BFVHM4
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 054734
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BLUM, DANIEL.  Daniel Blum's Theatre World, Season 1952-53.
New York: Greenberg Publisher 1953. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 226 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs. Plays opening in this season included: The Mikado; Pirates of Penzance; Dial 'M' for Murder; The Seven Year Itch; The Crucible; Porgy and Bess; Picnic; and many others. The title page photo is of Rosalind Russell. This is the ninth volume in this series. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with black text; small bookstore label on the front endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The front panel of the jacket is good, but the jacket spine is badly faded and is chipped at the top. ISBN: B000J2L1FW
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 054735
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BLUM, DANIEL.  Daniel Blum's Theatre World, Season 1957-58.
Philadelphia: Chilton Company 1958. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 256 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs. Plays opening in this season included: West Side Story; Look Back in Anger; Under Milk Wood; Look Homeward, Angel; The Dark at the Top of the Stairs; The Music Man; Two for the Seesaw; and many others. The title page photo is of Lynn Fontanne. This is the 14th volume in this series. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with black text; a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000HDHGM0
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 054736
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BLUM, DANIEL.  Daniel Blum's Theatre World, Season 1959-60.
Philadelphia: Chilton Company 1960. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 256 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs. Plays opening in this season included: The Miracle Worker; The Tenth Man; The Sound of Music; Saratoga; Goodbye Charlie; Toys in the Attic; Bye Bye Birdie; West Side Story; and many others. The title page photo is of Maureen Stapleton and Jason Robards, Jr. This is the 16th volume in this series. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with black text; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000W0PUCG
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 054737
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BRUBAKER, EDWARD AND MARY.  Golden Fire: The Anniversary Book of the Oregon Shakespearean Festival.
Ashland, Oregon: Self Published 1985. Hardbound Square format: about 10 inches 141 pages. Bibliography. Description: Well illustrated in color and b&w. Published by the Oregon Shakespearean Festival Association. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good+ book with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-9614515-0-5
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 016481
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CAMERON-WILSON, JAMES.  Young Hollywood.
Lanham, Maryland: Madison Books 1994. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 224 pages. Description: The author presents and A to Z guide of 100 of Hollywood's young stars. Besides a complete filmography this provides a concise profile of each star's career so far, illustrated in b&w with numerous stills and studio portraits. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book; the dust jacket has a hole in the rear panel (about the size of a fifty cent piece), otherwise a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-56833-038-3
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 025378
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COHEN, ROBERT.  Acting Professionally: Raw Facts About Careers in Acting; 2nd Edition.
Palo Alto, California: Mayfield Publishing Company 1975. 2nd Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 128 pages. Appendix. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-87484-344-8
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 043196
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

COST, MARCH (MARGARET "PEGGY" MACKIE MORRISON).  The Dark Star.
New York: Vanguard Press 1939. Hardbound Description: 8vo, dust jacket art by Saul Bolasni *Note on the date: the only date listed is the original copyright date, (1939); this is a later printing. The dj flap states that this is a "major novel of the theatre -- again made available to the public after two decades" (the Library of Congress listing begins with 62). BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy paper covered boards with black cloth at the spine, silver and gilt text and decoration; a Very Good+ book with a Very Good dust jacket (the dj is NOT price clipped)
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 009711
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DESCHNER, DONALD.  The Films of W C Fields.
New York: Cadillac Publishing Company 1966. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 192 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated in b&w with movie stills and other photographs. Introduction by Arthur Knight. Includes two short essays by W C Fields, and a brief biography. The main portion of the book is devoted to the credits, casts, synopsis, and reviews of the movies.This is from a series of film books that were reprinted from the Citadel editions by Cadillac Publishing Company. BINDING/CONDITION: this series was published with uniform bindings -- black paper covered boards with gilt; owner's name and address, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000GTFLPY
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012034
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DESCHNER, DONALD.  The Films of Spencer Tracy.
Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Press 1972. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 253 pages. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs. Introduction by William O Douglas. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-8065-0272-X
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 041871
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DICKENS, HOMER.  The Films of Marlene Dietrich.
Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Press 1973. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 223 pages. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; owner's gift inscription, otherwise a Fair book. ISBN: 0-8065-0007-7
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 031424
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

EPHRON, HENRY.  We Thought We Could Do Anything: The Life of Screenwriters Phoebe and Henry Ephron.
New York: W W Norton & Company 1977. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 211 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w photographs; epilogue by Nora Ephron. The Ephrons wrote screenplays for many movies, including Carousel, The Jackpot, There's Not Business Like Show Business, and Daddy Long Legs. This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: ed binding -- paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the UK price has been clipped from the lower corner of the dj; the US price is in the upper corner. ISBN: 0-393-07510-9
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 016889
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FRANK, ALAN.  The Screen Greats: Marlon Brando.
New York: Exeter Books 1982. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 80 pages. Filmography. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89673-139-1
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 041216
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

GATES, GARY PAUL.  Air Time: The Inside Story of CBS News.
New York: Harper & Row 1978. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 440 pages. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth; the front board is just barely bowed, owoner's name and date, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Very Good+; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-011477-0
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009516
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

KATE AND ZERO MOSTEL WITH MADELINE AND JACK GILFORD.  170 Years of Show Business.
New York: Random House 1978. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 to 9.5 inches tall) 175 pages. Description: Large section of photo plates. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Very Good; the dust jacket is not price clipped.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007507
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

KANFER, STEFAN.  Serious Business: The Art and Commerce of Animation in America from Betty Boop to Toy Story.
New York: Scribner 1997. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 256 pp, index, notes, illustrated in b&w, with a short section of color plates. Foreword by Chuck Jones. BINDING/CONDITION: two tone paper covered boards -- blue with black at the spine; a large remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is NOT price clipped. ISBN: 0-684-80079-9
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 016385
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

KANIN, GARSON.  A Gift of Time: A Play in Two Acts.
New York: Random House 1962. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 151 pp, frontis plus two additional photo plates. This play was adapted from the Death of a Man by Lael Tucker Wertenbaker. The photo illustrations are from a production at the Ethel Barrymore Theatre in New York City in 1962. The cast (and the 3 photos) feature Henry Fonda, Olivia de Havilland and Joseph Campanella. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with black cloth at the spine; the book and dust jacket are both Good; the dj is NOT price clipped.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 018045
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - KARNEY, ROBYN (EDITOR).  The Movie Stars Story.
New York: Crescent Books 1984. Hardbound Small Folio (almost 13 inches tall) 287 pages. Index. Description: ''An illustrated guide to 500 of the world's most famous stars of the cinema.'' Lavishly illustrated in b&w and color. This is a volume in the Hollywood series that includes The MGM Story; The RKO Story, etc. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket ISBN: 0-517-437368
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 053735
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - KING, ALISON.  Spencer Tracy.
New York: Crescent Books 1992. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 80 pages. Index, filmography. Description: Includes 75 b&w illustrations and 25 in color. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-06705-6
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 042439
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

KOBAL, JOHN.  Gods and Goddesses of the Movies.
New York: Crescent Books 1974. Hardbound Description: sm 4to, 147 pp + index, illustrated endpapers, many illustrations, with some in color. In this boko the author traces the Romantic Cinema and the stars who made it. Among the many illustrations is a double page color spread reproducing 18 old film magazine covers. BINDING/CONDITION: green paper covered boards; a large erasure mark (about 1" x 2") on the front free endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-11542-5
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 018275
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LEISH, KENNETH W.  Cinema (World of Culture series).
New York: Newsweek 1974. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 192 pages. Index, bibliography, chronology. Description: Features over 200 illustrations, with some in color. BINDING/CONDITION: dark burgundy cloth with gilt text and decoration; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88225-109-0
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 050187
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

LEVY, EMANUEL.  And the Winner Is--: The History and Politics of the Oscar Awards.
New York: Ungar Publishing Company 1987. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 390 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. Description: Includes two sections of b&w photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8044-2510-8
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 041100
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005