| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| HANDYMAN CLUB OF AMERICA. Complete Handyman's Library: Home Remodeling: Walls, Windows and Doors. Minneapolis, Minnesota: Handyman Club of America 1998. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 160 pages. Index. decorated endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: from a uniformly bound series: red paper covered boards with front paste-on art; a Very Good book; no dust jacket (as issued) ISBN: 1-58159-000-8 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 024800 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ATKINS, JOHN AND MARK NORRIS. Total Area Networking. New York: John Wiley & Sons 1995. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 253 pages. Index, glossary. Description: ATM, Frame Relay and SMDS explained. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-471-95480-2 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 039837 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BOUDREAU, EUGENE H. Making the Adobe Brick. Berkeley, California: Fifth Street Press May, 1978. 6th Printing. Oversize paperback Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 88 pages. Bibliography, appendices. Description: Illustrated in b&w with drawings and photographs. The first half of the book provides detailed instructions on making adobe; the last half tells how to use adobe in construction. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Fair book. ISBN: B0006C30VI USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 050901 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CAPOTOSTO, ROSARIO. Complete Book of Woodworking. New York: Popular Science / Harper & Row 1978. 7th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 441 pages. Index. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w with drawings and photographs. A Popular Science Book. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-010613-1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 051244 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FARADAY, MICHAEL. The Liquefaction of Gasses, with an Appendix consisting of Papers by Thomas Northmore on the Compression of Gases (1805-1806). Edinburgh: Alembic Club 1904. Flexible Binding Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 79 pages. Description: This is Alembic Club Reprints, No. 12. These papers were originally read over a period of time covering the first half of the 19th century. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth over flexible covers; a Good book, no dust jacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 028558 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FELDMAN, RICHARD M. Designs for the Contemporary Woodworker. San Diego, California: A S Barnes & Company 1980. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 95 pages. Index, bibliography, glossary. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-498-02314-1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 031938 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| GOODMAN, ROBERT L. Maintaining and Repairing VCRs. Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania: TAB Books 1989. 2nd Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 356 pages. Index, glossary. Description: Illustrated in b&w with diagrams, drawings and photographs. This is TAB Book Number 3103. BINDING/CONDITION: Blue paper covered boards; Very Good+; no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8306-9003-4 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 017142 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| GRAY, DANIEL AND JOHN SHANLEY. The Comprehensive Guide to Corel WEB.GRAPHICS Suite. Research Triangle Park, North Carolina: Ventana 1997. Oversize paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 656 pages. Index, appendix. Description: Includes a CD. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 1-56604-614-9 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 039854 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HARPER, JAMES AND MARGIE ROE. Fence Style: Surround Yourself With Charm & Elegance. New York: Sterling Publishing Company 2000. Hardbound nearly square format: about 10'' tall x 9'' wide 127 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated in color, and includes b&w pattern drawings. This is primarily a book of fencing ideas; with minimal how-to information. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8069-3945-1 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 044400 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HEINS, JR, CONRAD P AND KENNETH N DERUCHER. Structural Analysis And Design. New York: Marcel Dekker 1980. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 454 pages. Index, appendix. Description: This book brings together material for a comprehensive survey course on structures specifically aimed at students in Civil Engineering and Civil Engineering Technology. This book fulfills the design requirement for civil engineering students and even includes material not usually found in structures courses for non-structures majors- such as concrete design, plastic design, continuous bridge design, and indeterminate structure influence lines. This is the second volume in the publisher's Civil Engineering series, following Bridge and Pier Protective Systems and Devices by these same two authors. BINDING/CONDITION: printed boards; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8247-6922-8 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 044760 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| HILL, FREDRICK J AND GERALD R PETERSON. Introduction to Switching Theory and Logical Design; 2nd Edition. New York: John Wiley & Sons 1974. 2nd Edition; 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 596 pages. Index, appendices. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's name and notes, a small amount of highlighting, otherwise a Fair book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-471-39882-9 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 028486 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| HODGES, LEWIS H. 66 Weekend Wood Furniture Projects. Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania: TAB Books January, 1978. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 373 pages. Index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. TAB book number 974. This has three chapters of general instruction, followed by step by step instructions for a wide variety of simple projects, including bookcase, chest, cobbler bench, corner cabinet, gun rack, hearth stool, love seat, milk stool, sawbuck table, camp furniture, lawn furniture, night table, much more. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Fair book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8306-7974-X USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 051275 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HOLLIS, BILLY S. Visual Basic 6: Design, Specification and Objects. Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall 2000. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 363 pages. Index, appendices. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Fair book, some owner markings, CD is missing. ISBN: 0-13-085084-5 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 037561 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| KRAMER, JACK. The Indoor Gardener's How-To-Build-It Book. New York: Simon & Schuster 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 123 pages. Description: Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Directions for easy to make terrariums, pedestals, shelves, light units, trays, hanging planters and more. BINDING/CONDITION: a Near Fine book with a Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 017443 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CREATIVE LABS. Sound Blaster 16 User's Guide. Milpitas, California: Creative Labs 1994. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) individually paginated chapters. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 028884 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| LEONARD, W S. Old Time Mechanics. Bradley, Illinois: Lindsay Publications 1982. Reprint Edition. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (8.5 inches tall) unpaginated (about 15 pages). Description: Illustrated in b&w with diagrams, simple drawings, and technical drawings. This is reprinted from Machine Shop Tools and Methods; 7th edition, 1919. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Very Good book. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 026582 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| LINCOLN, E S. Primary and Storage Batteries (The Essential Modern Electrical Series). New York: Essential Books / Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1945. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 168 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with diagrams, detailed drawings, and photographs. ''Complete instructions for the selection, use and maintenance of all types of batteries are included, together with details of charging generators, rectifiers, and control equipment.'' BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth with gilt text; a Near Fine book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007E2V6K USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 051502 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| LINDBERG, KELLEY J P AND KEVIN SHAFER. Novell's NetWare 5 Basics. San Jose, California: Novell Press 1999. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 341 pages. Index, glossary. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-7645-4563-9 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 045023 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS. Fracture Toughness Testing and its Applications. Philadelphia: American Society for Testing and Materials April, 1965. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 to 9.5 inches tall) 406 pages. Description: Illustrated in b&w. ''A symposium presented at the Sixty-seventh Annual Meeting American Society for Testing and Materials, Chicago, Ill., June 21-26, 1964''. ASTM Special Technical Publication NO. 381. Published by the American Society for Testing and Materials, (Philadelphia), in cooperation with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. BINDING/CONDITION: orange cloth with black text; owner's name and address, and impression seal; the book is slightly cocked and shows moderately heavy rubbing -- the overall condition is Good-; no dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014948 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| APPLETON'S CYCLOPAEDIA OF APPLIED MECHANICS. Mechanics Notebook 22: Carbonic Acid Gas and Air Engines. Bradley, Illinois: Lindsay Publications 1989. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 14 pages. Description: This is a reprinting of an article from Appleton's Cyclopaedia of Applied Mechanics, 1880. Well illustrated with detailed drawings. BINDING/CONDITION: a thin paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Very Good book. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 026336 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| MIKESELL, ARTHUR M. The Popular Mechanics Home Book of Refinishing Furntiure. New York: Popular Mechanics / Hawthorn May, 1965. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 160 pages. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings and photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: brick colored cloth; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 032755 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| NELSON, JOHN A. Antique Furniture Reproduction: 15 Easy Projects. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1982. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 126 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated in b&w with drawings, photographs and patterns. Provides step by step instructions for making fifteen antique furniture reproductions, including: eighteenth-century footstool, Shaker candleholder, silverware tray, Chippendale mirror frame, eighteenth-century pipe holder, standing cupboard; hanging book shelf with drawers, and more. Includes general tips and techniques. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards (paper with the appearance of cloth); the title/copyright page is missing, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-442-26858-0 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 031176 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| POWERQUEST. PartitionMagic 3.0: User Guide. Orem, Utah: PowerQuest 1996. Oversize paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 218 pages. Index, glossary, appendices. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Very Good book. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 028858 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ENGINEERING NEWS-RECORD. The Construction Kink Book. New York: McGraw-Hill 1928. Hardbound Tall narrow format: about 8 inches tall by 4.5 wide 180 pages. Description: Illustrated in b&w with photographs, drawings and diagrams. ''A Collection of Practical Suggestions for Saving Time and Labor on Civil Engineering and Construction Work. Compiled from Engineering News-Record''. ''Reprinted from Engineering News-Record.'' BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; owner's name, the corners are rubbed, otherwise a Fair book. ISBN: B000KFT31W USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 051075 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| SHAW, MILTON C. Metal Cutting Principles (Oxford Series on Advanced Manufacturing, Volume 3). Oxford: Clarendon Press 1984. 1st Edition, thus. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 594 pages. Indexes. Description: This book began as a set of photo-offset lecture notes first published in 1950 by Technology Press (MIT), with the title Metal Cutting Principles. The notes were issued in three successive editions, (the third and last in 1954), but never appeared in complete form. For example, there was no Chapter 8, that chapter being reserved for the shear angle problem (chapter title is Shear Strain in Cutting). BINDING/CONDITION: printed boards; a Good book, no dust jacket. A clean, sound working copy, no markings, moderate rubbing to the spine edges and ends. ISBN: 0-19-859002-4 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 053503 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005