| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARON, HANK WITH LONNIE WHEELER. I Had a Hammer: The Hank Aaron Story. New York: HarperCollins 1991. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 333 pages. Description: Includes a section of photo plates. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; tape on the endpapers, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-016321-6 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 025219 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ARMOUR, TOMMY. How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time. Classics of Golf 1985. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 151 pages. Description: This was originally published in 1953. Illustrated with b&w drawings by Leland Gustavson. This Classics of Golf edition has a new foreword by Herbert Warren Wind and an afterword by Herb Graffis. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue cloth with silver text and decoration; a Very Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-940889-02-1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 048281 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BANKS, MIKE. Rakaposhi. New York: A S Barnes & Company 1960. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 238 pp, index, appendixes, illustrated with photographs On June 25th, 1958, one of the giant peaks of the world, 22,500-foot Rakaposhi, surrendered to human conquest. The victors were two Britishers: Mike Banks, a captain in the Royal Marines, the only man in recent years to have explored both the Arctic regions and the Himalayas, and Tom Patey, a surgeon in the Royal Navy. Banks had challenged the summit two years earlier with another party, this book tells of both expeditions. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with white spine text; owner's small address label, the dj flaps were taped to the endpapers with small pieces of cellophane tape (2 on each flap), so the dj flaps and the endpapers have small stains from this, otherwise the book is Good+ with a Good dust jacket (the dj is NOT price clipped) USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 006937 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BARBER, RED AND ROBERT CREAMER. Rhubarb in the Catbird Seat. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1968. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 333 pages. Description: A biography of Red (Walter Lanier) Barber, who for thirty-three consecutive years carried major league baseball action to radio fans all over the world. Rear gutter code J5 indicates this probably printed in February, 1968. ''First Edition'' statement on copyright page; same date on title page. This has two laid-in notes from Red Barber, on his personal note paper, handwritten, dated (1984 and 1986), and signed by Red. BINDING/CONDITION: slate-navy blue cloth with gilt spine text; the endpapers are discolored from laid in news clippings, and some discoloration from the glue near the hinge area, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000NPWJRO USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 056929 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BARICH, BILL. Laughing in the Hills. St Paul, Minnesota: Hungry Mind Press 1998. Trade size paperback Small 8vo (7.75 inches tall) 228 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good+ book. ISBN: 1-886913-20-X USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 052120 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BLUM, ARLENE. Annapurna: A Woman's Place. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books 1980. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 256 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Well illustrated with photographs, including a section of color plates. Foreword by Maurice Herzog. In 1978 a group of American women attempted the 26,540 foot summit of Annapurna I. This was to be a double first -- the first conquest by women, and the first by Americans. The victory was not without tragedy: the second summit team fell to their deaths just two days after the initial conquest. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; owner's gift inscription, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: 0-87156-236-7 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 030197 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BRADBEER, RICHARD AND IAN MORRISON. The Ultimate Golfer. New York: Smithmark Publishers 1993. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 256 pages. Index, glossary. decorated endpapers. Description: Features over 650 photographs and illustrations, with most in color; these are primarily sequential instructional photographs; a section on the history of golf at the rear has historic photos and art. An intensive professional course in all aspects of golfing technique, from starting out to achieving excellence. Easy to follow step by step teaching method; a special section on common errors. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8317-3917-7 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 047250 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BROWER, DAVID R (EDITOR). Going Light -- With Backback or Burro. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books 1964. 8th Printing. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 152 pages. Bibliography, appendix. Description: This is a backpack manual with notes on the care, feeding, and persuading of burros. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with white text and decoration; the spine is cocked, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 022277 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HIDETAKA NISHIYAMA AND RICHARD C BROWN. Karate: The Art of ''Empty Hand'' Fighting. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E Tuttle Company 1969. 44th Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10.5 inches tall) 251 pages. Glossary, index. black endpapers. Description: Over 1000 b&w diagrams and photo illustrations. Features thorough explanations of over seventy movements and techniques, including stances, postures, body shifting methods, punching techniques, striking techniques, kicking techniques, hand and foot blocking techniques, formal exercises, and throwing techniques. This was originally published in 1960. BINDING/CONDITION: bound in a large-weave light plum color burlap type fabric with black and white text; a Near Fine book, the jacket is faded at the spine and price clipped (the U.S. price is printed at the top of the flap, the bottom corner is clipped), otherwise Very Good. The slipcase is faded, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0-8048-0340-4 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 056726 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HIDETAKA NISHIYAMA AND RICHARD C BROWN. Karate: The Art of ''Empty Hand'' Fighting. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E Tuttle Company 1963. 14th Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10.5 inches tall) 251 pages. Glossary, index. black endpapers. Description: Over 1000 b&w diagrams and photo illustrations. Features thorough explanations of over seventy movements and techniques, including stances, postures, body shifting methods, punching techniques, striking techniques, kicking techniques, hand and foot blocking techniques, formal exercises, and throwing techniques. This was originally published in 1960. BINDING/CONDITION: bound in a large-weave light olive color burlap type fabric with black and white text; a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B002EGDV2C USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 056893 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BUELER, WILLIAM M. Mountains of the World: A Handbook for Climbers and Hikers. Seattle, Washington: Mountaineers 1978. Trade size paperback Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 279 pages. Index. Description: Includes several small maps. BINDING/CONDITION: a small trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-916890-49-X USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 024143 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CARVILLE, MIKE. Climber's Guide to Tahoe Rock. Evergreen, Colorado: Chockstone Press 1991. Trade size paperback 8vo (9 inches tall) 295 pages. Description: Includes a route index, list of routes by rating, and list of first ascents. Well illustrated in b&w with photos and diagrams. BINDING/CONDITION: A quality trade-size paperback with rounded corners; a Very Good- book. ISBN: B000PV429E USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 053123 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DUK SUNG SON AND ROBERT J CLARK. Korean Karate: The Art of Tae Kwan Do. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall 1968. 15th Printing. Hardbound about 9.25 inches tall by 7.25 wide 312 pages. Index. Description: Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; bumped at the bottom spine, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000WSSG1K USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 056894 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| CLARY, JACK. 30 Years of Pro Football's Great Moments. New York: Rutledge 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 224 pages. Description: Well illustrated with photographs. The author picks 35 great moments in pro football history. Includes the 1945 championship game, when a pass hit the goal post and cost the Washington Redskins the title, Super Bowl X, the 1958 sudden-death title game between the Colts and the Giants, the two epic battles between Green Bay and Dallas for NFL championships in the mid-sixties, the first Super Bowl, the 1957 Western Conference playoff game in which the San Francisco 49ers squandered a three-touchdown lead in the second half and the game fifteen years later when they did almost the same thing, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good book with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87469-001-3 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 016604 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CLEARE, JOHN. Mountains. New York: Crown Publishers 1975. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: sm 4to, 256 pp, index, glossary, map endpapers, well illustrated with drawings and photos, including some in color. Against an historical, geological and geographical background the author collates his own and others' experiences, sometimes terrifying, sometimes humorous or bizarre. The author describes the great ranges and the individual mountains of the world, and gives portraits of outstanding mountaineers, such as Tom Patey, Royal Robbins and Don Whillans. BINDING/CONDITION: blue paper covered boards; bookplate, owner's inscription (writ large), otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: 0-517-51580-6 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 016842 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CLEARE, JOHN. The World Guide to Mountains and Mountaineering. New York: Mayflower Books 1979. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardbound Description: 4to, 208 pp, index, bibliography, glossary, well illustrated with maps and photographs, photo endpapers, a few color plates A complete guide to the principal mountain ranges of the world. It provides a clear map and a brief description of each range's geography, its special peculiarities, its climbing history and its best-known climbs, as well as its mountaineering potential. The major and important peaks, passes and glaciers for each range are listed, and there are notes regarding access and facilities. Includes a pictorial reference and glossary covering the important technical aspects of mountaineering and the equipment used, and illustrating the special terminology of mountains, glaciers and crags. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Very Good+ (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-8317-9546-8 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 012782 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| VAN CLIEF, RON. The Ron Van Clief White Belt Guidebook. New York: Crown Publishers 1985. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11 inches tall) 152 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated with over 300 b&w photographs. ''A complete introduction to preparation for and techniques of the martial arts.'' (from the front cover). A step by step guide to mastering all the martial arts skills required for a white belt. Covers preparation through proper conditioning (both physical and psychological); workout programs, martial arts psychology, close and long-range weapons in attack and defense, and three basic katas. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards with white cloth at the spine, red spine text; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-517-55180-2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 056895 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CLOUSE, ROBERT. Bruce Lee: The Biography. Burbank, California: Unique Publications 1988. Oversize paperback about 11 inches tall by 8.25 wide 194 pages. Description: Well illustrated with over 150 b&w photographs; many are published here for the first time. Includes interviews with family and friends. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-86568-133-3 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 057267 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CLYDE, NORMAN. Close Ups of the High Sierra. Glendale, California: La Siesta Press 1976. Revised Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 79 pages. Appendix, index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. A collection of mountaineering articles by Norman Clyde. Includes a brief biography of Clyde by his friend and fellow mountaineer, Walt Wheelock. The first half of the book is general, with peaks being discussed in categories by height, plus the Peaks of the Yosemite region. The last half of the book includes a retrospective chapters (A Half Century of Climbing), the end material, biography, and detailed accounts of ascents, including The First Ascent of Mount Russell, Up the East Face of Mt Whitney, and High Sierra Avalanches. This was originally published in 1962. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: B0007F90CC USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 056005 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| COHN, PATRICK. Going Low: How to Break Your Individual Golf Scoring Barrier by Thinking Like a Pro. Chicago: Contemporary Books 2001. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 171 pages. Appendix, index. Description: Dr Patrick Cohn teaches nine tour-proven lessons that are essential to the mindset of a player trying to break his or her individual scoring barrier. These lesson include how to eliminate self-imposed limits, how to create a confident mindset, and how to play golf without too many mechanical thoughts. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8092-9458-3 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 057101 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CONRAD, BARNABY. La Fiesta Brava: The Art of the Bull Ring. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1953. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 184 pages. Glossary. illustrated endpapers. Description: Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and includes a few diagrams. Discusses the history and personalities of bullfighting as well as methods, techniques, and behind the scenes details. Includes an extensive glossary. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with light red text; bookplate, the spine is slightly slanted, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B000NREQXM USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 055763 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CRUMP, LEON AND JOHN STRAVINSKY. Drive for Show, Putt for Dough: Memoirs of a Golf Hustler. New York: HarperCollins 1997. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 197 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards with white at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-270171-1 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 055135 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| DORSETT, TONY. Running Tough : Memoirs of a Football Maverick. New York: Doubleday September, 1989. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 225 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-26248-5 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 039151 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| YI DA KUEN; EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY CARMINE FARRUGGIA. Yi Style Tai Chi Chuen: Wu Shin Ba Gua Chuen: Volume One, The Heaven Form. Holliday Spa Productions 1989. Oversize paperback 4to (11 inches tall) about 110 pages (unpaginated). Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings and photographs. Each step by step position change is shown in both a simple drawing and in a photograph; the accompanying text for the drawings are in Chinese; the text for the photographs is in English. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Good+ condition. ISBN: B002LPV9NY USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 057069 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| FEINSTEIN, JOHN. The Majors: In Pursuit of Golf's Holy Grail. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1999. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 472 pages. Index. Description: Includes a section of color plates. Sportswriter John Feinstein accompanied a dozen top golfers as they played the major tournaments -- the Masters, the U.S. Open, the British Open, and the PGA Championship. Feinstein reveals what makes these tournaments so demanding, and what it takes to win such exalted prizes. Most of all, this book shows the greatest golfers of our time under the greatest pressure they ever experience -- how Payne Stewart manages to sleep when he has the lead at the U.S. Open; how Mark O'Meara paces himself for a masterful Sunday; how John Daly deals with frustration and maintains his sobriety. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-316-27971-4 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 015537 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005