| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BERBEROVA, NINA (TRANSLATED BY MARIAN SCHWARTZ). The Accompanist. London: Collins 1987. Hardbound Description: 8vo. This is the First English edition BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 005076 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BRUCKNER, PASCAL; TRANSLATED BY JOACHIM NEUGROSCHEL. The Divine Child: A Novel of Prenatal Rebellion. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 214 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-316-11404-9 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 038218 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| COLCHIE, THOMAS (EDITOR). A Hammock Beneath the Mangoes: Stories from Latin America. New York: Dutton 1991. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 430 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Cathleen Toekle. Among the authors included are: Jorge Luis Borges, Isabel Allende, Jorge Amado, Carlos Fuentes, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Alejo Carpentier, and several others. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good book with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-525-93367-0 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 020148 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ESQUIVEL, LAURA; TRANSLATED BY CAROL CHRISTENSEN AND THOMAS CHRISTENSEN. Like Water for Chocolate: A Novel in Monthly Installments with Recipes, Romances and Home Remedies. New York: Doubleday 1992. 18th Printing. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 245 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Cathleen Toelke. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-42016-1 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 049878 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| FIELD, ANDREW (ED). Pages from Tarusa: New Voices in Russian Writing. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1964. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 367 pp, frontis BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000226 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| FRAXEDAS, J JOAQUIN. The Lonely Crossing of Juan Cabrera. New York: St Martin's Press 1993. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 174 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is not price clipped). ISBN: 0-312-08897-3 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 020734 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| IOSSEL, MIKHAIL. Every Hunter Wants to Know: A Leningrad Life. New York: W W Norton & Company 1991. 1st Ed, stated. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 244 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good book w/Near Fine dust jacket (dj is not price clipped). ISBN: 0-393-02985-9 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020036 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| MARAN, RENE. Batouala: A True Black Novel (Dimensions of the Black Intellectual Experience). Washington, D.C.: Black Orpheus Press 1972. 1st Thus. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 149 pages. map endpapers. Description: This is a volume in the series, Dimensions of the Black Intellectual Experience. This was first published in French in 1921 by Editions Albin Michel; it received the Prix Goncourt in 1922. The author's approved ''edition definitive'' appeared under the same imprint in 1938. This is the first English language edition of the definitive edition. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth; a Fair book, with a Fair dust jacket. ISBN: 0879530065 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 011285 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| NABOKOV, VLADIMIR. Look at the Harlequins!. New York: McGraw-Hill 1974. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 253 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a large stain on the rear free endpaper, and some corresponding discoloration on the rear dust jacket flap, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-07-045738-7 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 052808 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| YUKIO MISHIMA; TRANSLATED BY JOHN NATHAN. The Sailor Who Fell From Grace With the Sea. New York: Perigee Books 1980. Trade size paperback 8vo (8 inches tall) 181 pages. Description: Cover art by Koho Yamamoto. This was originally published in 1963 in Japan; this is a translation of ''Gogo no eiko''. This is a first printing of this paperback edition. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-399-50489-3 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 052545 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| STROGOFF, STEPHAN; TRANSLATED BY CONSTANTINE FITZGIBBON. The Russians. New York: Random House 1961. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 170 pages. Description: Preface by Joseph Kessel. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth; the book is Very Good+, with the following exception: someone has made a botched job of trying to eradicate a crayon price on the uppper corner of the half title page -- and I'm sorry to say that one corner is now an unsightly mess, with damage to that portion of the paper. The dust jacket is generally darkened, particuarly on the spine, but is otherwise Good; the dj is not price clipped. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020633 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| VON SUDORF, FINGAL. Three White Horses. Boston: Little, Brown & Company January, 1947. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 216 pages. Description: A novel of Swedish family life. Illustrated by Ernst Halberstadt. BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth; the spine is slightly cocked, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 003421 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| DE TENA, TORCUATO LUCA TRANSLATED BY JOHN MARKS. Another Man's Wife. Alfred A Knopf 1965. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardbound Description: 8vo BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good+ book w/a Fair dust jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000113 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| VIDALIE, ALBERT; TRANSLATED BY JOHN PETRIE. The Moonlight Jewelers. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1958. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 214 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Gray Foy. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the spine is moderately cocked, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Very Good-; the dj is not price clipped. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 021852 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| YGLESIAS, JOSE. Break-In. Houston, Texas: Arte Publico Press 1996. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, dust jacket art by Daniel Lechon BINDING/CONDITION: Bright orangish-red cloth; Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine. ISBN: 1-55885-095-3 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011893 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| YGLESIAS, JOSE. The Old Gents. Houston, Texas: Arte Publico Press 1996. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, dust jacket design by James F Brisson BINDING/CONDITION: Green cloth; Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine. ISBN: 1-55885-161-5 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011894 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005