next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Romance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - AYLWORTH, SUSAN.  Don't Promise Me Rainbows (An Avalon Career Romance).
New York: Avalon Books 1996. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 183 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Ken Spencer. This copy is Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8034-9208-1
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 049774
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - AYLWORTH, SUSAN.  A Little Night Rainbow (An Avalon Career Romance).
New York: Avalon Books 1999. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 186 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Ken Spencer. This copy is Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8034-9333-9
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 049775
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - AYLWORTH, SUSAN.  A Rainbow in Paradise (An Avalon Career Romance).
New York: Avalon Books 1999. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 183 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Ken Spencer. This copy is Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8034-9354-1
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 049776
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DE BLASIS, CELESTE.  The Tiger's Woman.
New York: Delacorte Press 1981. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 658 pages. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art by Jim Avati. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a small, very slight stain on the front edge of the text, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-440-08819-4
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 030336
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROWN, SANDRA.  Fat Tuesday.
New York: Warner Books 1997. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) BINDING/CONDITION: owner's initials, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-446-51632-5
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 008838
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROWN, SANDRA.  The Rana Look.
New York: Bantam Books 2002. Large Print; Book Club; Unabridged. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 273 pages. Description: This was originally published in paperback in 1986 in the Loveswept series. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7862-4700-2
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 035405
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROWN, SANDRA.  The Rana Look.
New York: Bantam Books 2002. 1st Hardbound Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 211 pages. Description: This was originally published in paperback in April, 1986 in the Loveswept series. This is a first printing of the first hardcover edition. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-553-10424-1
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 038388
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROWN, SANDRA.  The Rana Look.
New York: Bantam Books 2002. 1st Hardbound Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 211 pages. Description: This was originally published in paperback in April, 1986 in the Loveswept series. This is a first printing of the first hardcover edition. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-553-10424-1
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 045827
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROWN, SANDRA.  Seduction by Design.
New York: Warner Books 2001. 1st Printing, Thus. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 183 pages. Description: This was originally published in paperback in 1983. This is a first printing of the first hardcover edition. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-446-52767-X
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 038691
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROWN, SANDRA.  Seduction by Design.
New York: Warner Books 2001. 1st Printing, Thus. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 183 pages. Description: This was originally published in paperback in 1983. This is a first printing of the first hardcover edition. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-446-52767-X
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 045824
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

CHESTER, DEBORAH.  A Love So Wild.
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1980. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 270 pages, dust jacket art by Laurence Schwinger. A romance novel set in Regency England. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Very Good- (dj is not price clipped). ISBN: 0-698-11007-2
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 020137
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DAILEY, JANET.  The Proud and the Free.
Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1974. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 322 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Lisa Falkenstern; includes a map. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-316-17165-4
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 021274
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DAVIS, LOU ELLEN.  Clouds of Destiny.
New York: G P Putnam's Sons 1978. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: Dark gray cloth with gilt, 8vo, dj art by Ben Stahl. Historical novel of romantic suspense set in the American Revolution BINDING/CONDITION: Near Fine book w/Very Good+ dj (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-399-12055-6
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 005949
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DEVERAUX, JUDE.  Remembrance.
New York: Pocket Books December, 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 410 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-671-74459-3
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 039441
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EDEN, DOROTHY.  The Time of the Dragon.
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1975. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 284 pages. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art by Charles Geer. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good- book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket would be Very Good, but the spine is faded. ISBN: 0-698-10699-7
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 004211
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GRAHAM, HEATHER.  Hurricane Bay.
Ontario: MIRA Books April, 2002. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 347 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-55166-897-1
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 046574
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HALL, DEBRA.  Texas Wildflower.
Topeka, Kansas: Capper Press August, 1996. 1st Printing. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 133 pages. Description: Cover art by Bruce Bealmear. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Near Fine book. ISBN: 0-941678-56-3
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 035432
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HAMILL, ETHEL.  The Nurse From Hawaii.
New York: Avalon Books 1964. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 189 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Edrien. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; this is an ex-library copy, with all the usual markings, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket spine is faded. ISBN: B000FGTQPE
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 014970
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

HENLEY, VIRGINIA.  A Woman of Passion.
New York: Delacorte Press July, 1999. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 450 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-31820-0
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 024258
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HILL, GRACE LIVINGSTON.  All Through the Night.
New York: P F Collier & Son 1945. Reprint Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 253 pages. Description: The only date is the original 1945 copyright; this is a later reprint edition; ca. 1950s. BINDING/CONDITION: this is from Collier's series of the author's works in uniform bindings: orange cloth with a decorative border and author's name in black on the front cover, black and gilt on the spine; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. The cloth is clean and bright; corners sharp; the spine is straight, no markings, hinges reasonably tight. ISBN: B000NPLZ2O
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055368
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HILL, GRACE LIVINGSTON.  All Through the Night.
New York: P F Collier & Son 1945. Uniform Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 253 pages. Description: The only date is the original 1945 copyright; this is a later reprint edition; ca. 1950s. BINDING/CONDITION: this is from Collier's series of the author's works in uniform bindings: orange cloth with a decorative border and author's name in black on the front cover, black and gilt on the spine; the paper is just starting to tan, otherwise a Very Good book, no dust jacket. The cloth is clean and bright; corners sharp; the spine is straight, no markings, hinges reasonably tight. ISBN: B000NPLZ2O
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 056769
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HILL, GRACE LIVINGSTON.  Bright Arrows.
New York: P F Collier & Son 1946. Uniform Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 247 pages. Description: The only date is the original 1946 copyright; this is a later reprint edition; ca. 1950s. BINDING/CONDITION: this is from Collier's series of the author's works in uniform bindings: orange cloth with a decorative border and author's name in black on the front cover, black and gilt on the spine; the paper is just starting to tan, one small stain on the rear board, otherwise a Very Good book, no dust jacket. The cloth is clean and bright; corners sharp; the spine is straight, no markings, hinges are sound. ISBN: B002DCI68G
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 056771
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HILL, GRACE LIVINGSTON.  By Way of the Silverthorns.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1941. Reprint Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.75 inches tall) 287 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Walter Stewart. The printed date is the original 1941copyright; this probably published about 1945; the list of Grosset & Dunlap titles by this author on the rear panel of the jacket do not include published after 1941, but the rear flap has a blurb for one published in 1944. G&D price code on the flap is 100100. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with black text, top edge color is a medium dark greenish-blue; the endpapers are darkening at the hinge areas, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B002DCNY5Q
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 056773
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HILL, GRACE LIVINGSTON.  A Girl to Come Home To.
New York: P F Collier & Son 1945. Reprint Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 255 pages. Description: The only date is the original 1945 copyright; this is a later reprint edition; ca. 1950s. BINDING/CONDITION: this is from Collier's series of the author's works in uniform bindings: orange cloth with a decorative border and author's name in black on the front cover, black and gilt on the spine; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. The cloth is clean and bright; corners sharp; the spine is straight, text edges clean, no markings, hinges reasonably tight. ISBN: B000NPKXY0
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055367
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HILL, GRACE LIVINGSTON.  A Girl to Come Home To.
New York: P F Collier & Son 1945. Uniform Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 255 pages. Description: The only date is the original 1945 copyright; this is a later reprint edition; ca. 1950s. BINDING/CONDITION: this is from Collier's series of the author's works in uniform bindings: orange cloth with a decorative border and author's name in black on the front cover, black and gilt on the spine; the paper is just starting to tan, stain on the top edge of the text block, a Good book, no dust jacket. The cloth is clean and bright; corners sharp; the spine is straight, no markings, hinges reasonably tight. ISBN: B000NPKXY0
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 056770
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

63 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005