next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Religion and Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ACQUISTAPACE, FRED.  Miracles That Never Were: Natural Explanations of the Bible's Supernatural Stories.
Santa Rosa, California: Eye-Opener Books 1991. 1st Edition, so stated. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 249 pages. Bibliography. Description: This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-9628156-0-8
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 028830
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - AINSWORTH, JOHN.  The Story of Saint Christopher.
New York: Book League of America 1929. Reprint Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.5 inches tall) 107 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Robert Joyce, including decorative chapter caps. BINDING/CONDITION: light turquoise cloth; a Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B002JHEA7Q
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 030878
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - AVADHOOTA DA LOVE-ANANDA (HEART-MASTER DA FREE JOHN).  The Illusion of Relatedness: Essays on True and Free Renunciation and the Radical Transcendence of Conditional Existence.
San Rafael, California: Dawn Horse Press September, 1986. 2nd Edition, Revised. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 168 pages. Index. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Good condition. ISBN: 0-918801-01-X
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 054539
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ARIAS, JUAN; TRANSLATED BY PAUL BARRETT.  Prayer Without Frills.
St Meinrad, Indiana: Abbey Press 1974. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 196 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good+ book. ISBN: 0-87029-037-1
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 041151
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BALDWIN, FAITH.  Testament of Trust.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1960. Later Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 223 pages. Description: An inspirational journey through the months of the year. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000O7XRYU
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056723
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BARCLAY, WILLIAM.  The Acts of the Apostles (The Daily Study Bible Series).
Philadelphia: Westminster Press December, 1955. 2nd Edition. Hardbound 16mo (6.75 inches tall) 213 pages. Description: This is part of the Daily Study Bible Series. The most recent printed date is 1955; this copy probably printed in the early 1970s. BINDING/CONDITION: light blue cloth; owner's name, a series of tiny (pinhead) stains on the bottom edge of the text block, otherwise a Very Good book; the cloth is clean with good color; no markings other than owner name on the front endpaper; a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-664-20183-0
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 054864
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BARNES, ALBERT.  Notes on the Old Testament: Explanatory and Practical; Isaiah Volume II.
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Book House June, 1967. 7th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 446 pages. Description: This work was originally published around 1840; this Baker Book House edition was first published in June of 1950. Note: even though the title page states ''Enlarged Type Edition'', one has to wonder what it was enlarged FROM. The type size is quite small, and may not be desirable for those of us over a certain age. BINDING/CONDITION: greenish-gray cloth with red and gilt; one small stain on the spine, otherwise a Good+ book; no dust jacket. ISBN: B0017DCHQY
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056351
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BAXTER, J SIDLOW.  Explore the Book: A Basic and Broadly Interpretative Course of Bible Study from Genesis to Revelation: Six Volumes in One.
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan 1977. One Volume Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) individually paginated sections (approx 1800 pages). Description: Originally published in six individual volumes, this edition is complete in one volume. ''By means of a progressive, systematic study, Dr Baxter explores the World of God in a series of basic and broadly interpretative studies, from Genesis to Revelation. One who completes the study of this exhaustive volume will have received a thorough and workable grounding and foundation in the World of God. This work is not a commentary, with verse by verse annotations, nor is it just a series of analyses and outlines. Rather, it is a complete Bible survey course.'' (from the jacket flap). BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy boards with gilt spine text; a small stain affects both front endpapers near the hinge, a light stain on the top edge of the text block, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001F2ANRM
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 057276
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BERRETT, WILLIAM E.  Teachings of the Doctrine and Covenants.
Salt Lake City, Utah: Deseret Sunday School General Board 1955. 2nd Printing. Paperbound 8vo (9 inches tall) 209 pages. Description: Course No. 27, Gospel Doctrine Department, for the Sunday Schools of The Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-day Saints. This was originally published in 1954. BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; owner's name on the cover, notes at the rear, a few pages have light red underlining, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: B000UDL7OA
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056396
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BERRETT, WILLIAM E.  Teachings of the Book of Mormon.
Salt Lake City, Utah: Council of the Twelve Apostles of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1962. Paperbound 8vo (9 inches tall) 241 pages. Description: A Course of Study for the Melchizedek Priesthood Quorums, The Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-day Saints. BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; owner's name and address written on the cover, small ink mark inside the rear cover, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: B001G2CLXA
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056399
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MOTHER MARY TERESA; TRANSLATED BY BERCHMANS BITTLE.  The Servant of God: Mother Mary Teresa of St. Joseph.
Wauwatosa, Wisconsin: Carmelite Convent 2000. New Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 284 pages. Description: This second publication of the autobiography of the Foundress of Carmel of The Divine Heart of Jesus, Anna Maria Tauscher van den Bosch, is a revision of the original translation copyrighted in 1953. The intent of this new edition is to provide increased accuracy and thoroughness of translation. This account presented here was found among her papers after her death. During her eight years in the U.S. and Canada, Mother established eighteen St Joseph's Homes for the children of the poor and for the elderly in need. The only dates printed on the copyright page are the original 1953 date for this translation and a Nihil Obstat date of February 14, 2000. The foreword is dated 1999. BINDING/CONDITION: aqua-blue cloth with silver spine text; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000FXUYDK
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055959
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BLACKWOOD, ANDREW W.  The Fine Art of Public Worship.
Nashville, Tennessee: Abingdon Press no date (ca. 1969). Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8 inches tall) 247 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Dr Blackwood discusses both the theory of public worship and the practical application of the theory in the services of the average parish. The point of view is non-liturgical; yet there is a constant assumption that there is a large place for liturgical worship. The only printed date is the original 1939 copyright; this reprint ca. 1969. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy boards with gilt on the spine; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-687-13061-1
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 055827
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BONNELL, JOHN SUTHERLAND AND J WALLACE HAMILTON, GERALD KENNEDY, ROBERT J MCCRACKEN, J B PHILLIPS, PAUL SCHERER, AND CHAD WALSH.  He Speaks from the Cross: The Seven Last Words.
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Fleming H Revell Company 1963. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 126 pages. Capsule biographies of contributors. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; this is strictly a reading copy; damp stains to the upper corners of book and jacket, the text is not affected; the hinges are sound; no markings. The boards are bowed. The jacket is reasonably bright and attractive on the front panel (damp stain shows a bit). The dust jacket is not price clipped. Graded: Poor book; Poor dust jacket. ISBN: B000ZMZRQK
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 055103
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOWEN, KEITH.  Among the Amish.
Philadelphia: Running Press 1996. Hardbound Oblong format: 10.75 inches tall by 13.25 wide 130 pages. Description: Text, drawings, and paintings by Keith Bowen. Foreword by Donald B Kraybill. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. The jacket is not chipped, but has a light stain on the front cover, bringing the grade down to Good. ISBN: 1-56138-747-9
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 053967
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROWN, ROBERT MCAFEE.  The Significance of the Church (Layman's Theological Library).
Philadelphia: Westminster Press 1956. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 96 pages. Description: This is part of the Layman's Theological Library series, under the general editorship of Robert McAfee Brown. Includes a laid-in Study Guide. BINDING/CONDITION: grayish-tan cloth with green text; owner's name crossed out in felt marker, there is a discoloration from cellophane tape at the top edge of the front facing endpaper; the binding is very sound, all text is very good. The dust jacket is price clipped. The book and dust jacket are both Good+. ISBN: B000IXQLIY
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 002308
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRUNNER, EMIL; TRANSLATED BY OLIVE WYON.  Revelation and Reason: The Christian Doctrine of Faith and Knowledge.
Philadelphia: Westminster Press 1946. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 440 pages. Indexes. Description: Paraphrased from the author's preface: ''It is no accident that there are plenty of books with the title Reason and Revelation, but that there is none with the title Revelation and Reason. The usual order is derived from the medieval-Catholic doctrinal tradition; in point of fact, it also corresponds to the system of thought represented by that tradition. The reversal of this order is the necessary consequence of a theological outlook which understands even the man who has not been gripped by the Christian message. We do not begin our inquiry with reason and then work up to revelation, but, as a believing Church, we begin our inquiry with revelation and then work outwards to reason.'' BINDING/CONDITION: maroon cloth with gilt spine text; much marking throughout, otherwise Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B0007DJUB0
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056412
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CAMUS, ALBERT; TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JUSTIN O'BRIEN.  Resistance, Rebellion, and Death.
New York: Alfred A Knopf 1961. Book Find Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 272 pages. Description: ''In the last two years before his death Camus himself selected the pieces that make up this volume because they represented the sum total of his life.'' (from the jacket blurb). BINDING/CONDITION: blue boards with impressed vignette on front cover, burgundy cloth at the spine, gilt spine text, top edge blue; a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001MSERA8
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 057059
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - RABINDRANATH TAGORE; EDITED BY AMIYA CHAKRAVARTY.  A Tagore Reader.
Boston: Beacon Press 1971. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 401 pages. Notes, glossary. Description: Selections from the various writings of Rabindranath Tagore, including poetry, short stories, fables, letters, drama, and philosophy. The selections were made by Dr Amiya Chakravarty, who was Tagore's literary secretary from 1926 to 1933. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-8070-5971-4
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056126
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DE CHARDIN, PIERRE TEILHARD.  The Future of Man.
New York: Harper & Row 1964. 5th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 319 pages. Index. Description: This was originally published in France in 1959. This is a companion volume to The Phenomenon of Man. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with silver text; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0016CM0AE
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056305
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CLARK, JR, J REUBEN.  Our Lord of the Gospels.
Salt Lake City, Utah: Deseret Book Company 1957. Paperbound 8vo (9 inches tall) 549 pages. Description: Course of Study for the Melchizedek Priesthood Quorums of the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-day Saints, 1958. Features a large, easy to read type size. BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; owner's name on the cover, a few pages have light red underlining, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: B000SN15Z8
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 056397
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MOTHER TERESA; PHOTOGRAPHY BY MICHAEL COLLOPY.  Works of Love Are Works of Peace: Mother Teresa of Calcutta and the Missionaries of Charity.
San Francisco: Ignatius Press 1996. Hardbound 10.75 inches tall by 9.25 wide 224 pages. dark blue endpapers. Description: A photographic record in b&w by Michael Collopy accompanied by quotes and spiritual counsel from Mother Teresa, with daily prayers of the Missionaries of Charity. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy cloth with gilt text; the spine is barely slightly slanted, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89870-561-4
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 055910
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - A J HOLMAN COMPANY.  Order of the Eastern Star Bible; Holy Bible; King James Version (S 164 A).
Philadelphia: A J Holman Company April, 1974. Limp covers 24mo (about 5.5 inches tall) 1151 pages. Description: This is the Eastern Star Bible, King James Version, style number S-164-A. There are no extras in this edition (no maps, notes, etc.). BINDING/CONDITION: white ''Moroccograne'' limp covers, gilt text, rounded corners, four multi-color ribbon place markers, all edges purple; the front free endpaper has been removed, otherwise Very Good condition. Comes with the original box, in Good condition. ISBN: B000J3A6XY
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 057388
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HOPE PUBLISHING COMPANY.  The Service Hymnal, Compiled for General Use in all Religious Services of the Church, School and Home.
Chicago: Hope Publishing Company 1941. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 480 pages. Indexes. songs on endpapers. Description: ''Printed in round and shaped notes.'' Indexes for responsive and unison readings; alphabetical index of tunes; metrical index of tunes; index of authors and composers; and topical and general indexes. BINDING/CONDITION: dark maroon cloth; no markings; some dog-eared pages; the hinges are sound; some wear to the spine ends; Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B000KE5OF2
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 055277
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CROSBY, ERNEST S.  Reformation and the Reformers: A Layman's Story for Laymen.
Hartford, Connecticut: South Congregational Church 1963. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 622 pages. Appendices. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. Includes a frontis plus four additional b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: light gray cloth with red text; owner's name and address, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The publisher's price has a label ghost where later price label was applied over the printed price. ISBN: B0007E77KK
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 055792
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CURRER-BRIGGS, NOEL.  The Shroud and the Grail: A Modern Quest for the True Grail.
New York: St Martin's Press 1988. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 241 pages. Appendices, chronology, bibliography, notes, index. Description: Includes two sections of b&w plates, a map and several tables. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards; the spine is slightly skewed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-312-01510-0
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 056274
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

97 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005