| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 157 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBEY, MERRILL R. Preaching to the Contemporary Mind. New York: Abingdon Press 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 192 pages. Index, appendix. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 030824 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| SHIGERU ABE. A Materialist's Religion. Tokyo: Miyabi Shobo 1986. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 69 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a quality paperback with 'flaps'; many owner markings, otherwise a Good book. ISBN: 4-943838-01-4 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 027441 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| AHRENSEN, BERTHA FIDJELAND. Bible Topics Pro and Con. New York: Pageant Press 1963. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 83 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: light blue-gray cloth; small bit of white-out on the endpaper, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 032368 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| AMUNDSEN, WESLEY. Sons of the Incas. Washington, D.C.: Review & Herald 1944. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 160 pages. Description: Illustrated with drawings by Vernon Nye, and with photographs Elder Wesley Amundsen of the Seventh-day Adventist Church tells of his experiences with the Inca descendents in Peru -- Lake Titicaca country. BINDING/CONDITION: bright orange cloth with black text and decoration; the front hinge is slightly shaken, owner's inscription, otherwise the book is Very Good+, with a Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 013037 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ANDERSON, KEN. Himalayan Heartbeat. Waco, Texas: Word Books December, 1967. 5th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 197 pages. Description: Includes four double sided photo plates. ''Discover the penetrating Witness of a wealthy Young Engineer who Dedicated His Life and His Fortune to the Lowly People of India's Himalayan foothills. Twentieth Century Stewardship in First Century Dimensions!'' BINDING/CONDITION: blue paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket art is clean and bright with very good color. ISBN: B0007DZTBU USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 022804 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ANDREWS, EDWARD DEMING. The People Called Shakers. New York: Dover Publications 1963. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 351 pages. Index, notes, appendices. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. This Dover edition is an unabridged republication of the work originally published by the Oxford University Press in 1953, to which has been added and Appendix of Notes supplying the background and bibliographical information for over three hundred text references and for the illustrations in the book. This new material was prepared by the author especially for this Dover edition. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; owner's markings on the insides of the covers and on the first (blank) page; Fair condition. ISBN: 0-486-21081-2 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 365] Book number: 052347 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BACON, MARGARET HOPE. Valiant Friend: The Life of Lucretia Mott. Philadelphia: Friends General Conference 1999. New Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (8 inches tall) 295 pages. Index, bibliography, appendices, notes. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. This was originally published in 1980 by Walker Publishing. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good+ book. ISBN: 1-888305-09-6 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 053355 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BARR, BROWNE. East Bay and Eden: Sermons on the Drama of Redemption. St Helena, California: Illuminations Press 1984. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 145 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; owner's gift inscription otherwise a Good book. ISBN: 0-937088-11-0 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 032372 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| BEASLEY, NORMAN. The Cross and the Crown: The History of Christian Science. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1953. 1st U.K. Ed. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 502 pp, index, appendices BINDING/CONDITION: Blue cloth; Good- condition; no dust jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 012529 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| BELL, MARTIN. Return of the Wolf. New York: Seabury Press 1983. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 125 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-8164-2470-5 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 026750 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BIEDERWOLF, WILLIAM EDWARD. The Adventure of the Hereafter. New York: Richard R Smith 1930. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 176 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: bright orange cloth with black spine text; the top edge of the text shows speckle stains and is somewhat darkened, there are some scattered pencil markings in the first half of the text, otherwise the book is Very Good: the cloth is all very clean and bright, the spine text clear and sharp, the hinges are sound. The dust jacket is Very Good- (shows moderate handling wear); the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B00086XRMY USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 012814 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BONDER, SANIEL. The Divine Emergence of the World-Teacher: The Realization, the Revelations, and the Revealing Ordeal of Da Kalki. Clearlake, California: Dawn Horse Press 1990. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 514 pages. Description: ''A Biographical Celebration of Heart-Master Da Love-Ananda.'' Includes a few b&w illustrations and a color frontis plate. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-918801-10-9 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 044471 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BORDERS, M EDWARD. Coronation Glories. Chicago: Christian Witness Company 1915. Hardbound Description: sm 8vo, 109 pp BINDING/CONDITION: bright navy cloth with gilt text and decoration; the spine text is rubbed, but the gilt on the front board is bright and sharp, owner's name and address, otherwise the book is Very Good; no dust jacket USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 013192 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BOYD, FRANK M. Introduction to Prophecy. Springfield, Missouri: Gospel Publishing House 1948. Paperbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 153 pages. Description: Note: the copyright date is 1948; this copy was probably printed in the 1960s or 1970s. BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; a Fair book; no markings were found. ISBN: B0007F8QRC USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 050161 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BRATCHER, ROBERT G. Helps for Translators: New Testament Index. London: United Bible Societies 1963. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 37 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Good book. ISBN: 0-8267-0003-9 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 026584 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BRISSETTE, CLAIRE M. Reflective Living: A Spiritual Approach to Everyday Living. Whitinsville, Massachusetts: Affirmation Books 1983. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 135 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-89571-019-6 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 042959 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BULL, GEOFFREY T. The City and the Sign: An Interpretation of the Book of Jonah. Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Book House 1970. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 156 pages. Bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket spine is darkened. ISBN: 0-8010-0589-2 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 051619 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| CAIGER, STEPHEN L. Bible and Spade: An Introduction to Biblical Archaeology. London: Oxford University Press 1951. 6th Printing. Hardbound Description: small 8vo, 218 pages, index, map endpapers (rear only), the verso of the front free endpaper also contains a map. The illustrations also include 10 double sided plates, a frontis, and 3 additional single sided plates. Originally published in 1936, then reprinted with corrections in that same year, this volume was written for the layman, and is a survey of archaeological discoveries as far as they concern the Old Testament, especially regarding the historical aspects. Where opinions differ regarding the significance of certain evidence, the author has presented the general consensus of scholars opinions, rather than to forward any particular point of view. The appendix material includes an analysis of the Date of the Exodus; The Lachish Discoveries; Chronological Tables, and an Archaeological Calender. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with gilt spine text; owner's name, otherwise a Near Fine book; the dust jacket has shallow chipping to the top spine, and is otherwise Very Good; the dj is price clipped. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 021391 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CAMPBELL, MARIE. Tales from the Cloud Walking Country. Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press 1959. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 270 pages. Bibliography, notes. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Clare Leighton. Home-bred Kentucky versions of familiar European classic tales and other legends as told by Aunt Lizbeth Fields, Big Nelt, and Uncle Tom Dixon. These memorable folks were Marie Campbell's intimate friends and neighbors during the years when she taught in Kentucky mountain settlement schools. Miss Campbell captures an atmosphere, a folk and their tales, in words that preserve the people themselves; that give us not only their language but their thought structure as well. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; owner's name and address, date, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0837186072 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 048877 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CARMAN, JOHN B. Majesty and Meekness: A Comparative Study of Contrast and Harmony in the Concept of God. Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B Eerdmans Publishing Co 1994. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 453 pages. Index, glossary. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Near Fine book. ISBN: 0-8028-0693-7 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 026676 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CARRITHERS, JR, GALE H. Donne at Sermons: A Christian Existential World. Albany, New York: State University of New York Press 1972. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 319 pages. Index, notes. Description: Gale Carrithers uncovers the theocentric existentialism that underlies the content and structure of John Donne's sermons. After considering Donne's grand strategies within the generic form of the sermon, the author gives detailed expositions of four individual sermons, moving freely from Donne's ontology to his nimble metaphor. BINDING/CONDITION: olive green cloth with black text and decoration; this is an ex-library copy, with all the usual markings, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87395-122-0 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 038341 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| LEE YOUNG SU; TRANSLATED BY SUNG HA CHANG. The Witness of the Century: Collection of Sermons. Seoul, Korea: Chimmundang Publishing Company October, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 473 pages. decorated endpapers. Description: Includes a few color photo plates. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth, ribbon place marker; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 028252 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CLARKE, KENNETH AND MARY. A Concise Dictionary of Folklore. Bowling Green, Kentucky: Kentucky Folklore Record 1965. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 37 pages. Description: Published by the editors of the Kentucky Folklore Record, Western Kentucky State College. This copy is inscribed and signed by the authors (signed ''Mary and Ken''). BINDING/CONDITION: red paper bound pamphlet, center-stapled format; Very Good. ISBN: B0006C48LO USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 019805 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| COGGAN, DONALD. On Preaching. London: SPCK 1978. Trade size paperback Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 54 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-281-03657-8 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 032264 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| COLLINS, GARRY R. Beyond Easy Believism. Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing Company 1982. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 197 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; remainder mark on the top edge of the text, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8499-0332-7 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 030128 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005