| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| BENNETT, IVY. Delinquent and Neurotic Children: A Comparative Study. New York: Basic Books 1960. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 532 pages. Index, bibliography, appendices. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth, owner's name, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 023832 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| BROWN, BARBARA B. New Mind, New Body: Bio-Feedback: New Directions for the Mind. New York: Harper & Row 1974. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 464 pages. Index, bibliography, appendices. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; owner's name, otherwise a Fair book, with a Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-010549-6 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 030583 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CALVERTON, V F AND S D SCHMALHAUSEN (EDITORS). Sex in Civilization. Garden City, New York: Star Books / Garden City Publishing 1929. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 709 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Introduction by Havelock Ellis. BINDING/CONDITION: purple cloth; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-4045-7429-7 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 033082 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CASEY, FRED. Thinking: An Introduction to Its History and Science. Chicago: Charles H Kerr & Company 1926. 1st American Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.75 inches tall) 190 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: This carries a special preface to the American edition explaining a few additions to the text. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; Good condition. No dust jacket. ISBN: B0013D9NP6 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 030855 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| COLES, ROBERT. Erik H Erikson: The Growth of His Work. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1970. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 440 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-3161-5166-1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 024595 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CRILE, JR, GEORGE. A Naturalistic View of Man: The Importance of Early Training in Learning, Living, and the Organization of Society. New York: World Publishing Company January, 1969. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 177 pages. Index, bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; the last half of the book has hi-lighting and underlining, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 021616 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| FREEMAN, LUCY (EDITOR). Troubled Women. Cleveland, Ohio: World Publishing Company 1959. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 316 pages. Bibliography. Description: Classic true stories of the inner lives of women as reported by eminent psychoanalysts. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Very Good+ book with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 005341 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| GILMER, B VON HALLER. Applied Psychology: Problems in Living and Work. New York: McGraw-Hill 1967. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 470 pages. Index, bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: bright red cloth with black, yellow and white text and decoration; very slightly cocked, some highlighting, otherwise the book is Very Good+, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 012566 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| HEUBAUER, PETER B AND ALEXANDER. Nature's Thumbprint: The New Genetics of Personality. Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company June, 1991. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 223 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-201-57700-3 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 028887 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| KILEY, DAN. The Wendy Dilemma: When Women Stop Mothering Their Men. New York: Arbor House 1984. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 233 pages. Appendix. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Fair book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87795-625-1 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 044751 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| MANDINO, OG. The Greatest Success in the World. New York: Bantam Books September, 1981. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 96 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: brown binding -- paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; owner's name, the book has a fair amount of underlining, otherwise Very Good, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-553-05003-6 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 019099 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| PENROSE, ROGER. Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness. Oxford: Oxford University Press 1994. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 457 pages. Index, bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-19-853978-9 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012843 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| SALTER, ANDREW. The Case Against Psychoanalysis. New York: Henry Holt & Company 1952. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 179 pages. References. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue paper covered boards with light blue cloth at the spine; a few small light stains on the cloth at the spine gutters, one small stain on the front endpaper; otherwise the book is Good, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B001IOKLLK USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 011280 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| SALTZMAN, NOLAN AND JOHN C NORCROSS (EDITORS). Therapy Wars: Contention and Convergence in Differing Clinical Approaches. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers 1990. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 282 pages. Index, references. BINDING/CONDITION: Bright blue cloth; Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine. ISBN: 1-55542-259-4 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 012099 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| SCHNEIRLA, T C (EDITED BY LESTER R ARONSON, ETHEL TOBACH, JAY S ROSENBLATT, AND DANIEL S LEHRMAN). Selected Writings of T C Schneirla. San Francisco: W H Freeman & Company 1972. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 1032 pages. Index, bibliography, references. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth with black text and decoration; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0716709309 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 012825 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| TALMEY, BERNARD S. Love: A Treatise on The Science of Sex-Attraction. New York: Eugenics Publishing Company 1938. 10 Edition; Revised and Enlarged. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 500 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 025968 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| YOUNG, L E; REVISED BY MELVIN POWERS. The Science of Hypnotism: The Wonder of the 20th Century: All Known Methods Explained: The Way to Become an Expert Operator. Baltimore, Maryland: I & M Ottenheimer 1953. Revised Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.75 inches tall) 226 pages. Description: This was originally published in 1948. From the preface: ''Many of the theories presented in this book have been discarded in light of recent discoveries. However, the early theories are presented for you so you can better evaluate the latest scientific theories of hypnosis. It is interesting to note the early findings and to read about the work of the early experimenters.'' BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's name, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Fair dust jacket. The publisher cut a few corners with this production; there are no true free endpapers -- they are not missing; the book is just made this way. Both paste-down endpapers face a page of the printed text; title page in front, last page at the rear. ISBN: B001RATNPK USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 057097 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005