next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Political Science and Sociology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADDAMS, JANE.  Peace and Bread in Time of War.
New York: Macmillan February, 1922. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 257 pages. Appendix. Description: Jane Addams reflects on her pacifist views and her outspoken opposition to U.S. entry into World War I and her efforts for peace during those times. As the war progressed, her views were criticized by politicians and patriots, even from those who had once admired her work on social reform. Here she recalls those times, and defends her ideals. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with gilt spine text; owner's name and date, the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000BJUML2
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 041449
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ALLISON, GRAHAM AND GREGORY F TREVERTON (EDITORS).  Rethinking America's Security: Beyond Cold War to New World Order.
New York: W W Norton & Company 1992. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 479 pages. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-393-96218-0
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 051555
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ARNOLD, RON.  At the Eye of the Storm: James Watt and the Environmentalists.
Chicago: Regnery Gateway 1982. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 282 pages. Index, bibliography, appendix. Description: Dust jacket art by Phil Kantz. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth; owner's name and date, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-89526-634-2
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 049249
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BEERS, DAVID.  Blue Sky Dream: A Memoir of America's Fall from Grace.
New York: Doubleday 1996. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 273 pages. Description: The chapter head illustrations are family photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good+ book with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-47509-8
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 017331
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BELL, ART; EDITED BY JENNIFER L OSBORN.  The Quickening: Today's Trends, Tomorrow's World.
New Orleans: Paper Chase Press 1997. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 333 pages. Index, references. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the spine is somewhat cocked, otherwise a Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-879706-70-9
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 053510
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BENDER, GRETCHEN AND TIMOTHY DRUCKREY (EDITORS).  Culture on the Brink: Ideologies of Technology.
Seattle, Washington: Bay Press 1994. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 361 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-941920-28-3
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 039350
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BETTS, ROBERT BRENTON.  The Druze.
New Haven: Yale University Press 1988. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 153 pages. Index, bibliography, glossary, appendix. Description: The end material includes five maps and twenty-two b&w illustrations. The author draws on his own extensive contact with the Druze, and a wealth of primary and secondary sources. Describes the background and history of the Druze. The main focus is on contemporary Druze in each of the three countries where they are found in significant numbers. The author discusses their secretive religion, their political power, social customs, traditions and attitudes, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-300-04100-4
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 053163
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BLUMSTEIN, PHILIP AND PEPPER SCHWARTZ.  American Couples: Money, Work, Sex.
New York: William Morrow 1983. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 655 pages. Index, appendix, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-03772-0
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 043750
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BORNOFF, NICHOLAS.  Pink Samurai: Love, Marriage, and Sex in Contemporary Japan.
New York: Pocket Books 1991. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 492 pages. Index, references and notes. Description: Includes a short section of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a crease on the front cover is reinforced from the inside with clear book tape, otherwise a Good book. ISBN: 0-671-74266-3
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 032919
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOWMAN, DON.  The Battle of Jefferson Canyon and Other Skirmishes in the War on the West.
Fallon, Nevada: Spur Inc. 1996. 1st Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 176 pages. Index of names. Description: Includes a fold-out facsimile of newspaper article. This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; some owner markings, otherwise a Good book. ISBN: 0-9652738-0-6
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 045970
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BRALEY, RUSS.  Bad News: The Foreign Policy of the New York Times.
Chicago: Regnery Gateway 1984. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 679 pages. Index, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; owner's gift inscription (writ large), otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-89526-627-X
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 026493
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRINKLEY, DAVID.  Everyone is Entitled to My Opinion.
New York: Alfred A Knopf January, 1997. 8th Printing. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 175 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-679-45071-8
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 033527
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRUNS, ROGER A.  Knights of the Road: A Hobo History.
New York: Methuen 1980. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 214 pages. Bibliography, glossary. Description: Includes two sections of b&w photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-416-00721-X
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 048298
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRYCE, JAMES.  The American Commonwealth, Volume II; 2nd Edition, Revised.
London: Macmillan and Co. 1891. 2nd Edition, Revised. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 764 pages. Index, appendix. Description: This is Volume II of a two volume set. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy cloth with gilt spine text; the front free endpaper is missing, linen hinge tape reinforcing the front hinge; the endpapers are browning, otherwise a Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000HMQ618
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 052162
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LOUIS FRANCIS BUDENZ.  The Bolshevik Invasion of the West: Account of the Great Political War For a Soviet America.
Linden, New Jersey: The Bookmailer 1966. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 270 pages. Index. Description: From the dust jacket flap: ''Out of these pages there comes a blazing challenge to the American people. Shall their Republic, at the end of the next three decades, be vigorously alive or on the road to death?..'' BINDING/CONDITION: dark brick cloth; a Very Good book; the dust jacket has an ink mark on the front cover, otherwise a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007E4NKW
USD 42.45 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3747] Book number: 043152
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CALLISON, BILL.  The Coming Revolution.
Berkeley, California: Self Published 1973. Oversize paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 496 pages. Description: printed at the Bay Hi Print Shop, Berkeley; BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; owner's name, otherwise a Fair book. ISBN: B000739U42
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 050886
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CARSTEN, F L.  The Rise of Fascism.
Berkeley, California: University of California Press 1969. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 256 pages. Index, bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: dark gray cloth; erased writing on the front free endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is price clipped.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 022803
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CARVILLE, JAMES.  ..And the Horse He Rode In On: The People v. Kenneth Starr.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1998. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 176 pages. Notes. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-684-85734-0
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 029621
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COHEN, DAVID STEVEN (EDITOR).  America, the Dream of My Life: Selections from the Federal Writers' Project's New Jersey Ethnic Survey.
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press 1990. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 295 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. Description: Includes a section of b&w photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-8135-1515-7
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 051347
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

COLVILLE, JOHN.  The Fringes of Power: 10 Downing Street Diaries, 1939-1955.
New York: W W Norton & Company 1985. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: Blue cloth, 8vo, 796 pp, index, glossary, biographical notes, appendixes, six double sided photo plates, four facsimiles BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good- book w/Very Good+ dj (dj is NOT price clipped).
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 017261
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

COOLIDGE, CALVIN.  Have Faitih in Massachusetts: A Collection of Speeches and Messages.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1919. 2nd Edition; Enlarged. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 275 pages. Description: Includes a frontis portrait plate with tissue guard. The preface to the second edition explains that the collection of speeches and messages has been enlarged to add a proclamation and three recently delivered speeches, bringing it up to date with the time of publication (October, 1919) BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue cloth with gilt text; owner's inscription (writ large), about half the rear free endpaper is missing, otherwise a Very Good book, no dust jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 022115
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

CRISSEY, FORREST.  Tattlings of a Retired Politician.
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas 1904. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 487 pp, with 58 illustrations by John T McCutcheon Subtitled: "Being the letters (non-partisan) of Hon. William Bradley, Ex-Governor and former veteran of practical politics, written to his friend and protege Ned, who is still busy 'carving a career back in the old state'". The recollections of an Illinois senator. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with white and gilt text and decoration, paste-on photo on the front board; a small tear in the cloth at the lower spine, otherwise the book is Very Good+; no dj
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012644
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DIONNE, JR, E J.  They Only Look Dead: Why Progressives Will Dominate the Next Political Era.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 352 pages. Index, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-684-80768-8
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 026491
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DJILAS, MILOVAN; TRANSLATED BY MICHAEL B PETROVICH.  Conversations With Stalin.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World 1962. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 211 pages. Index, bibliographical notes. BINDING/CONDITION: two color cloth: wine with gray at the spine; the corner of the front free endpaper is clipped, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Good- dust jacket; the dj is price clipped.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 022000
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DONOVAN, ROBERT J.  Eisenhower: The Inside Story.
New York: Harper & Brothers June, 1956. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 423 pages. Index. Description: Includes a short section of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: two color cloth binding -- blue with dark navy at the spine; front endpapers darkened from news clipping, otherwise a Good book, with a Poor dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006DF2EK
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 044770
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

77 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005