| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
|
| ALLEN, ROBERT S AND WILLIAM V SHANNON. The Truman Merry-Go-Round. New York: Vanguard Press 1950. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 502 pages. Index. Description: The Washington political scene in the Truman administration. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with red, blue and silver text and decoration; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001IPVFZU USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 009017 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BURNHAM, JAMES. Congress and the American Tradition. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company 1965. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 363 pages. Index. Description: This was originally published in 1959. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; owner's gift inscription in the front and owner's name (large stamp) at the rear, otherwise a Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0000CKISW USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 032429 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| O'CONNOR, JAMES. The Origins of Socialism in Cuba. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press 1970. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 338 pages. Appendices, index. Description: The author argues that Cuban socialism developed organically out of the traditions and long-standing needs of the Cuban people. He supports his thesis through an examination of the Cuban economy before the revolution and the steps Castro took to get it moving. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with blue spine text; a Very Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-8014-0542-4 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 056443 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| COOK, SHERWIN LAWRENCE. Torchlight Parade: Our Presidential Pageant. New York: Minton, Balch & Company 1929. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 307 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: A political history of the presidency from John Adams to Herbert Hoover. Includes a frontis and seven additional b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with light green text; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000GX45NE USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 055828 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ENGELS, FREDERICK; TRANSLATED BY CLEMENS DUTT. Dialectics of Nature (Marxist Library, Works of Marxism-Leninism Volume XXVII). New York: International Publishers 1940. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 383 pages. Appendices, bibliography, index. beige endpapers. Description: Translated and edited by Clemens Dutt; preface and notes by J B S Haldane. This is Volume XXVII from the Marxist Library. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; this is strictly a reading copy; owner markings, much handling wear; Poor condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B001BHU6A0 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056826 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FISCHER, LOUIS. Empire. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1943. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.75 inches tall) 101 pages. Description: ''A strong, compact and timely book about a serious obstacle to victory in the war and security in the peace . . A broad-minded, convincing discussion of India, Asia and the problem of empire . . Comparisons between Russia and India.'' (from the front cover). BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; owner's small address label on the front endpaper, otherwise a Very Good+ book; the jacket has a faint ink name on the front panel, otherwise a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001MZJI46 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 056251 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GADDIS, JOHN LEWIS. We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1997. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 425 pages. Notes, bibliography, index. Description: Packed with new information drawn from previously unavailable sources; it also reflects the findings of a new generation of Cold War historians. A comprehensive comparative history of the Cold War from its origins to its most dangerous moment -- the Cuban missile crisis. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards with gilt on the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-19-878070-2 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 056234 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HAMILTON, ALEXANDER AND JAMES MADISON AND JOHN JAY. The Federalist, or; The New Constitution. New York: Heritage Press 1945. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 623 pages. Index. Description: Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Subtitled: ''Papers by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay; Together with an Appendix which contains The Articles of Confederation and The Federal Constitution''. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue cloth with white decorations on front, back and spine; red and gilt spine title, all edges red; a Very Good- book, no slipcase. ISBN: B000MRHPMM USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 057251 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HENNESSY, PETER. Whitehall. New York: Free Press 1989. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 851 pages. Notes, index. Description: Includes three sections of b&w plates. Presents the history of the British Civil Service from its medieval origins and traces its evolution from the 1850s through the crisis and disillusion of the 1970s. The author describes and analyzes each of Whitehall's departments in turn, and offers an informed dissection of the sometimes strained relationship with the Cabinet and Parliament. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy boards with gilt spine text; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-02-914441-8 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 056296 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HOPKINSON, FRANCIS. The Old Farm and the New Farm: A Political Allegory. New York: Dana and Company 1857. Hardbound 16mo (6.75 inches tall) 76 pages. Notes. dark olive endpapers. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. Introduction and historical notes by Benson J Lossing. The introduction explains that this political allegory was written in 1774 by Francis Hopkinson, who was one of the signers of the Declaration of Independence. This was titled A Pretty Story and issued in a small pamphlet by John Dunlap in Philadelphia with no identification of author. This hardcover edition reprints the title page from that early pamphlet. The copyright date for this edition is 1856, this copy has an 1857 printing date. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue cloth with gilt text and decoration, all edges gilt; badly rubbed at the top spine, much wear to the cover, the hinges are sound, remnants of a small label on the front paste-down endpaper, a few pencil marks on the endpapers, no markings in the text; some foxing; Poor condition, ISBN: B00087M6NE USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 055200 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| JAMES, PETER N. Soviet Conquest from Space. New Rochelle, New York: Arlington House 1974. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 256 pages. Appendices, bibliography, index. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. The author documents his assertions that the U.S. had a ''dead-ended space program after the tremendous Apollo expeditions to the moon. Our space program has been dismantled, hundreds of thousands of aerospace workers have been laid off, and the new frontier -- space -- has been left to the Russians.'' BINDING/CONDITION: light blue boards with light red text; some discoloration along the top and bottom edges of the boards, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87000-224-4 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 055995 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| KNOX, JOHN. The Great Mistake. Washington, D.C.: National Foundation Press January, 1931. 3rd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 176 pages. Description: This was originally published October, 20th, 1930; this third printing is dated January 30th, 1931; the dust jacket states: ''Addenda and Corrections for Chapter Eight''. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with gilt text; a few small stains on the front endpapers; both the free endpapers have a darkened square from a reaction to the ink used on part of the jacket flap, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Poor dust jacket. ISBN: B0006EWMWE USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 055734 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| LIGHT, ROBERT E AND CARL MARZANI. Cuba vs the C.I.A.. New York: Marzani & Munsell Publishers 1961. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 72 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. ''The authors have gathered and analyzed all the material available on the attempted invasion of Cuba in April 1961, paying particular attention to the systematic misinformation and deception of the American public by government agencies and government officials of the highest rank. The Cuban invasion was organized and executed by the Central Intelligence Agency under Allen Dulles. A summary of the CIA and its director is given so that the Cuban invasion may be seen in its proper perspective as one of many similar operations -- Iran, Guatemala, Burma -- in which the CIA has been engaged without the knowledge of the American people. Includes a postscript chapter entitled Foreign Policy After Cuba.'' (from the rear cover). BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; Very Good condition. ISBN: B000NUIVBC USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 057050 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MCCARTHY, JOSEPH R. America's Retreat from Victory: The Story of George Catlett Marshall. New York: Devin-Adair Company February, 1962. 5th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 187 pages. Appendices, index. Description: This was originally published in 1951. BINDING/CONDITION: blue boards; this is strictly a reading copy; a damp warp affects the entire text; the boards are badly bowed; no markings; the hinges are sound; John Birch Society ownership stamp on the title page; Poor condition, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0012GLHWQ USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 055094 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MONTGOMERY, DAVID. Citizen Worker: The Experience of Workers in the United States with Democracy and the Free Market during the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press 1993. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 189 pages. Index, bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-521-42057-1 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 054131 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| RIOTT, PAT. The Greatest Story Never Told: Winston Churchill and the Crash of 1929. Oak Brook, Illinois: Nanoman Press February, 1994. 1st Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 215 pages. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good+ book. ISBN: 0-9640046-0-7 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 051533 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| SEVENTY-EIGHTH CONGRESS, FIRST SESSION; JOINT COMMITTEE ON PRINTING. Memorial Services Held in the House of Representatives of the United States, together with Remarks Presented in Eulogy of Harry Lane Englebright, Late a Representative from California. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office 1945. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 93 pages. decorated endpapers. Description: Includes a frontis portrait plate with tissue guard, and a brief biography of California congressman Harry Lane Englebright, who served as the House minority whip between 1933 and 1943. Englebright was born in -- and is buried in -- Nevada City in the heart of California's gold country. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards with gilt text, faux leather; owner's name is stamped in gold on the front, all edges gilt; there are several very small white stains, otherwise Good+ condition. ISBN: B0010WPOYO USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 054402 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| SUARÈS, JEAN-CLAUDE (EDITOR). Art of the Times. New York: Universe Books 1973. Hardbound 4to (about 11.25 inches tall) 127 pages. Description: 100 graphic statements -- commissioned by The New York Times for use on its ''Op-Ed'' page (the page opposite the editorials). Artists represented here include R O Blechman, Seymour Chwast, Jean-Michel Folon, Mel Furukawa, Andre Francois, Edward Gory, Ronald Searle, Jean-Jacques Sempe, Ralph Steadman, Roland Topor, Tomi Ungerer, and many others. The dust jacket art is by Brad Holland. BINDING/CONDITION: red boards with black text; a Very Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87663-200-2 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 057309 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| TROTSKY, LEON; EDITED BY GEORGE BREITMAN AND EVELYN REED. Writings of Leon Trotsky (1938-9). New York: Merit Publishers November, 1969. 1st Edition. Oversize paperback about 10.5 inches tall by 8.5 wide 152 pages. Appendices, notes, list of other writings. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. A collection of pamphlets, articles, letters, discussions and interviews covering the sixteen month period from April 23, 1938 to August 2, 1939. BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; center-stapled format; the binding is skewed, damp stains to the rear cover, less noticeable, but also present on the front cover. ISBN: B000C5C94S USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 057072 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| TROTSKY, LEON; EDITED BY GEORGE BREITMAN AND EVELYN REED. Writings of Leon Trotsky (1939-40). New York: Merit Publishers June, 1969. 1st Edition. Oversize paperback about 10.75 inches tall by 8.5 wide 128 pages. Notes, list of other writings. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. A collection of pamphlets, articles, letters, discussions and interviews; this volume covers the last years of Trotsky's life; its span is from August 22, 1939 to August 21, 1940, when Trotsky died from the attack of an assassin sent by Stalin. All of the material presented here is from Trotsky's last year except three articles about the Ukraine which were written earlier in 1939, but are grouped here for convenience. BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; center-stapled format; a few light stains to the front cover, more extensive staining to the rear cover, otherwise Good+ condition. ISBN: B000TT6FE2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 057073 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005