The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
 - BAKER, EDNA HARRISON.  Lighted Candles.
New York: Exposition Press 1961. 2nd Edition, Revised. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 96 pages. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author. Includes a frontis portrait plate. A volume of poetry; many are of a Christian nature. BINDING/CONDITION: light blue-gray cloth with burgundy text; a Very Good- book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket has a felt pen mark on the spine. ISBN: B000J0FOLG
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 057058
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRODSKY, JOSEPH.  A Part of Speech.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1980. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 151 pages. Description: This was originally published in Russian in 1970. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue cloth; a thin strip of fading at the bottom of the front board, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-374-22987-2
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 054511
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FRENCH, RICHARD ANDERS.  A Book of Thoughts.
New York: Vantage Press 1994. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 55 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-533-11001-7
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 053840
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FRENCH, RICHARD ANDERS.  A Book of Thoughts.
New York: Vantage Press 1994. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 55 pages. Description: This copy is Signed and dated by the author (''Dick French''). BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-533-11001-7
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 045272
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GRISSOM, IRENE WELCH.  The Passing of the Desert.
Garden City, New York: Country Life Press 1924. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 69 pages. Description: This copy is Signed by the author on the dedication page, and has a laid-in portrait plate signed by the author (presumably the portrait is of Ms Welch.). Includes a b&w photo frontis with tissue guard. The position of Idaho Poet Laureate was established in 1923 with the appointment of Irene Welsh Grissom by Governor C C Moore. BINDING/CONDITION: olive cloth with gilt text; the text block is beginning to separate from the webbing, with several places where the gatherings separate at the spine edges when the book is laid flat; still sound; no markings, Good+ condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B000879JPC
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 055552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GRISSOM, IRENE WELCH.  Verse of the New West.
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers 1931. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 102 pages. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author on the front free endpaper, and signed again by the author on the dedication page. Illustrated with small b&w drawings and a few plates by Glen H Spurgeon; also has a few b&w photo plates. The position of Idaho Poet Laureate was established in 1923 with the appointment of Irene Welsh Grissom by Governor C C Moore. BINDING/CONDITION: dark green cloth with gilt text and spine decoration; Very Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B0006ALDH8
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 055551
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HOUSMAN, A E.  A Shropshire Lad.
New York: Greystone Press 1951. Castle Books edition. Hardbound 24mo (about 5.6 inches tall) 112 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations by Kurt Werth. This is from the Greystone Press / Castle Books series. BINDING/CONDITION: marbled paper covered boards with green cloth at the spine, small green rectangle on the front cover with gilt title; the spine text is rubbed and faint, rubbing to the corners and edges; in general the condition is Good. ISBN: B001WKNGHG
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 057001
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - KING, OLEPHIA ''LEAFY''.  Western Poems.
Fallon, Nevada: Fallon Publishing Company 1965. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (9 inches tall) 40 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by the author. This copy is Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; Good condition. ISBN: B0007FZUS0
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 056164
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LEWIS, RICHARD (EDITOR).  Muse of the Round Sky: Lyric Poetry of Ancient Greece.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1969. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 110 pages. Index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. The poems in this book, written more than 2000 years ago, represent the people of ancient Greece. This is collection of very brief bits of verse; the majority of them being from two to four stanzas, a few slightly longer. BINDING/CONDITION: blue boards with gilt text; light rubbing to the spine ends and corners, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped at the bottom corner; U.S. publisher's price is printed in the top corner. ISBN: 0-671-65075-0
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 054295
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LI PO, WANTS'U, MEI CHANG, AND OTHERS.  The Jade Flute: Chinese Poems in Prose.
Mount Vernon, New York: Peter Pauper Press 1960. Hardbound Tall narrow format: about 7.5 inches tall by 4.5 wide 61 pages. Description: Illustrated with two-tone drawings -- trees drawn in black printed on a green background. Chinese poems -- presented in prose form -- by Li Po, WanTs'u, Mei Chang, Tu Fu, Tchang Tsi, and others. BINDING/CONDITION: decorated boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. Small amount of foxing on the jacket. ISBN: B001IKEDPY
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 057062
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MCKUEN, ROD.  In Someone's Shadow.
New York: Cheval Books / Random House 1969. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 107 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-40365-7
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 040566
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MCKUEN, ROD.  Stanyan Street and Other Sorrows.
New York: Random House 1966. 4th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 84 pages. Description: Foreword by Glenn Yarbrough. Dust jacket art by Robert Shore. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; owner's gift inscription, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B000BH43HS
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 048536
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MILLER, JOAQUIN.  Songs of Summer Lands.
Chicago: W B Conkey Company 1893. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.25 inches tall) 254 pages + ads. Description: Includes a frontis portrait plate. This is from the publisher's Uniform Style series (other poets in the series are Byron, Tennyson, Scott, Moore, and others). BINDING/CONDITION: dark wine colored cloth with gilt spine text; a snowflake-type decoration is stamped on the front board (not immediately apparent), top edge gilt; the front free endpaper has been taken out, and not very gently, in the process the half-title page was nearly dislodged as well, large numeral ''40'' in ink on the title page, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: B001JZ0NG6
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055804
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MITCHELL, RALPH L.  The Source and the Searcher: Collected Poems.
Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company 1969. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 64 pages. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with black and gilt; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: B0010LB5AM
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 054386
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MONTAGUE, JOHN (EDITOR).  The Book of Irish Verse: An Anthology of Irish Poetry from the Sixth Century to the Present.
New York: Macmillan 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 400 pages. Index of poets and translators, index of first lines. Description: Dust jacket design by Judith Kazdym Leeds. BINDING/CONDITION: bright green cloth, gilt spine text, small vignette with harp impressed on the front cover, owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-02-585630-8
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 057304
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - NASH, OGDEN.  The Selected Verse of Odgen Nash.
New York: Modern Library 1945. Hardbound 12mo (about 7.25 inches tall) 246 pages. Kent endpapers. Description: The most recent printed date is a 1945 copyright. This printed ca. 1960. Modern Library number 191. BINDING/CONDITION: light olive cloth with dark olive and gilt; top edge is olive; the spine is very slightly slanted, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B000ZJUNX0
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 056269
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - PELTON, JOHN COTTER.  Life's Sunbeams and Shadows: Poems and Prose with Appendix, Volume One.
San Francisco: Bancroft Company 1893. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9 inches tall) 260 pages. Appendices. decorated endpapers. Description: ''Including Biographical and Historical Notes in Prose'' Includes a frontis portrait plate plus one additional b&w plate. Introduction by Frank M Pixley. BINDING/CONDITION: maroon cloth with gilt text, black text on the spine; the paper is splitting at the front hinge (the hinge is still sound); the edges of the text block are darkened; remnants of small paper label on the spine, otherwise Good condition. No markings. ISBN: B000893VMC
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 055778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - PORTER, ALAN.  The Signature of Pain and Other Poems.
New York: John Day Company 1931. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 88 pages. Description: Contents headings are: Commendatory Verse; A Sequence of Love Poems; Intellect and Fantasy; and Earlier Poems. BINDING/CONDITION: dark rust colored sturdy cloth binding with gilt spine text, top edge gilt; a small label ghost on the front board, otherwise a Good+ book; no dust jacket. The pages are clean, no markings, paper is healthy, hinges sound. ISBN: B000M0XXXE
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056974
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - REESE, LIZETTE WOODWORTH.  Spicewood.
Baltimore, Maryland: Norman, Remington Company 1920. 1st Edition. Hardbound 12mo (about 7 inches tall) 64 pages. Description: A slim volume of verse. BINDING/CONDITION: light olive boards with paste-on title on the front cover and the spine; small green mark at the bottom spine; a few very short splits in the paper at the spine edge, one large stain (about the size of a quarter) on the front cover, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B0006AIFBA
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 054870
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ROBERTSON, LOUIS ALEXANDER.  The Dead Calypso and Other Verses.
San Francisco: A M Robertson 1901. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.75 inches tall) 184 pages. Description: Includes a frontis portrait plate with tissue guard. BINDING/CONDITION: light gray-green cloth with gilt, top edge gilt; the front free endpaper has been removed, otherwise Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B000GX7INS
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 057366
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - STRATTON-PORTER, GENE.  The Fire Bird.
Mattituck, New York: Queens House no date. Reprint Edition, Limited. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.75 inches tall) 71 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: The title page is printed in red and green. Three illustrations by Gordon Grant; decorations by Lee Thayer. The decorations are printed in red and green; illustrations in green tint. This is an undated reprint of the 1922 Doubleday, Page edition; this edition is ca. 1970s or 1980s. The copyright page gives only the original copyright date, and states: ''To aid catalogers and collectors, this title is printed in an edition limited to 300 numbered copies''. However this is not numbered, I can only speculate that the numbering may have been on a loose slip laid in the original box (not present). A three-part poem with a Native American theme (tribal names are fictitious). BINDING/CONDITION: ivory color printed boards with some decorations in orange and green; Near Fine condition. No box. ISBN: B001HZSUA4
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 055730
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD; EDITED BY SOPHIE CHANTAL HART.  Tennyson's Idylls of the King.
New York: Longmans, Green & Co 1928. 2nd Printing of the One Volume Edition. Hardbound 12mo (about 6.75 inches tall) 204 pages. Notes. Description: This is part of Longmans' English Classics series, under the general editorship of George Rice Carpenter. The sections are: Gareth and Lynette; Lancelot and Elaine; The Coming of Arthur; The Holy Grail; The Passing of Arthur; and To the Queen. Includes suggestions to teachers, a chronological table. The introduction discusses each section separately. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue cloth with gold text, impressed vignette on the front cover, reinforced cloth hinges; the spine text is nearly invisible, one small blemish on the rear cover, the free endpapers are darkened near the hinge edge, a few pages have dog-ear creases, otherwise Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B001D0LB8G
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 055488
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - TUCKER, ST GEORGE; COLLECTED AND EDITED BY WILLIAM S PRINCE.  The Poems of St George Tucker of Williamsburg, Virginia, 1752-1827.
New York: Vantage Press 1977. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 148 pages. Index of titles. Description: Preface, introduction and notes by the editor. St George Tucker of Williamsburg, Virginia was a distinguished judge. This collection of his poetry represents the political and social viewpoints of a Southerner, covering some fifty years from the colonial period through the administration of John Quincy Adams, differing greatly from the previously available poetry of the North by the Federalist poets such as Trumbull, Barlow, Dwight, and Humphreys. ''While perhaps not of great literary merit, Tucker's poems chosen for this collection nevertheless have both literary and historical interest, and the Introduction provide sufficient background for an understanding of the names and issues of the period.'' (from the jacket blurb). BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy boards with gilt spine text; the boards are rubbed on the bottom edge, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket has a few tiny chips and is quite faded at the spine. ISBN: 0-533-02618-0
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 055732
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

23 titles found
   
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005